African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
27,568.91 (+45.83)+726.84 (2.71%)NGN 14.37Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 45.83 (0.17%)
23 minutes ago
Top Gainers (19)Bottom Losers (10)
IKEJAHOTEL1.21+10.00%SFSREIT76.95-10.00%
AIICO0.99+10.00%LAWUNION0.81-10.00%
UCAP3.54+9.94%CHAMPION0.88-9.28%
WAPIC0.34+9.68%JAIZBANK0.63-7.35%
ABCTRANS0.35+9.38%OANDO3.26-6.59%
CILEASING6.85+7.87%LINKASSURE0.43-6.52%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 3

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc7001.05+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company166,6000.35+0.03
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.37--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc7,097,4729.70+0.00
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc20,099,6875.25+0.13
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.34--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc3,979,2950.99+0.09
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc10298.90+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--3.16--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.03--
BERGERBerger Paints21,6146.75+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company--70.00--
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases3524.50+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc1,177,86936.05+1.05
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria179,1279.10+0.00
CAPCAP Plc63,02824.60+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.75--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group511,5002.90+0.08
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries345,8910.88-0.09
CHAMSChams Plc1,805,7510.30+0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--2.78--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance6,0000.32+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc576,2146.85+0.50
CONOILConoil Plc54,54518.00+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company92,5000.56+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions122,0000.22+0.01
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc824,5725.45+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc213,0001.40+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group7002.54+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.33--
DANGCEMDangote Cement712,194170.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery454,02912.10+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.36--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc103,7255.20+0.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.25--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc40,6572.15+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.42,6246.40+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International--2.61--
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc31,185,6145.75+0.00
FCMBFCMB Group Plc11,466,5521.90+0.03
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank4,205,6002.13+0.01
FIDSONFidson Healthcare99,5042.54+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria1,108,22523.00+0.00
FOForte Oil Plc283,80616.70+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors5,0000.20+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer102,5875.00+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.81--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.65--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank56,299,34228.00-0.40
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria300,53125.20+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill541,6741.03+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc346,3041.21+0.11
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.39--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.70--
INTBREWInternational Breweries203,9307.05+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--2.91--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc2,335,5900.63-0.05
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services8,798,9290.20+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc386,15022.50+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc--0.56--
JULIJuli Plc--1.51--
LASACOLasaco Assurance360,0000.26+0.00
LAWUNIONLaw Union & Rock Insurance560,9840.81-0.09
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa88,2771.24+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 75 of 163 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2020: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 484,991,629 shares in 4,187 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 3,589,589,718.28, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Wednesday, February 19), today's data shows 67% improvement in volume, 29% decline in turnover, but 19% improvement in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 14.37 trillion.

In the aggregate, 98 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 19 gainers and 10 losers. Aiico Insurance Plc led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 0.99 per share, followed by Ikeja Hotel Plc (+10%), United Capital Plc (+9.94%) and Wapic Insurance (+9.68%). On the losing side, Law Union & Rock Insurance came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 0.81 per share, followed by Skye Shelter Fund Plc (-10%), Champion Breweries (-9.28%) and Jaiz Bank Plc (-7.35%). Sovereign Trust Insurance recorded the highest volume of 200 million traded shares, followed by Guaranty Trust Bank (56.3m), Zenith International Bank (36.71m) and United Bank for Africa (32.36m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) inched up 45.83 (0.17%) points to close at 27,568.91, representing a 1-week loss of 1.06%, a 4-week loss of 6.83%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 2.71%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-0.02%; -0.43% 1WK; +10.52% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (+0%), NSE Industrial (+1.66%; +0.47% 1WK; +11.19% YTD), NSE Insurance (+1.3%; -2.02% 1WK; +1.28% YTD), NSE Lotus Islamic Index (+0.63%; -0.05% 1WK; +4.17% YTD), NSE Pension (+0.55%; -1.59% 1WK; -2.06% YTD), and NSE Top 30 (+0.19%; -1.22% 1WK; +3.06% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (67)

  1. Robert EsuefaRobert Esuefa
    Dec 3, 2019 11:28 GMT

    Where can I start investment and how do l start?

    1. DanielDaniel
      Dec 11, 2019 13:16 GMT

      if you have more question ask me on twitter @DanielAdaise
      I have been in local and foreign markets for over 5 years now.

      Now to answer your question,
      Investing in the Nigerian market has become extremely easy. To break it down;

      1. Investing in the Stock market-
      you can easily open an account with as little as N5000 over the internet.
      check out www.meristem.com - I personally use this account for myself and my investment club.

      2. Investing in Treasury bills and euro bonds - you can easily purchase treasury bills and other money market assets classes on the iinvest app
      requirements : you minimum amount here is N100,000
      Download the iinvest app. it was created by Sterling bank in partnership with Pathiers partners.

      3. Bonds and Real Estate Investment Trust(REIT): many stockbrokers offer the opportunity to buy bonds and real estate investment trusts.
      I still recommend meristem here

      4. Mutual Funds: Many companies provide mutual funds you can easily register for.
      the most popular mutual fund should be the Stanbic Ibtc money market mutual fund.
      if you don't want to manage your money yourself, this is a good place to go.

      5. Investing Abroad from Nigeria: there are so many apps that make investing in other countries extremely easy
      I personally recommend the Trove app. This app allows you to invest in US and China countries for as low as N1000

      you can also check out Bamboo app created by Flutterwave.
      the Bamboo app offers a wide range of international companies for you to trade in.
      for now, you can only trade with Bamboo

  2. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

    1. Kayode AkinolaKayode Akinola
      Sep 22, 2019 19:22 GMT

      Hi Mr. Kuti, wealthdotng is that platform I use and will recommend. They offer strickly premium stocks, treasury bills, agriculture and real estate investments. Cheers.

  3. ErnestErnest
    Nov 29, 2019 06:12 GMT

    My peaple, I really want to know if some from Nigeria can invest from the index of African stock exchange.
    I want to buy a share from Zambia?

    1. DanielDaniel
      Dec 11, 2019 13:25 GMT

      if you have more questions reach me on twitter @DanielAdaise

      Now to answer your question.

      In my opinion, Zambia should be a company you aspire to buy shares in. You should look at the macro economics of a country and the potential for exponential growth. I recommend South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria and even Rwanda (even though Rwanda is very shaky).

      But if you still insist to invest in Zambia,
      Standard chartered bank is a good place to start. This is because they cover a lot of companies in Africa. Walk into any of your standard chartered bank and open a bank account and a stock brokerage account. you can easily en-quire from the customer care officials they should give you further guidance on the requirements

  4. CHESA-UKO,UKOCHESA-UKO,UKO
    Feb 18, 2020 10:07 GMT

    Is the news about BUA Cement move to MERGE with LRFARGE any thing to go by? Great day all.

    1. Funke K-MFunke K-M
      Feb 18, 2020 17:10 GMT

      FAKE NEWS!

  5. Levis TafonLevis Tafon
    Feb 9, 2020 17:18 GMT

    Greetings I'm Levis Tafon the CEO of lab link organisation located in Douala Cameroon . just want to inform the public about some number of shares available for sale in this organisation. There are about 4800000 shares still available for sell. you can email us at lablink15@gmail or WhatsApp +23766814948. Thanks. God bless you all.

  6. Jeremiah WilliamsJeremiah Williams
    Jan 16, 2020 00:17 GMT

    Hello all, I am looking for a large bank or investment firm the can handle large USD transactions on the Nigerian Stock Exchange. Does anyone have any recommendations for reputable brokers that have experience with foreign clients?

    Thank you.

    1. OloladeOlolade
      Feb 4, 2020 15:03 GMT

      I recommend FBNQuest Merchant Bank on this one. They are one of the top Investment firms in the country.

      Can intro you to them. Reach out via ayaoba001@gmail.com

      Regards,

  7. Bamidele OnalajaBamidele Onalaja
    Jan 15, 2020 09:03 GMT

    Please I want to be getting price list for every trading day,and also company news of all listed companies.

  8. DeborahDeborah
    Nov 6, 2019 15:49 GMT

    Please i want to know the methods used by the Nigerian stock exchange to compute the index numbers

    1. OjiOji
      Nov 26, 2019 19:32 GMT

      It's a market capitalization weighted index where they give weightage to each stock based on its market capitalization. By this ratio if a stock rises or falls it will correspond with the movement of the index as well.

  9. kenken
    Dec 2, 2019 19:28 GMT

    stocks are good and money can be made ornlost in the capital market

  10. ApapApap
    Aug 26, 2019 18:29 GMT

    Is PEG ratio a reliable one ?

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]