African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
26,739.44 (+48.35)-4,691.06 (14.93%)NGN 12.92Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 48.35 (0.18%)
6 hours ago
Top Gainers (20)Bottom Losers (14)
EKOCORP4.07+10.00%ABCTRANS0.41-8.89%
CONOIL16.90+9.74%UCAP2.18-5.22%
LEARNAFRCA1.16+9.43%AIICO0.73-5.19%
NEIMETH0.48+9.09%CHIPLC0.37-5.13%
ACADEMY0.37+8.82%LIVESTOCK0.50-3.85%
CHAMS0.30+7.14%LASACO0.28-3.45%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 3

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc5001.00+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company250,0330.41-0.04
ACADEMYAcademy Press1,240,1230.37+0.03
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc40,327,7519.85+0.05
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc347,1754.20-0.10
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.37--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc--0.30--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc2,775,7460.73-0.04
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc54298.80+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints40,0007.50+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company9,05753.80+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases156.12+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria290,0079.00+0.00
CAPCAP Plc26,15024.30+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.75--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group134,2742.50+0.00
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria398,81120.00+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries1,105,0001.02+0.03
CHAMSChams Plc4,016,0710.30+0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance400,5000.37-0.02
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc49,5846.60+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc125,52816.90+1.50
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance114,0002.26+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company766,6300.64+0.02
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,753,8550.25+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc162,0496.00+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc129,6001.36+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.40--
DANGCEMDangote Cement4,155,021144.90+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery13,899,99412.10+0.15
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.44--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc1,722,4154.07+0.37
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc20022.10+0.00
ETERNAEterna Plc109,9162.80+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.848,5276.90-0.10
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International--2.38--
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc47,841,9046.75+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc2,220,1231.94+0.09
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank4,172,2261.95-0.03
FIDSONFidson Healthcare21,0033.50+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria1,344,68716.25+0.00
FOForte Oil Plc306,17416.60+0.70
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.20--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer240,3436.30+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.89--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.65--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank11,407,61829.00+0.00
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria222,46131.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill4,741,0001.02+0.02
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc249,0381.04+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.39--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.70--
INTBREWInternational Breweries132,7379.40+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--3.20--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc2,554,3840.76-0.02
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services1,251,0610.20+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc65,69518.55+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc--0.56--
JULIJuli Plc--1.51--
LASACOLasaco Assurance378,0280.28-0.01
  1. Showing 1 - 75 of 165 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2019: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 394,347,103 shares in 4,405 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 6,543,079,309.68, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Monday, November 18), today's data shows 28% improvement in volume, 158% improvement in turnover, but 4% decline in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 12.92 trillion.

In the aggregate, 96 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 20 gainers and 14 losers. Ekocorp Plc led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 4.07 per share, followed by Conoil Plc (+9.74%), Learn Africa (+9.43%) and Neimeth International Pharma (+9.09%). On the losing side, Associated Bus Company came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 8.89% at NGN 0.41 per share, followed by United Capital Plc (-5.22%), Aiico Insurance Plc (-5.19%) and Consolidated Hallmark Insurance (-5.13%). UAC of Nigeria (UACN) Plc recorded the highest volume of 117.6 million traded shares, followed by FBN Holdings Plc (47.84m), Access Bank Plc (40.33m) and Zenith International Bank (21.01m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) inched up 48.35 (0.18%) points to close at 26,739.44, representing a 1-week gain of 1.07%, a 4-week gain of 1.32%, but an overall year-to-date loss of 14.93%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+0.24%; +0.91% 1WK; +1.29% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (+0%; -4.73% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.49%; -1.28% 1WK; -23.2% YTD), NSE Food & Beverage (+0.32%; +2.98% 1WK; -34.33% YTD), and NSE Pension (+0.24%; +3.79% 1WK; -17% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (54)

  1. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

    1. Kayode AkinolaKayode Akinola
      Sep 22, 2019 19:22 GMT

      Hi Mr. Kuti, wealthdotng is that platform I use and will recommend. They offer strickly premium stocks, treasury bills, agriculture and real estate investments. Cheers.

  2. DeborahDeborah
    Nov 6, 2019 15:49 GMT

    Please i want to know the methods used by the Nigerian stock exchange to compute the index numbers

  3. Mark aleroMark alero
    Oct 16, 2019 20:57 GMT

    Please I want to go for NSE competition but I don't know were to submit my essay. Please can someone help,God bless you.

  4. DavidDavid
    Oct 1, 2019 05:17 GMT

    Hi,

    I really need the daily Nigerian stock price historical data. Can anyone help?

  5. Abashi Paul ajegenaAbashi Paul ajegena
    Aug 28, 2019 11:30 GMT

    Good day sir/ma, am abashi paul ajegena from nasarawa state am a share holder with oceanic/ecobank since March 26,2007 , from then their use to send me my certificate but from 2013 till date their stopped send me the certificate again I don't know why please and please help out .my email adress:abashipaul@gmail.com,phone no.07037677226. Thanks for you consideration

  6. VictorVictor
    Sep 4, 2019 14:49 GMT

    Hello House,
    i would really appreciate it if it's possible to get weekly updates on the shares of healthy companies.

    babarinde55@gmail.com

    1. Kayode AkinolaKayode Akinola
      Sep 22, 2019 19:24 GMT

      Hi Victor, wealth.ng is that platform I use and will recommend. They offer strickly premium stocks, treasury bills, agriculture and real estate investments. Good luck.

  7. ApapApap
    Aug 26, 2019 18:29 GMT

    Is PEG ratio a reliable one ?

  8. Ikotu fortuneIkotu fortune
    May 26, 2019 15:23 GMT

    I have not been receiving my dividend ever since fill the e-mandate form to apply for e- transactions. Over three years now, no information about my stocks, no dividend. I am left in the dark , please advise me on what to do.

  9. YusufYusuf
    May 26, 2019 10:35 GMT

    I bought my shares in the year 2007 from circular trust in zaria and I only collected the print out then though I still haven't collected the certificate,pls what is the procedure cos u intend selling it now.

  10. Oke Isaac  OluwatoyinOke Isaac Oluwatoyin
    Apr 23, 2019 18:40 GMT

    I registered my shares some years ago with Mutual Alliance Investment and Security Limited. Now it been difficult for me to locate there office. Non of there phone numbers found in any of their corresponding is going. Even their internet address is not going either. Please help. How do i go about my shares?

    1. Raji kamorudeenRaji kamorudeen
      Apr 25, 2019 21:05 GMT

      Isaac Oluwatosin, steps to take for retrieval of your stocks from the folded firm are very simple.

      You need the certificate given to you by the company e.g contract note, and then a primary ID card (international passport or national I'd card). Voter's card is not permitted. Go to Nigeria stock exchange located at marina Lagos island. You may ask from anybody when you get to Lagos island in case you don't know the place. Almost everybody knows the location most especially if you ask from any of the bank securities. Better still, ask from a banker if possible.

      When you get to the building, you will be ushered in by the security guards into the section of some clerk ladies. The clerks will ask you of your intended floor. Tell them you are going to SEC (security exchange commission) department.

      SEC serves as intermediary between you and your broker. They have all copy of all your business transaction. But they will demand for those aforementioned documents.

      If you don't have contract note, it seems they have other way of verifying your identity. Just make sure the name in your ID card is in tandem with the name written on the form you filled with the broker. They will probably give you a paper that will serve as the owner of the stock.

      However, you can work into office of any broking firm in Lagos. Tell them you want to transfer your stock from a folded broker to theirs. They will welcome you as a new customer and tell you all the process to go through.

      You can simply google for "stock brokers in Lagos", there is a host of them. www.capitalasset.com is one them. You can even get their phone number from their website and explain your plight to them on phone. They will be ready to help you and tell you what you need to provide in order to facilitate the deal.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]