African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
38,571.89 (-64.26)-1,698.83 (4.22%)NGN 20.19Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▾ 64.26 (0.17%)
44 minutes ago
Top Gainers (16)Bottom Losers (27)
GUINNESS29.15+10.00%UAC-PROP0.72-10.00%
FTNCOCOA0.47+9.30%PZ4.15-9.78%
MORISON0.94+9.30%STUDPRESS1.62-9.50%
HONYFLOUR1.19+9.17%NNFM4.90-9.26%
LIVESTOCK1.90+6.74%CHAMS0.20-9.09%
JAIZBANK0.64+6.67%SOVRENINS0.23-8.00%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1.05
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company521,0780.29-0.01
ACADEMYAcademy Press0.41
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc36,886,8198.10+0.00
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc375,8485.50+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.20
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc5,037,4021.26+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc930.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries7.30
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc267,76614.30+0.15
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints48,6266.50+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company4,37054.00+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc13.61
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc17,04372.70+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria324,8968.10+0.10
CAPCAP Plc159,76522.20+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc2.20
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group649,4111.92-0.08
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries28,9902.00+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc12,802,0420.20-0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc1052.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance40,0000.33+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc9,5505.00+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc3,02917.05+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company442,4670.54-0.01
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions4,672,3280.23+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc300,8595.75-0.25
CUTIXCutix Plc126,4592.03+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group2.54
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc2,2000.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement110,523215.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery3,184,63316.80+0.30
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc6.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc4.25
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc19.90
ETERNAEterna Plc30,3575.80+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc309,1454.80+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International1,7432.25+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc0.50
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc26,096,0937.60+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc1,211,1412.92+0.11
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc46,707,1132.47+0.00
FIDSONFidson Healthcare166,7064.28+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria696,36731.00+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors776,8960.47+0.04
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer56,1546.80+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc4.19
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank12,248,41028.75-0.05
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria1,060,58529.15+2.65
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill1,061,5161.19+0.10
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc121.10+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.36
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc0.46
INTBREWInternational Breweries1,280,2725.55-0.05
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies2.91
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc353,4740.64+0.04
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc8,382,4400.70-0.02
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc55,45119.00+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc0.51
JULIJuli Plc1.51
LASACOLasaco Assurance46,7001.30+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa11,2231.09+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance589,8880.84-0.01
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds1,508,0621.90+0.12
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank0.68
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance18,698,0590.87-0.07
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria2,231,0684.10+0.05
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance27,691,8620.37-0.02
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc0.80
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc0.53
MOBILMobil Oil Nigeria228.00
MORISONMorison Industries241,2760.94+0.08
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria60,82110.90+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria103,077161.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration2,777,6940.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.206,2222.15+0.13
NASCONNational Salt Company282,76215.20+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries101,01550.10+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria102.52+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma78,3291.90+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company68,4952.00+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria2,4111,420.00+0.00
NIG-GERMANNigeria-German Chemicals3.62
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company150,0000.20+0.00
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills1,173,1484.90-0.50
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 162 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR THURSDAY, APRIL 15, 2021: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 319,432,480 shares in 4,158 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 1,775,524,738.07, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Wednesday, April 14), today's data shows 15% improvement in volume, 22% decline in turnover, but 4% improvement in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 20.19 trillion.

In the aggregate, 99 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 16 gainers and 27 losers. Guinness Nigeria led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 29.15 per share, followed by Morison Industries (+9.3%), FTN Cocoa Processors (+9.3%) and Honeywell Flour Mill (+9.17%). On the losing side, UACN Property Dev't Company came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 0.72 per share, followed by PZ Cussons Nigeria (-9.78%), Studio Press Nigeria (-9.5%) and Northern Nigeria Flour Mills (-9.26%). Fidelity Bank recorded the highest volume of 46.7 million traded shares, followed by Access Bank (36.89m), Mutual Benefits Assurance (27.69m) and FBN Holdings (26.1m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) pared 64.26 (-0.17%) points to close at 38,571.89, representing a 1-week loss of 0.59%, a 4-week loss of 0.38%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 4.22%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-0.22%; -0.27% 1WK; -6.88% YTD), NSE Food & Beverage (+0.12%; -1.2% 1WK; -4.03% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.09%; -0.61% 1WK; +17.1% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (+0%; +0.18% YTD), and NSE Lotus Islamic Index (-0.04%; -0.48% 1WK; -6.62% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (175)

  1. owenowen
    Apr 13, 2021 10:20 GMT

    You can get to CITYCODE TRUST INVESTMENT AND STOCK EXCHANGE to open a stock account and also buy too

    1. owenowen
      Apr 13, 2021 10:24 GMT

      Just for update, CITYCODE TRUST is a stock broking and investment company found in Lagos, Abuja, Port Harcourt, Bayelsa, Calabar and Ibadan.

  2. femifemi
    Feb 18, 2021 22:31 GMT

    how do I get started I the nse ?

    1. Don JrDon Jr
      Mar 9, 2021 14:02 GMT

      Femi, how to get started is by opening a brokerage account with an accredited broker. Check the list of licensed dealing members of NSE website nse.com.ng/...a-dealing-member. Good luck!

  3. Ighodaro ezekielIghodaro ezekiel
    Jul 1, 2020 18:13 GMT

    Good evening. I live in delta Nigeria.
    I want to buy share from either zenith, access or first bank is it advisable, and how do I go about it. Should I visit any of the banks?

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:03 GMT

      You can't buy shares directly from a bank, you have to go through a registered broker, and open an account with them, fund the account, then put in orders to buy what you have money for

  4. BlessingBlessing
    Jun 2, 2020 11:47 GMT

    Please can I get an update on the NSE on the top gainer and losers and what drives the result of the top gainers

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:08 GMT

      I'm not sure what you meant by update on NSE, but top gainers and losers are driven by various factors, to include more buyers than seller or more sellers than buyers, economic impact, material information posted by the companies, upcoming/bad earnings, dividend reports.

      A lot of things can impact the ups and downs of these gainers or losers, hope this helps

  5. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

    1. Rahmon SodiqRahmon Sodiq
      May 14, 2020 09:13 GMT

      When is Lassaco and mutual benefits paying dividend

  6. Robert EsuefaRobert Esuefa
    Dec 3, 2019 11:28 GMT

    Where can I start investment and how do l start?

    1. DanielDaniel
      Dec 11, 2019 13:16 GMT

      if you have more question ask me on twitter @DanielAdaise
      I have been in local and foreign markets for over 5 years now.

      Now to answer your question,
      Investing in the Nigerian market has become extremely easy. To break it down;

      1. Investing in the Stock market-
      you can easily open an account with as little as N5000 over the internet.
      check out www.meristem.com - I personally use this account for myself and my investment club.

      2. Investing in Treasury bills and euro bonds - you can easily purchase treasury bills and other money market assets classes on the iinvest app
      requirements : you minimum amount here is N100,000
      Download the iinvest app. it was created by Sterling bank in partnership with Pathiers partners.

      3. Bonds and Real Estate Investment Trust(REIT): many stockbrokers offer the opportunity to buy bonds and real estate investment trusts.
      I still recommend meristem here

      4. Mutual Funds: Many companies provide mutual funds you can easily register for.
      the most popular mutual fund should be the Stanbic Ibtc money market mutual fund.
      if you don't want to manage your money yourself, this is a good place to go.

      5. Investing Abroad from Nigeria: there are so many apps that make investing in other countries extremely easy
      I personally recommend the Trove app. This app allows you to invest in US and China countries for as low as N1000

      you can also check out Bamboo app created by Flutterwave.
      the Bamboo app offers a wide range of international companies for you to trade in.
      for now, you can only trade with Bamboo

  7. MUJAHID UMAR HASSANMUJAHID UMAR HASSAN
    Nov 21, 2020 23:11 GMT

    Dear NSE I want buy a share but doe to the lack of awesomeness about how this activity is running we really left behind but I need assistance pls am living in kano kumbotso local government mariri quoters.

    1. EmekaEmeka
      Dec 21, 2020 19:54 GMT

      Contact with Capital Bancorp Plc for more details

      www.capitalbancorpgroup.com

  8. David JamesDavid James
    Jun 18, 2020 12:47 GMT

    Good day Sir please where can I get a good broker I live in Edo State I will appreciate if you can help me with any thanks

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:05 GMT

      Try Greenwich I've been using them for a while now, website is www.mytradebook.com

  9. Isiak muhammed IdaobaIsiak muhammed Idaoba
    Aug 29, 2020 10:29 GMT

    I heard that the minimum shares one could buy is 100. Please how much is this hundred?
    Premium board
    Main board
    ASem

  10. Ireozor henryIreozor henry
    Dec 20, 2020 02:53 GMT

    Sir /madam,

    Please i want to know if bamboo invest is fully register with security and exchange commission?

    1. OsinachiOsinachi
      Mar 15, 2021 10:33 GMT

      I think so. Are you ready to join?

      I am quite scared.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]