African Stock ExchangesΞ

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. It provides access to capital for Nigerian and international companies that take advantage of the capital market to fund their strategic business expansion.Live trading information for the Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
36,587.31 (-58.34)+9,712.69 (36.14%)NGN 12.62Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. It provides access to capital for Nigerian and international companies that take advantage of the capital market to fund their strategic business expansion. A registered company limited by guarantee, the NSE is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Nigeria and licensed under the Investments and Securities Act. All listings are included in the NSE All-Share Index, which was formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. Only ordinary shares are included in the computation of this index. The NSE is a founding member of the African Securities Exchanges Association and also a foundation member of the World Economic Forum.

NSE-ASI ▾58.34 (0.16%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (9)Bottom Losers (21)
CUTIX2.60+9.70%AIICO0.54-5.26%
INTBREW51.01+9.65%HONYFLOUR1.90-5.00%
CCNN10.17+5.06%NEM1.34-4.96%
TRANSCORP1.47+5.00%UACN16.11-4.96%
NEIMETH0.65+4.84%CONTINSURE1.35-4.93%
LINKASSURE0.88+4.76%MANSARD2.25-4.66%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 4
CodeNameVolumePriceChange
7UPSeven-Up Bottling Company Plc15,69890.00+0.00
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.30--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company--0.50--
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.50--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc1,101,7909.50+0.00
AFRIKAfrik Pharmaceuticals--0.50--
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.50--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Registrars2,000,7553.70+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.50--
AFRPAINTSAfrican Paints (Nigeria)--2.35--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc4,0840.55+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc1,221,2090.54-0.03
AIRSERVICEAirline Services & Logistics15,7007.87+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--9.66--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints53,9527.20+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company1056.85+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases31,8503.96+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria299,08210.50+0.00
CAPCAP Plc205,20432.50+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--3.15--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.50--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group2,8501.20+0.00
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria1,947,06010.17+0.49
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries98,2702.46+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc2,7000.50+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.24--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc1,544,7011.75-0.06
CONOILConoil Plc11,51528.00+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance1,527,9691.35-0.07
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company2000.50+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions--0.50--
CUSTODYINSCustodian & Allied Plc15,0823.78+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc1,088,0062.60+0.23
CWGComputer Warehouse Group2002.54+0.00
DAARCOMMDaar Communications2,0000.50+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement8,358220.00+0.00
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc743,8706.89+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery5,761,72014.02-0.39
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.50--
DIAMONDBNKDiamond Bank2,430,1321.10+0.00
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.50--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--3.37--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--23.23--
EQUITYASUREquity Assurance Plc2000.50+0.00
ETERNAEterna Plc274,4003.48+0.00
  • Showing 1 - 50 of 171 listings
  • Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2017: At the end of the last day of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 106,546,464 shares, corresponding to a market value of NGN 1,883,061,079.00, were traded. 98 equities participated in trading, ending with nine gainers and 21 losers. CUTIX led the gainers with 9.7% share price appreciation, followed by INTBREW (+9.65%), CCNN (+5.06%) and TRANSCORP (+5%). On the losing front, AIICO came out bottom with an end-of-day price depreciation of 5.26%, followed by HONYFLOUR (-5%), NEM (-4.96%) and UACN (-4.96%). ZENITHBANK recorded the highest volume of 24 million traded shares, followed by TRANSCORP (9.41m), FBNH (8.19m) and SKYEBANK (7.35m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) dropped 58.34 (-0.16%) points to close at 36,587.31, representing a 1-week loss of 0.71%, a 4-week gain of 3.97%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 36.14%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Industrial (+0.11%; -0.68% 1WK; +31.99% YTD), NSE ASeM (+0%; -2.77% YTD), NSE Lotus Islamic Index (-0.1%; -1.43% 1WK; +22.98% YTD), and NSE Top 30 (-0.15%; -0.6% 1WK; +40.4% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. Ghana Stock Exchange
  3. Malawi Stock Exchange
  4. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  5. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  6. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (13)

  1. Engr. ChimereEngr. Chimere
    Oct 20, 2016 13:03 GMT

    I am just beginning to jump-start my interest again in the stock market after losing a portfolio worth about N17m. However, I think the market remains promising, with so many cheap stocks that have long term prospects.
    I also think that this is the right time to build a portfolio that will deliver robust returns in the long term. I will advise that investors should keep their eyes on long term returns because the current economic recession will not last forever. I am currently re-building my portfolio with long term highly capitalised stocks for my retirement.

  2. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:07 GMT

    As long as uncertainty & chocolate economics remains our economic policy real growth will continue to evade our Shores until certainty is restored to our economic policy. NSE will continue to be one of the weeping baby as ever. SEC/NSE must address situations where captains become richer than the companies they manage if internal progress is to be achieved. No matter the Nigerian inflation rate real profits are possible only if insider induced cost centers give way to prudence in all listed firms. This evidence is visible in a few trusted firms where prudence is the ships captain with worst culprits coming from the financial sector of the market. May God liberate & safe the small investors for good

  3. VirtueVirtue
    Feb 21, 2017 20:31 GMT

    I can't find what I need

  4. ISREALISREAL
    May 21, 2015 20:29 GMT

    MARKET TREND IS NOT OK FOR NOW

  5. ngozingozi
    Nov 24, 2015 14:59 GMT

    Capital Market is just a disaster for now, it has crashed like never before..just hope one would be able to recover from this recent huge loses

    1. KreesKrees
      Feb 8, 2016 12:12 GMT

      Market crash! What crash? What disaster? Be positive. Take the long-term view and, if you have the funds, position yourself to reap bountifully. This is a rare chance to enter or double down on some good stocks - Nestle, Dangcem, Zenith, GTbank, NB - that are yet turning profits a midst the seeming down turn and blood letting in the market.

    2. Engr AdesanoyeEngr Adesanoye
      Jul 12, 2016 15:37 GMT

      Like most stock markets around the world ,rise and fall are not unusual,It is worthy of note that the ills of the past (round tripping, price manipulation,arbitrary pricing, even trading on the shares of companies, that are known to be bankrupt, etc etc) are now eradicated.So far so good.

  6. ADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One NationADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One Nation
    Aug 3, 2016 12:39 GMT

    One have to be consistently endeavors for how capital market is for this period. What goes around will surely comes around.

  7. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:15 GMT

    It is very unfortunate that most Nigerians continue to refer to our economy as being in state of RECESSION which is an occurrence within 6 months whereas DEPRESSION is anything above 6 months. Please Note

  8. Udo,Abraham BertramUdo,Abraham Bertram
    Sep 10, 2017 06:37 GMT

    how can i get back my unclaim dividen since 2008

  9. Eric BasseyEric Bassey
    Oct 11, 2017 07:01 GMT

    I live in Calabar. Please I need the services of an honest stock broker.

  10. Joshua JinaduJoshua Jinadu
    Aug 2, 2016 18:24 GMT

    Mrkt is like d missing Malaysia Airline dt crashed into the sea nd yet to b found. I hv lost over #2m bcos of ds yeye tn

    1. otukoya jamesotukoya james
      Oct 9, 2017 13:17 GMT

      when others are gaining,you're missing millions. that means you invested wrongly

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]