Nigerian Stock Exchange

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live trading information for Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive trading information for Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
27,919.50 (+55.01)-3,511.00 (11.17%)NGN 13.62Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 55.01 (0.2%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (14)Bottom Losers (21)
ABBEYBDS0.99+10.00%MCNICHOLS0.45-10.00%
FO20.15+9.81%FIDSON4.10-9.89%
HONYFLOUR1.01+9.78%CUTIX1.49-9.70%
UNITYBNK0.64+8.47%COURTVILLE0.20-9.09%
ACCESS6.40+6.67%UNIONDAC0.22-8.33%
STERLNBANK2.28+3.64%CCNN12.00-8.05%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 3

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1,017,8500.99+0.09
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company200,5000.30+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press91,1250.40+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc42,788,4496.40+0.40
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance1000.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc2,103,1553.40-0.05
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.41--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc229,2700.32-0.01
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc407,9390.64-0.02
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc12,161323.50+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries58.10+0.00
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints35,5866.30+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company1066.35+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases1,0004.54+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria105,86910.80+0.00
CAPCAP Plc4,29924.75+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc203.05+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group69,2402.57+0.00
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria448,28112.00-1.05
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries2001.69+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc65,7500.27+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance2100.31+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc27,2714.95+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc549,50120.25+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance--1.91--
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company3,3000.22+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions20,146,5600.20-0.02
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc6,603,9006.10-0.10
CUTIXCutix Plc162,9231.49-0.16
CWGComputer Warehouse Group12,8202.54+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.40--
DANGCEMDangote Cement3,208,800170.00+0.00
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc418,47517.75+0.05
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery113,97111.25+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.44--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--3.37--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc15,0003.35+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.2,623,4039.00-0.05
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International--2.38--
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc41,933,2805.70+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc2,639,2561.60+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank5,824,2151.58-0.02
FIDSONFidson Healthcare139,0004.10-0.45
FIRSTALUMFirst Aluminium Nigeria--0.40--
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria240,94414.40+0.40
FOForte Oil Plc466,34220.15+1.80
FORTISMFBFortis Microfinance Bank--2.58--
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.20--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer20,4158.30+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.89--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc105.75+0.00
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank26,636,76029.20+0.00
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria10,35646.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill557,1091.01+0.09
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc12,0001.37+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.39--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc200.75+0.00
INTBREWInternational Breweries13,00515.30+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies1003.20+0.00
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc16,6500.44+0.00
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services2,297,7500.22+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc28,72018.00+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 75 of 169 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JULY 19, 2019: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 274,206,008 shares in 2,966 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,844,017,922.92, were traded. 102 equities participated in trading, ending with 14 gainers and 21 losers. ABBEYBDS led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation, followed by FO (+9.81%), HONYFLOUR (+9.78%) and UNITYBNK (+8.47%). On the losing side, MCNICHOLS came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10%, followed by FIDSON (-9.89%), CUTIX (-9.7%) and COURTVILLE (-9.09%). UBA recorded the highest volume of 45.3 million traded shares, followed by ACCESS (42.79m), FBNH (41.93m) and GUARANTY (26.64m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) inched up 55.01 (0.2%) points to close at 27,919.50, representing a 1-week loss of 2.27%, a 4-week loss of 6.47%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 11.17%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+0.47%; -2.39% 1WK; +3.79% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (-0.22%; -0.44% 1WK; -1.97% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.75%; -5.7% 1WK; -24.03% YTD), NSE Banking (+0.6%; -4.3% 1WK; -16.14% YTD), and NSE Food & Beverage (+0.44%; -0.01% 1WK; -23.3% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (45)

  1. Oke Isaac  OluwatoyinOke Isaac Oluwatoyin
    Apr 23, 2019 18:40 GMT

    I registered my shares some years ago with Mutual Alliance Investment and Security Limited. Now it been difficult for me to locate there office. Non of there phone numbers found in any of their corresponding is going. Even their internet address is not going either. Please help. How do i go about my shares?

    1. Raji kamorudeenRaji kamorudeen
      Apr 25, 2019 21:05 GMT

      Isaac Oluwatosin, steps to take for retrieval of your stocks from the folded firm are very simple.

      You need the certificate given to you by the company e.g contract note, and then a primary ID card (international passport or national I'd card). Voter's card is not permitted. Go to Nigeria stock exchange located at marina Lagos island. You may ask from anybody when you get to Lagos island in case you don't know the place. Almost everybody knows the location most especially if you ask from any of the bank securities. Better still, ask from a banker if possible.

      When you get to the building, you will be ushered in by the security guards into the section of some clerk ladies. The clerks will ask you of your intended floor. Tell them you are going to SEC (security exchange commission) department.

      SEC serves as intermediary between you and your broker. They have all copy of all your business transaction. But they will demand for those aforementioned documents.

      If you don't have contract note, it seems they have other way of verifying your identity. Just make sure the name in your ID card is in tandem with the name written on the form you filled with the broker. They will probably give you a paper that will serve as the owner of the stock.

      However, you can work into office of any broking firm in Lagos. Tell them you want to transfer your stock from a folded broker to theirs. They will welcome you as a new customer and tell you all the process to go through.

      You can simply google for "stock brokers in Lagos", there is a host of them. www.capitalasset.com is one them. You can even get their phone number from their website and explain your plight to them on phone. They will be ready to help you and tell you what you need to provide in order to facilitate the deal.

  2. YusufYusuf
    May 26, 2019 10:35 GMT

    I bought my shares in the year 2007 from circular trust in zaria and I only collected the print out then though I still haven't collected the certificate,pls what is the procedure cos u intend selling it now.

  3. adieleadiele
    Jun 17, 2019 08:40 GMT

    Just want to have update all stock market every week . Thanx from Godwin

  4. Ikotu fortuneIkotu fortune
    May 26, 2019 15:23 GMT

    I have not been receiving my dividend ever since fill the e-mandate form to apply for e- transactions. Over three years now, no information about my stocks, no dividend. I am left in the dark , please advise me on what to do.

  5. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

  6. Shonibare kabirat. AShonibare kabirat. A
    May 21, 2019 15:41 GMT

    Please i need to be enlighten here about the listed companies, if all of it are receiving foreign direct investment of help with the list of the companies recieving foreign direct investment in the stock market.

  7. FemiFemi
    May 16, 2019 10:06 GMT

    I'm new in the investment thingy, can anyone help with this
    Do we have any investment in Nigeria that can be compared with S&P 500 in the US?
    Also I'll be glad to know how COMPOUND INTEREST on capital work in Nigeria financial sector.
    Thanks.

    1. Raji KamorudeenRaji Kamorudeen
      May 27, 2019 19:56 GMT

      Concerning how to trade in Nigeria stock market. Contact me on 08087326070

  8. GeorgeGeorge
    Jun 11, 2019 10:23 GMT

    How do I buy shares

    1. OjiOji
      Jun 19, 2019 14:54 GMT

      Contact a credible NSE stock broker.

  9. SundaySunday
    Apr 26, 2019 05:02 GMT

    Pls I want to know wat is happen to afro oil I did not see them listed

  10. Adetunji IsaacAdetunji Isaac
    Apr 23, 2019 18:45 GMT

    Please can anybody in the house tell me if Mutual Alliance Investment and Security Limited is still in existence. Cos I've been to their control office in Lagos they are not there and I've called every of their numbers and internet address. Non is available.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]