African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
26,611.96 (+104.12)-230.11 (0.86%)NGN 13.92Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 104.12 (0.39%)
16 minutes ago
Top Gainers (16)Bottom Losers (11)
WEMABANK0.57+7.55%ETRANZACT2.35-9.96%
AIICO0.84+6.33%CORNERST0.65-8.45%
AFRIPRUD4.68+4.00%WAPCO15.00-6.25%
BUACEMENT41.75+3.34%LEARNAFRCA1.07-6.14%
MANSARD1.90+3.26%UAC-PROP0.87-3.33%
STERLNBANK1.22+2.52%FBNH5.20-2.80%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.05--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company25,4990.30+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.29--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc11,758,3896.70-0.05
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance4,3620.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc697,7214.68+0.18
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.20--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc8,914,9920.84+0.05
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc2,669380.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--1.03--
ARDOVAArdova Plc672,11511.00-0.10
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.03--
BERGERBerger Paints77,3706.50+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company2,28155.40+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases10,0004.25+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc371,87241.75+1.35
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria137,7437.00+0.00
CAPCAP Plc283,11117.00+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.42--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group242,5271.73+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries560.89+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc1,620,9700.20+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--2.51--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance23,5920.37+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc264,4254.20+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc149,78115.25+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company218,3620.65-0.06
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions110,4000.20+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc36,8075.00+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc90,1201.70+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc2,0000.30+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement7,629,508139.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,485,68312.50+0.20
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.30--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--6.00--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.25--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc427,4502.50+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc6,559,8744.20+0.10
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International302,2002.35-0.26
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc34,616,6895.20-0.15
FCMBFCMB Group Plc24,458,8382.10+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc8,305,8471.89-0.01
FIDSONFidson Healthcare165,8513.53+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria900,43921.65+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.26--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer935,9175.00+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.81--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.65--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank16,533,59127.05+0.05
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria1,384,24014.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill446,0270.92+0.02
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc19,5400.92+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.36--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.57--
INTBREWInternational Breweries723,3463.85-0.05
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--2.91--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc661,1400.58+0.01
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services891,7970.20+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc397,78916.00+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc6900.56+0.00
JULIJuli Plc2,0001.51+0.00
LASACOLasaco Assurance1,048,9550.27+0.00
LAWUNIONLaw Union & Rock Insurance21.16+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa117,7401.07-0.07
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance15,0000.38+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds252,2680.60+0.00
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance6,712,5501.90+0.06
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria301,9892.90+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance4,066,4590.21+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc--0.47--
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc--1.62--
MEYERMeyer Plc--0.50--
MOBILMobil Oil Nigeria13,066195.10+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries--0.60--
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria24,23312.45+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria865,888127.50+1.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX--0.36--
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Plc250,0000.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.192,8882.00+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company49,66310.40+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries262,67652.55+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria--2.00--
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma397,6721.85+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company423,8102.03+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund--552.20--
NESTLENestle Nigeria41,0821,175.00+0.00
NIG-GERMANNigeria-German Chemicals--3.62--
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company--0.20--
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills57,7954.05+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 163 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2020: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 413,103,507 shares in 4,681 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 4,527,905,823.93, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Monday, September 28), today's data shows 23% improvement in volume, 12% improvement in turnover, and 2% improvement in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 13.92 trillion.

In the aggregate, 100 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 16 gainers and 11 losers. Wema Bank led the gainers with 7.55% share price appreciation closing at NGN 0.57 per share, followed by Aiico Insurance Plc (+6.33%), Africa Prudential Plc (+4%) and BUA Cement Plc (+3.34%). On the losing side, E-Tranzact International came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.96% at NGN 2.35 per share, followed by Cornerstone Insurance Company (-8.45%), Lafarge Wapco (-6.25%) and Learn Africa (-6.14%). Zenith International Bank recorded the highest volume of 90.8 million traded shares, followed by Sterling Bank (82.31m), United Bank for Africa (56.68m) and FBN Holdings Plc (34.62m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) climbed 104.12 (0.39%) points to close at 26,611.96, representing a 1-week gain of 3.73%, a 4-week gain of 4.71%, but an overall year-to-date loss of 0.86%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+0.04%; +3.96% 1WK; +10.12% YTD), NSE Industrial (+0.83%; +3.95% 1WK; +9.46% YTD), NSE Lotus Islamic Index (+0.61%; +2.72% 1WK; +4.4% YTD), NSE Top 30 (+0.44%; +4.49% 1WK; -3.4% YTD), and NSE Banking (+0.4%; +5% 1WK; -14.66% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (132)

  1. Oni Adenike FolakeOni Adenike Folake
    Sep 13, 2020 14:52 GMT

    Good day sir,I need your help I bought some shares some years back. I was offered certificate but now I want to sell the shares .please kindly lead me the way out .I am living in ore ondo state.

  2. Obioma OparaObioma Opara
    Aug 24, 2020 03:44 GMT

    Pls how much is the list price someone can buy shares and where in Owerri I can by the share

    1. Obioma OparaObioma Opara
      Aug 24, 2020 03:48 GMT

      Pls which company is the best place I can buy shares and how can I get updates when shares increase and reduce

  3. Isiak muhammed IdaobaIsiak muhammed Idaoba
    Aug 29, 2020 10:29 GMT

    I heard that the minimum shares one could buy is 100. Please how much is this hundred?
    Premium board
    Main board
    ASem

  4. TheoTheo
    Aug 11, 2020 16:34 GMT

    Please can I get data on Market Capitalization of the NSE All Share Index from January 1st 2020 to 6th August 2020 for an academic work

    1. TaiwoTaiwo
      Aug 12, 2020 00:16 GMT

      There's a new site where you can download market data for all stocks on the Nigerian Stock Market and the All share index included.

      The Site is hangout.nayafinance.com/...

      Once on the site, click on the side menu options as follows:
      Market Data > Bulk Price Data
      Then select the database drop down button at the top of the page and select whatever stock you want historical data for (in this case, select Index and type All Share Index).

  5. Kamil OdeyemiKamil Odeyemi
    Aug 9, 2020 03:49 GMT

    What happen to dangote flour or they are not in trading anymore.

    1. AriyoAriyo
      Aug 10, 2020 14:09 GMT

      Not trading anymore

  6. DungDung
    Aug 14, 2020 10:01 GMT

    I have some stocks with the First registrar's with valid e-divided mandates. I now buy and additional different stock with same registrar's, am I filling another e-mandate form for this new stock? Since they all belong to the same registrar? Or what?

    1. Jay.Jay.
      Sep 18, 2020 17:42 GMT

      No it is once per a registrar

  7. JaneJane
    Aug 4, 2020 12:29 GMT

    I once had some shares with some companies like japaul oil and maritime, ecobank etc, but I haven't been receiving any notification from them since some years now, how can I know if I am still a shareholder with them, and can you intoduce a broker to me to assist me here in ikeja-lagos?

    1. michaelmichael
      Aug 6, 2020 10:56 GMT

      you can call this person to assist you:
      Ahmed - 08137519802.
      tell him michael directed him to you

  8. PrincePrince
    Aug 4, 2020 20:29 GMT

    What does deals mean in stock trading?

    1. CarolineCaroline
      Aug 5, 2020 03:49 GMT

      Deals mean transactions. Every time there is a trade (buy or sell) there is a deal.

  9. TaiwoTaiwo
    Aug 12, 2020 00:46 GMT

    Does anyone know how I can contact the administrator of this site? I think there is an opportunity to add some great value to the already great work that's been done on this site.

    Could the admin please give me a contact person I can reach?

    Thanks.

  10. Ighodaro ezekielIghodaro ezekiel
    Jul 1, 2020 18:13 GMT

    Good evening. I live in delta Nigeria.
    I want to buy share from either zenith, access or first bank is it advisable, and how do I go about it. Should I visit any of the banks?

    1. ChineduChinedu
      Aug 25, 2020 07:35 GMT

      Please visit official site of Nigeria stock exchange on Nse.com.ng you will find registered stockbrokers with the exchange. Don't call anybody in phone. Do it yourself. Thank yoy

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]