African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
38,648.91 (+33.80)-1,621.81 (4.03%)NGN 20.15Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 33.80 (0.09%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (17)Bottom Losers (10)
CHIPLC0.67+9.84%MBENEFIT0.45-8.16%
REGALINS0.50+8.70%COURTVILLE0.20-4.76%
ROYALEX0.72+5.88%AIICO1.09-2.68%
CORNERST0.58+5.45%JAPAULGOLD0.50-1.96%
UNITYBNK0.58+5.45%WAPIC0.57-1.72%
LEARNAFRCA1.08+4.85%MANSARD0.90-1.10%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc0.95
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company152,8000.37+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press2,0000.33+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc11,680,3248.55+0.05
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance1,5000.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc797,8396.40+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc2000.20+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc3,636,7981.09-0.03
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc457753.30+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries7.20
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc44,37815.50+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints204,2877.70+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company2,52852.95+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc51,81010.55+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc34,63674.00+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria471,7048.00+0.10
CAPCAP Plc29,36919.00+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc4332.40+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group143,1851.81+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries154,2231.98+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc6,506,2610.20+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc3002.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance5,339,2000.67+0.06
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc501,3514.75-0.04
CONOILConoil Plc65,86020.50+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company466,7510.58+0.03
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions9,803,1520.20-0.01
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc1,437,5635.95+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc194,5982.78+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group2,6001.15+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc3,0000.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement43,120230.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,939,76417.75+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc1305.90+0.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc4.25
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc27416.20+0.00
ETERNAEterna Plc4,6407.65+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc129,4265.20+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International27,0792.25+0.00
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc7,313,1627.30+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc541,1653.19+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc2,579,7462.27+0.01
FIDSONFidson Healthcare22,2995.10+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria676,55229.80+0.30
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors18,3000.33+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer40,5586.00+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc4.19
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank28.55
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria260,05729.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill2,510,0941.40-0.01
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc97,8490.94+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.32
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc0.47
INTBREWInternational Breweries61,6265.40+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies2.91
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc251,1950.59+0.00
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc1,418,5690.50-0.01
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc97,84119.10+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc2500.58+0.00
JULIJuli Plc1.36
LASACOLasaco Assurance7361.50+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa1,315,5651.08+0.05
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance1,2500.55+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds1,049,7851.81-0.02
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank0.67
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance11,814,0340.90-0.01
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria148,9654.04+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance4,172,2010.45-0.04
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc0.80
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc50,0000.57+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries1.36
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria3,68212.60+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria396,004165.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration1,6000.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.224,1602.27+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company1,031,47814.50+0.05
NBNigerian Breweries52,71959.00+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria7352.27+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma346,2761.78+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company74,2441.87+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria158,3761,400.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company3,0000.20+0.00
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills46,1536.15+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank712,0001.90+0.05
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology0.20
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 156 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JUNE 18, 2021: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 220,637,830 shares in 2,952 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,528,674,590.84, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, June 17), today's data shows 38% improvement in volume, 81% improvement in turnover, but 9% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 20.15 trillion.

In the aggregate, 109 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 17 gainers and 10 losers. Consolidated Hallmark Insurance led the gainers with 9.84% share price appreciation closing at NGN 0.67 per share, followed by Regency Alliance Insurance Co. (+8.7%), Royal Exchange (+5.88%) and Cornerstone Insurance Company (+5.45%). On the losing side, Mutual Benefits Assurance came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 8.16% at NGN 0.45 per share, followed by Courteville Business Solutions (-4.76%), Aiico Insurance (-2.68%) and Japaul Gold and Ventures (-1.96%). Zenith Bank recorded the highest volume of 44.9 million traded shares, followed by Wema Bank (21.73m), United Bank for Africa (15.29m) and Transnational Corp. of Nigeria (14.19m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) inched up 33.8 (0.09%) points to close at 38,648.91, representing a 1-week loss of 1.43%, a 4-week gain of 0.84%, but an overall year-to-date loss of 4.03%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+0.12%; +0.61% 1WK; +3.55% YTD), NSE Banking (+0.44%; +1.14% 1WK; -7.76% YTD), NSE Top 50 (+0.27%; -0.32% 1WK; -3.43% YTD), NSE Pension (+0.26%; +0.67% 1WK; +5.16% YTD), and NSE Top 30 (+0.16%; +0.14% 1WK; -2.49% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (191)

  1. Petrine frm Kenya.Petrine frm Kenya.
    Jun 20, 2021 10:47 GMT

    To those with comments that qualify to be placed in the negative comments section, the stock market is not the place to go to when u want to become an overnight billionaire. Have a long term view and the ride would be super fine.

  2. azukaegoazukaego
    Jun 7, 2021 10:46 GMT

    Please which companies declared dividends recently. I want to purchase some stocks.

  3. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

  4. HarryHarry
    Apr 25, 2021 14:14 GMT

    I need stock update. I wish to buy , pls guide me

    1. chrischris
      May 20, 2021 14:04 GMT

      please reach out on this number i can help........ 08115789919

  5. Auwal rabiuAuwal rabiu
    Jun 8, 2021 20:31 GMT

    How can I invest

  6. femifemi
    Feb 18, 2021 22:31 GMT

    how do I get started I the nse ?

    1. Don JrDon Jr
      Mar 9, 2021 14:02 GMT

      Femi, how to get started is by opening a brokerage account with an accredited broker. Check the list of licensed dealing members of NSE website nse.com.ng/...a-dealing-member. Good luck!

  7. Isiak muhammed IdaobaIsiak muhammed Idaoba
    Aug 29, 2020 10:29 GMT

    I heard that the minimum shares one could buy is 100. Please how much is this hundred?
    Premium board
    Main board
    ASem

  8. Ighodaro ezekielIghodaro ezekiel
    Jul 1, 2020 18:13 GMT

    Good evening. I live in delta Nigeria.
    I want to buy share from either zenith, access or first bank is it advisable, and how do I go about it. Should I visit any of the banks?

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:03 GMT

      You can't buy shares directly from a bank, you have to go through a registered broker, and open an account with them, fund the account, then put in orders to buy what you have money for

  9. TRADELINK SECURITES LTDTRADELINK SECURITES LTD
    May 19, 2021 11:36 GMT

    Dear sir/Madam,
    Kindly send the List Of all ACTIVE Stockbroking Firms to our mail above. Please we prefer that it comes directly from you so we get the CORRECT STATUS of all Dealing Firms.
    Thanking you for your time and cooperation.

    Yours faithfully,

    Mohammed Idris
    Compliance Officer

  10. BonchuksBonchuks
    May 18, 2021 08:49 GMT

    Sometimes i look at myself and wonder if i actually bought nigerian stock with my clear eyes.....

    Though that was the mistake of my childhood.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]