African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter ยท Facebook
Market data for Nigerian Stock Exchange listed companies; NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) performance, NGSE share prices, market capitalization and analysis.Live trading information for the Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
36,603.44 (+133.39)-1,639.75 (4.29%)NGN 13.27Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. It provides access to capital for Nigerian and international companies that take advantage of the capital market to fund their strategic business expansion. A registered company limited by guarantee, the NSE is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Nigeria and licensed under the Investments and Securities Act. All listings are included in the NSE All-Share Index, which was formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. Only ordinary shares are included in the computation of this index. The NSE is a founding member of the African Securities Exchanges Association and also a foundation member of the World Economic Forum.

NSE-ASI ▴ 133.39 (0.37%)
2 hours ago
Top Gainers (22)Bottom Losers (27)
CCNN24.90+8.26%PRESCO66.15-10.00%
UNITYBNK0.94+8.05%FIRSTALUM0.37-9.76%
OANDO5.55+6.73%THOMASWY0.28-9.68%
LAWUNION1.00+6.38%DANGSUGAR17.70-9.23%
HMARKINS0.28+3.70%JAPAULOIL0.31-8.82%
FO27.90+3.33%DUNLOP0.21-8.70%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 4
CodeNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.30--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company8,1000.42+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.50--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc3,713,11910.10+0.00
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Registrars2,669,1764.15-0.05
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.50--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc67,5000.46+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc958,3040.67+0.02
AIRSERVICEAirline Services & Logistics--4.50--
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries1,0009.20+0.00
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints2008.55+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company11,78381.00+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases57,3384.21+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria88,47910.80+0.00
CAPCAP Plc11,86834.50+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc303.10+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc100,0000.23-0.02
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group189,5121.90-0.05
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria526,76624.90+1.90
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries--2.05--
CHAMSChams Plc--0.37--
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc519,5712.44-0.02
CONOILConoil Plc17,73327.00+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance192,5001.50-0.10
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company--0.29--
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions--0.20--
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc30,7205.52+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc462,5913.00+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc5000.44+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement393,785234.70+4.70
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc2,062,4329.10-0.40
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery2,868,60317.70-1.80
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.48--
DIAMONDBNKDiamond Bank2,499,6111.30+0.01
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc3,814,0010.21-0.02
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--3.37--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
EQUITYASUREquity Assurance Plc150,5000.20-0.01
ETERNAEterna Plc5,270,9476.50-0.40
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.845,44820.70+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International1,2004.10+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
  1. Showing 1 - 50 of 169 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JULY 20, 2018: At the end of the last day of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 679,917,974 shares in 3,677 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 3,902,550,364.61, were traded. 104 equities participated in trading, ending with 22 gainers and 27 losers. CCNN led the gainers with 8.26% share price appreciation, followed by UNITYBNK (+8.05%), OANDO (+6.73%) and LAWUNION (+6.38%). On the losing front, PRESCO came out bottom with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10%, followed by FIRSTALUM (-9.76%), THOMASWY (-9.68%) and DANGSUGAR (-9.23%). STERLNBANK recorded the highest volume of 317 million traded shares, followed by MEDVIEWAIR (100m), ZENITHBANK (64.93m) and LAWUNION (50.07m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) climbed 133.39 (0.37%) points to close at 36,603.44, representing a 1-week loss of 2.11%, a 4-week loss of 3.33%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 4.29%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+1.16%; -0.16% 1WK; +3.89% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (-1.51%; -5.12% 1WK; -26.54% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.96%; -2.22% 1WK; -6.51% YTD), NSE Top 50 (+0.15%; -3.24% 1WK; -4.09% YTD), and NSE Top 30 (+0.09%; -2.92% 1WK; -5.98% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (24)

  1. Engr. ChimereEngr. Chimere
    Oct 20, 2016 13:03 GMT

    I am just beginning to jump-start my interest again in the stock market after losing a portfolio worth about N17m. However, I think the market remains promising, with so many cheap stocks that have long term prospects.
    I also think that this is the right time to build a portfolio that will deliver robust returns in the long term. I will advise that investors should keep their eyes on long term returns because the current economic recession will not last forever. I am currently re-building my portfolio with long term highly capitalised stocks for my retirement.

  2. ngozingozi
    Nov 24, 2015 14:59 GMT

    Capital Market is just a disaster for now, it has crashed like never before..just hope one would be able to recover from this recent huge loses

    1. KreesKrees
      Feb 8, 2016 12:12 GMT

      Market crash! What crash? What disaster? Be positive. Take the long-term view and, if you have the funds, position yourself to reap bountifully. This is a rare chance to enter or double down on some good stocks - Nestle, Dangcem, Zenith, GTbank, NB - that are yet turning profits a midst the seeming down turn and blood letting in the market.

    2. Engr AdesanoyeEngr Adesanoye
      Jul 12, 2016 15:37 GMT

      Like most stock markets around the world ,rise and fall are not unusual,It is worthy of note that the ills of the past (round tripping, price manipulation,arbitrary pricing, even trading on the shares of companies, that are known to be bankrupt, etc etc) are now eradicated.So far so good.

    3. DanielDaniel
      Mar 2, 2018 11:39 GMT

      Really? How?

    4. AbiodunAbiodun
      Jul 4, 2018 11:31 GMT

      Fortune favors the bold! Be greedy when the market is fearful! This market is very good to pick up good stocks at bargain prices!

  3. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:07 GMT

    As long as uncertainty & chocolate economics remains our economic policy real growth will continue to evade our Shores until certainty is restored to our economic policy. NSE will continue to be one of the weeping baby as ever. SEC/NSE must address situations where captains become richer than the companies they manage if internal progress is to be achieved. No matter the Nigerian inflation rate real profits are possible only if insider induced cost centers give way to prudence in all listed firms. This evidence is visible in a few trusted firms where prudence is the ships captain with worst culprits coming from the financial sector of the market. May God liberate & safe the small investors for good

    1. Mind builders instituteMind builders institute
      Jun 10, 2018 20:28 GMT

      You can be one of those librators

  4. VirtueVirtue
    Feb 21, 2017 20:31 GMT

    I can't find what I need

  5. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:15 GMT

    It is very unfortunate that most Nigerians continue to refer to our economy as being in state of RECESSION which is an occurrence within 6 months whereas DEPRESSION is anything above 6 months. Please Note

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]