African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
21,094.62 (-26.58)-5,747.45 (21.41%)NGN 11Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▾ 26.58 (0.13%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (15)Bottom Losers (14)
ACCESS6.05+10.00%SKYAVN2.37-9.89%
COURTVILLE0.22+10.00%CILEASING5.60-9.68%
ZENITHBANK11.90+8.18%CORNERST0.54-6.90%
UACN7.00+7.69%CUSTODIAN5.25-6.25%
UNIONDAC0.28+7.69%WEMABANK0.47-4.08%
FBNH3.95+6.76%TRANSCORP0.63-3.08%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 3

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.05--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company--0.35--
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.34--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc15,405,9786.05+0.55
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc1,656,5273.60+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.34--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc5,668,7300.73-0.01
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc13,506298.90+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries4,5028.10+0.00
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--2.85--
ARDOVAArdova Plc101,20013.80+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.03--
BERGERBerger Paints24,6156.70+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company--70.00--
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases6,8094.05+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc3,03035.30+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria549,1547.00-0.10
CAPCAP Plc112,14923.20+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.75--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc4,5450.20+0.00
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group65,0002.17+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries40,8000.80+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc22,6260.21+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--2.78--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance--0.30--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc204,3505.60-0.60
CONOILConoil Plc156,20013.15+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company492,3100.54-0.04
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions283,9500.22+0.02
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc13,7285.25-0.35
CUTIXCutix Plc15,0801.40+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.33--
DANGCEMDangote Cement4,119,848125.00-3.40
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery150,5808.90+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.33--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--6.00--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.25--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc660,3802.39+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.2,121,1373.90+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International9482.61+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc59,680,4663.95+0.25
FCMBFCMB Group Plc4,930,7461.47+0.02
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank8,289,1161.69-0.01
FIDSONFidson Healthcare354,1382.54+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria1,425,46920.50+0.30
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.20--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer121,9764.80+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.81--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.65--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank43,559,47417.60+0.30
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria88,90322.70+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill27,8810.90+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc31,6000.90+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.36--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.70--
INTBREWInternational Breweries1,042,5634.90-0.10
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--2.91--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc97,1790.48+0.00
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services190,0000.20+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc445,12422.05+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc--0.56--
JULIJuli Plc6021.51+0.00
LASACOLasaco Assurance2,000,0000.21+0.00
LAWUNIONLaw Union & Rock Insurance2700.95+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa16,1071.00+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 75 of 163 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2020: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 235,298,007 shares in 3,988 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,978,129,854.35, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, April 2), today's data shows 8% decline in volume, 4% improvement in turnover, but 10% decline in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 11 trillion.

In the aggregate, 84 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 15 gainers and 14 losers. Access Bank Plc led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 6.05 per share, followed by Courteville Business Solutions (+10%), Zenith International Bank (+8.18%) and UNIONDAC (+7.69%). On the losing side, Skyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.89% at NGN 2.37 per share, followed by C&I Leasing Plc (-9.68%), Cornerstone Insurance Company (-6.9%) and Custodian & Allied Plc (-6.25%). FBN Holdings Plc recorded the highest volume of 59.6 million traded shares, followed by Guaranty Trust Bank (43.56m), United Bank for Africa (31.12m) and Zenith International Bank (27.75m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) pared 26.58 (-0.13%) points to close at 21,094.62, representing a 1-week loss of 3.51%, a 4-week loss of 19.73%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 21.41%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-0.34%; -5.3% 1WK; -17.32% YTD), NSE Banking (+3.7%; -5.26% 1WK; -34.29% YTD), NSE Pension (+0.58%; -2.84% 1WK; -22.56% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.54%; +2.33% 1WK; -17.57% YTD), NSE Top 50 (+0.32%; -3.38% 1WK; -32.95% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (+0%), and NSE Top 30 (-0.16%; -4.18% 1WK; -24.25% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (70)

  1. Robert EsuefaRobert Esuefa
    Dec 3, 2019 11:28 GMT

    Where can I start investment and how do l start?

    1. DanielDaniel
      Dec 11, 2019 13:16 GMT

      if you have more question ask me on twitter @DanielAdaise
      I have been in local and foreign markets for over 5 years now.

      Now to answer your question,
      Investing in the Nigerian market has become extremely easy. To break it down;

      1. Investing in the Stock market-
      you can easily open an account with as little as N5000 over the internet.
      check out www.meristem.com - I personally use this account for myself and my investment club.

      2. Investing in Treasury bills and euro bonds - you can easily purchase treasury bills and other money market assets classes on the iinvest app
      requirements : you minimum amount here is N100,000
      Download the iinvest app. it was created by Sterling bank in partnership with Pathiers partners.

      3. Bonds and Real Estate Investment Trust(REIT): many stockbrokers offer the opportunity to buy bonds and real estate investment trusts.
      I still recommend meristem here

      4. Mutual Funds: Many companies provide mutual funds you can easily register for.
      the most popular mutual fund should be the Stanbic Ibtc money market mutual fund.
      if you don't want to manage your money yourself, this is a good place to go.

      5. Investing Abroad from Nigeria: there are so many apps that make investing in other countries extremely easy
      I personally recommend the Trove app. This app allows you to invest in US and China countries for as low as N1000

      you can also check out Bamboo app created by Flutterwave.
      the Bamboo app offers a wide range of international companies for you to trade in.
      for now, you can only trade with Bamboo

  2. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

    1. Kayode AkinolaKayode Akinola
      Sep 22, 2019 19:22 GMT

      Hi Mr. Kuti, wealthdotng is that platform I use and will recommend. They offer strickly premium stocks, treasury bills, agriculture and real estate investments. Cheers.

  3. EmmanuelEmmanuel
    Mar 27, 2020 00:41 GMT

    Pls people I need a good educational investment platform to save my internship salary and as well get some returns so I can further my academics. What do you advise???.

    1. EstherEsther
      Mar 27, 2020 10:39 GMT

      You can contact us at chapel hill denham Advisory partners for all your investment needs.

  4. CHESA-UKO,UKOCHESA-UKO,UKO
    Feb 18, 2020 10:07 GMT

    Is the news about BUA Cement move to MERGE with LRFARGE any thing to go by? Great day all.

    1. Funke K-MFunke K-M
      Feb 18, 2020 17:10 GMT

      FAKE NEWS!

  5. ErnestErnest
    Nov 29, 2019 06:12 GMT

    My peaple, I really want to know if some from Nigeria can invest from the index of African stock exchange.
    I want to buy a share from Zambia?

    1. DanielDaniel
      Dec 11, 2019 13:25 GMT

      if you have more questions reach me on twitter @DanielAdaise

      Now to answer your question.

      In my opinion, Zambia should be a company you aspire to buy shares in. You should look at the macro economics of a country and the potential for exponential growth. I recommend South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria and even Rwanda (even though Rwanda is very shaky).

      But if you still insist to invest in Zambia,
      Standard chartered bank is a good place to start. This is because they cover a lot of companies in Africa. Walk into any of your standard chartered bank and open a bank account and a stock brokerage account. you can easily en-quire from the customer care officials they should give you further guidance on the requirements

  6. Jeremiah WilliamsJeremiah Williams
    Jan 16, 2020 00:17 GMT

    Hello all, I am looking for a large bank or investment firm the can handle large USD transactions on the Nigerian Stock Exchange. Does anyone have any recommendations for reputable brokers that have experience with foreign clients?

    Thank you.

    1. OloladeOlolade
      Feb 4, 2020 15:03 GMT

      I recommend FBNQuest Merchant Bank on this one. They are one of the top Investment firms in the country.

      Can intro you to them. Reach out via ayaoba001@gmail.com

      Regards,

  7. Levis TafonLevis Tafon
    Feb 9, 2020 17:18 GMT

    Greetings I'm Levis Tafon the CEO of lab link organisation located in Douala Cameroon . just want to inform the public about some number of shares available for sale in this organisation. There are about 4800000 shares still available for sell. you can email us at lablink15@gmail or WhatsApp +23766814948. Thanks. God bless you all.

  8. Bamidele OnalajaBamidele Onalaja
    Jan 15, 2020 09:03 GMT

    Please I want to be getting price list for every trading day,and also company news of all listed companies.

    1. EstherEsther
      Mar 27, 2020 10:41 GMT

      Send a mail to research@chapelhilldenham.com for daily updates of the the stock market

  9. DeborahDeborah
    Nov 6, 2019 15:49 GMT

    Please i want to know the methods used by the Nigerian stock exchange to compute the index numbers

    1. OjiOji
      Nov 26, 2019 19:32 GMT

      It's a market capitalization weighted index where they give weightage to each stock based on its market capitalization. By this ratio if a stock rises or falls it will correspond with the movement of the index as well.

  10. ApapApap
    Aug 26, 2019 18:29 GMT

    Is PEG ratio a reliable one ?

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]