African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter ยท Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
41,082.38 (-93.76)+811.66 (2.02%)NGN 21.49Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▾ 93.76 (0.23%)
33 minutes ago
Top Gainers (35)Bottom Losers (22)
RTBRISCOE0.22+10.00%JAPAULGOLD1.42-6.58%
TRANSEXPR0.88+10.00%FLOURMILL31.00-5.49%
UNIVINSURE0.22+10.00%WEMABANK0.71-5.33%
AFRINSURE0.22+10.00%NEIMETH2.00-4.76%
CADBURY10.45+10.00%GLAXOSMITH6.70-4.29%
AIICO1.32+10.00%CAVERTON1.90-4.04%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc50,1001.05+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company297,8920.35+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press13,4420.39+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc31,825,3069.60-0.10
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance19,554,4790.22+0.02
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc1,344,3117.10+0.10
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.20
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc3,007,9151.32+0.12
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc1,224851.80+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries8.10
ARBICOArbico Plc10,0001.03+0.00
ARDOVAArdova Plc1,674,89219.70+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BERGERBerger Paints36,7628.05+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company10,13755.40+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc162,01813.77+1.25
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc289,44179.90+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria1,914,78110.45+0.95
CAPCAP Plc597,13120.00+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc2.20
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group1,345,5101.90-0.08
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries29,2911.35+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc15,579,6220.30+0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc8,3392.26+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance1,213,4040.38+0.03
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc30,2255.70+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc54,56921.00+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company666,9280.68+0.03
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions17,225,7380.24+0.02
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc1,956,1956.00+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc1,248,2392.15+0.06
CWGComputer Warehouse Group2.54
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc105,2350.27+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement1,165,614234.60-2.40
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery5,588,11920.50-0.30
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc6.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc4.25
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc22.10
ETERNAEterna Plc178,5465.30+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc2,885,7846.55+0.05
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International2.33
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc0.50
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc39,767,4707.30-0.30
FCMBFCMB Group Plc13,654,9033.20-0.03
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc38,129,7862.72-0.05
FIDSONFidson Healthcare212,8544.60+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria3,297,86831.00-1.80
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors6,617,5140.72+0.03
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer5,651,6536.70-0.30
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries3,7850.81+0.00
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc4.19
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank12,530,65733.65+0.60
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance6,442,0860.20+0.00
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria1,581,30218.50-0.50
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill1,965,2161.20-0.02
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc1.20
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.36
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc2,000,0000.52+0.00
INTBREWInternational Breweries466,5196.65-0.15
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies2.91
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc3,127,5210.68-0.01
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc92,361,0271.42-0.10
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc470,86819.00-0.25
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc502,6660.50+0.00
JULIJuli Plc1.51
LASACOLasaco Assurance17,124,1820.49+0.04
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa368,1171.06+0.07
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance10,024,2180.75+0.06
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds8,733,2242.32+0.21
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank272,000,0000.60+0.00
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance38,198,9451.69+0.09
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria1,304,4953.81+0.18
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance20,743,6580.46+0.04
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc0.51
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc0.50
MOBILMobil Oil Nigeria8,098249.50+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries0.50
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria92413.75+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria470,597170.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Plc9090.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.946,8022.23+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company769,20517.25-0.30
NBNigerian Breweries202,41660.00+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria2.36
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma2,079,8152.00-0.10
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company393,7102.30+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria4,1861,505.00+0.00
NIG-GERMANNigeria-German Chemicals3.62
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company6,346,3860.28+0.02
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills113,0957.41+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 161 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR MONDAY, JANUARY 18, 2021: At the end of the first weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 1,012,533,172 shares in 7,404 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 4,337,066,102.81, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Friday, January 15), today's data shows 52% improvement in volume, 32% decline in turnover, but 6% improvement in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 21.49 trillion.

In the aggregate, 112 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 35 gainers and 22 losers. Aiico Insurance led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 1.32 per share, followed by African Alliance Insurance (+10%), RT Briscoe (+10%) and Trans-Nationwide Express (+10%). On the losing side, Japaul Gold and Ventures came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 6.58% at NGN 1.42 per share, followed by Flour Mills Nigeria (-5.49%), Wema Bank (-5.33%) and Neimeth International Pharma (-4.76%). LivingTrust Mortgage Bank recorded the highest volume of 272 million traded shares, followed by Japaul Gold and Ventures (92.36m), Universal Insurance Company (51.79m) and Transnational Corp. of Nigeria (43.15m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) pared 93.76 (-0.23%) points to close at 41,082.38, representing a 1-week gain of 2.32%, a 4-week gain of 15.75%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 2.02%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-0.62%; +3.61% 1WK; +0.6% YTD), NSE Insurance (+5.98%; +25.4% 1WK; +36.32% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+0.02%; +6.37% 1WK; +21.39% YTD), NSE Banking (+0.01%; +2.35% 1WK; +5.84% YTD), and NSE ASeM Index (+0%).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (163)

  1. GoddyGoddy
    Jan 14, 2021 15:02 GMT

    Kindly confirm if any of these online Investment platforms in Nigeria has SEC approval.

    1. Carbon
    2. Cowrywise
    3. Reaprite
    4. Wealth nigeria
    5. PiggyVest
    6. SmartSaver

  2. ENE UDIHENE UDIH
    Dec 23, 2020 20:43 GMT

    How Pre-IPO Can makes you very rich. Gov. Peter Obi missed Zoom Communication in 2015 at $0.03. Today Zoom is trading at $400 plus. Buy Skyway Pre-Ipo now. Contact me for more detail +2348022271045

    We are a family of SKY WORLD COMMUNITY!

    Here is an opportunity of the Century.
    Check this out!

    bit.ly/...

    You can have an overview of SKYWAY PROJECT in 2019 as Reviewed
    ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
    youtu.be/...
    ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
    You can join the funding of this project and become a co-owner.๐Ÿ‘‰. Secure Investment for every family.

    1. christian ewelikechristian ewelike
      Jan 13, 2021 04:57 GMT

      i wan t to buy shares but I don't know how to go about doing it or who to contact

  3. SAMUEL OGBOGUSAMUEL OGBOGU
    Dec 20, 2020 21:48 GMT

    I will like to purchase some units of shares with some companies. I do not know how to go about filling out the form and getting a stock broker licensed under NSE. Kindly assist. My email address is: ocsammy@yahoo.com.

    Thanks.

    1. michaelmichael
      Dec 23, 2020 10:53 GMT

      call me on 08143212782 for directives

  4. Ireozor henryIreozor henry
    Dec 20, 2020 02:53 GMT

    Sir /madam,

    Please i want to know if bamboo invest is fully register with security and exchange commission?

  5. Ireozor henryIreozor henry
    Dec 20, 2020 02:48 GMT

    What happen to Guinea insurance plc and west Africa provincial insurance shares?

    Thanks.

  6. Chika AguChika Agu
    Dec 11, 2020 16:54 GMT

    Please what is happening with Geofluid i bought the private placement

    1. michaelmichael
      Dec 23, 2020 10:46 GMT

      GEOFLUIDS IS STILL FUNCTIONAL BUT IT IS ON NASD PLATFORM. GET A STOCK BROKER THAT TRADES ON THIS PPLATFORM

  7. Thomas CarterThomas Carter
    Dec 8, 2020 14:35 GMT

    Me need shares bruddah. Mainland hungry for food. Feed my family bredran. King moot seeks refuge.

  8. Ogundele David AyotundeOgundele David Ayotunde
    Nov 23, 2020 13:55 GMT

    Please what can one do if his stockbroker has gone under? Though whenever dividends are declared on the shares. i used to be credited.

    1. MICHAELMICHAEL
      Dec 23, 2020 10:48 GMT

      CONTACT 08143212782 FOR ASSISTANCE AND DIRECTIVES

  9. MUJAHID UMAR HASSANMUJAHID UMAR HASSAN
    Nov 21, 2020 23:11 GMT

    Dear NSE I want buy a share but doe to the lack of awesomeness about how this activity is running we really left behind but I need assistance pls am living in kano kumbotso local government mariri quoters.

    1. EmekaEmeka
      Dec 21, 2020 19:54 GMT

      Contact with Capital Bancorp Plc for more details

      www.capitalbancorpgroup.com

  10. Goodnews EmekaGoodnews Emeka
    Nov 11, 2020 05:02 GMT

    I'm a student in the university of calabar, and I want to buy shares... Please how much is it???

    1. IfeomaIfeoma
      Nov 11, 2020 11:04 GMT

      The answer to your question is dependent on many parameters:

      Reach 08020660809 for more insights.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]