African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
24,114.59 (-86.01)-2,727.48 (10.16%)NGN 12.59Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▾ 86.01 (0.36%)
8 hours ago
Top Gainers (8)Bottom Losers (17)
UNILEVER13.65+9.64%CONOIL16.90-10.58%
CHAMS0.23+4.55%ARBICO1.54-9.94%
REGALINS0.23+4.55%GLAXOSMITH4.35-9.38%
JAPAULOIL0.25+4.17%ABCTRANS0.50-9.09%
JAIZBANK0.56+3.70%CILEASING4.00-4.76%
TRANSCORP0.64+3.23%STERLNBANK1.21-4.72%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.05--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company190,3800.50-0.05
ACADEMYAcademy Press1,1980.32+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc5,470,8046.10-0.20
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc791,2724.07-0.18
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.20--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc2,627,7420.90+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc36328.70+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc100,0001.54-0.17
ARDOVAArdova Plc84,44711.65+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.03--
BERGERBerger Paints30,1126.10+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company2,93261.55+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases40,0004.51+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc141,93141.45+0.25
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria314,5626.75+0.00
CAPCAP Plc6,83220.65+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.43--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group59,7621.95+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries10,5050.95+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc1,175,6000.23+0.01
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--2.51--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance--0.49--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc161,6224.00-0.20
CONOILConoil Plc46,74816.90-2.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company49,9400.55+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,008,2400.20+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc107,3804.80+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc292,0421.69+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc10,0000.33+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement265,886126.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery123,14111.60+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.30--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc15,9546.00+0.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.25--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc283,5982.03-0.06
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc1,720,4244.70-0.05
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International--2.61--
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc10,933,2545.10-0.10
FCMBFCMB Group Plc3,894,2521.89-0.01
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc8,086,9221.74-0.04
FIDSONFidson Healthcare351,4502.85+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria541,79218.00+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.20--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer2,360,7564.35-0.45
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries20,8840.81+0.00
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.65--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank10,403,33021.30-0.70
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance100,0000.20+0.00
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria692,44814.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill195,9140.97+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc2,2281.02+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.36--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.70--
INTBREWInternational Breweries156,8433.80+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--2.91--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc684,3970.56+0.02
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services12,793,2430.25+0.01
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc250,60117.20+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc7,2220.51+0.00
JULIJuli Plc--1.51--
LASACOLasaco Assurance247,0710.25+0.00
LAWUNIONLaw Union & Rock Insurance434,8801.04+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa263,1171.06+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance1000.51+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds4,529,1300.60+0.00
MANSARDMANSARD--1.59--
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria106,2902.78+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance4,793,7620.21+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc--0.47--
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc--1.62--
MEYERMeyer Plc--0.50--
MOBILMobil Oil Nigeria35,731173.40+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries9510.60+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria3,95812.45+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria313,706115.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX--0.36--
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Plc--0.20--
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.187,7882.18+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company182,12210.00+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries185,73134.05+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria--2.00--
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma618,4091.50-0.02
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company127,9802.06+0.01
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund--552.20--
NESTLENestle Nigeria57,7691,175.00+0.00
NIG-GERMANNigeria-German Chemicals--3.62--
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company203,2100.20+0.00
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills18,9144.30+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 163 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, JULY 14, 2020: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 208,203,183 shares in 4,174 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 1,058,925,735.05, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Monday, July 13), today's data shows 10% decline in volume, 51% decline in turnover, but 6% improvement in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 12.59 trillion.

In the aggregate, 98 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with eight gainers and 17 losers. Unilever Nigeria led the gainers with 9.64% share price appreciation closing at NGN 13.65 per share, followed by Chams Plc (+4.55%), Regency Alliance Insurance Co. (+4.55%) and Japaul Oil & Maritime Services (+4.17%). On the losing side, Conoil Plc came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10.58% at NGN 16.90 per share, followed by Arbico Plc (-9.94%), Glaxo Smithkline Consumer (-9.38%) and Associated Bus Company (-9.09%). Sterling Bank recorded the highest volume of 78.9 million traded shares, followed by United Bank for Africa (15.78m), Japaul Oil & Maritime Services (12.79m) and FBN Holdings Plc (10.93m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) shed 86.01 (-0.36%) points to close at 24,114.59, representing a 1-week gain of 0.07%, a 4-week loss of 3.27%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 10.16%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-50.29%; -0.27% 1WK; -50.58% YTD), NSE Food & Beverage (+0.44%; +0.14% 1WK; -29.9% YTD), NSE Lotus Islamic Index (+0.29%; +0.69% 1WK; -2.12% YTD), NSE Industrial (+0.25%; +0.65% 1WK; +2.26% YTD), and NSE Insurance (+0.14%; +0.9% 1WK; -0.31% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (110)

  1. Ighodaro ezekielIghodaro ezekiel
    Jul 1, 2020 18:13 GMT

    Good evening. I live in delta Nigeria.
    I want to buy share from either zenith, access or first bank is it advisable, and how do I go about it. Should I visit any of the banks?

    1. michaelmichael
      Jul 13, 2020 14:39 GMT

      go to Nigeria stock exchange complex in Onitsha, there are numerous stockbrokers there.they will help you

  2. David JamesDavid James
    Jun 18, 2020 12:47 GMT

    Good day Sir please where can I get a good broker I live in Edo State I will appreciate if you can help me with any thanks

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:05 GMT

      Try Greenwich I've been using them for a while now, website is www.mytradebook.com

  3. BlessingBlessing
    Jun 2, 2020 11:47 GMT

    Please can I get an update on the NSE on the top gainer and losers and what drives the result of the top gainers

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:08 GMT

      I'm not sure what you meant by update on NSE, but top gainers and losers are driven by various factors, to include more buyers than seller or more sellers than buyers, economic impact, material information posted by the companies, upcoming/bad earnings, dividend reports.

      A lot of things can impact the ups and downs of these gainers or losers, hope this helps

  4. Aduragbemi A.Aduragbemi A.
    Jun 26, 2020 13:29 GMT

    Please what are the major things to consider when buying shares?

    1. McKan AlfonsoMcKan Alfonso
      Jul 3, 2020 15:12 GMT

      Price, performaance, your tolerance of risk, how long can you wait without FOMO (Fear Of Missing Out), for the most part you really have to do your own due diligence.

      Are you investing or just speculating to capture X amount of gains, it really depends

  5. Kingsley WegwuKingsley Wegwu
    Jun 4, 2020 12:04 GMT

    Please Sir, which Organisation is good to buy share now?

    1. Johnson demyonJohnson demyon
      Jun 6, 2020 07:26 GMT

      Gt bank and zenith bank

  6. TimothyTimothy
    Jun 9, 2020 14:41 GMT

    Please I'm from Nigeria oyo state,I'm so worry about the shares I want to buy it, which one is the best,dat not up to 100k and how can I buy it pleases I need anwser fast fast.

    1. michaelmichael
      Jun 26, 2020 12:53 GMT

      find a stockbroker in Oyo state for advice on this. you can google the list of stockbrokers in ibadan. you have to open a CSCS account before you can start investing. go with utility bill,passport photographs and official identity card

  7. Mr Mayowa OlowoyoMr Mayowa Olowoyo
    Jun 8, 2020 12:31 GMT

    Please, I am interested in buying FGN SAVINGS BONDS and FGN SUKUK BONDS on the secondary market, but the Daily Market Price List does not show or describe the various bonds in tbe market.
    Kindly assist.

    1. michaelmichael
      Jun 26, 2020 12:48 GMT

      use the CSCS nigeria PLC website preferably. it's listed there

  8. Olu. OlusanyaOlu. Olusanya
    Jun 11, 2020 14:21 GMT

    Is Mass Telecom Innovation Nigeria Plc (MTI) in operation ? If so, why has it not declared dividends for years? Do you advise that I sell the shares right away?

    1. TaiwoTaiwo
      Jun 17, 2020 17:16 GMT

      Dude MTI was delisted from the NSE 3 yrs ago...

  9. Godwin SundayGodwin Sunday
    Jun 19, 2020 22:39 GMT

    People should Just know that the phone we are having can help us all, it is not only to received and make phone calls. But you become your own stock broker yourself, while you are monitoring your stock, both Nigeria and international stock, you will buy and also make the sales for yourself, thru the application.
    You will have to registered on Chaka.ng/register?code=PECUF401

    1. Obi BlessingObi Blessing
      Jun 20, 2020 15:47 GMT

      U advised one using chaka.ng, like we in Rural areas. Apart from data I notice higher in charges on online trade than that of direct from a broker, online trade is very expensive one hardly gain. Am using Meritrade but their charges are high so I think I need an active and trust stocks broker to trade direct with. Is Chaka.ng cheaper than that of Meritrade. Kindly assist

  10. Ewaoche AlfredEwaoche Alfred
    May 14, 2020 17:40 GMT

    Please help, how can I buy shares outside Nigeria

    1. RaphaelRaphael
      Jun 14, 2020 21:00 GMT

      Buy using chaka app, to buy Nigerian stock and US and oversea stock right from your phone. Click the link Chaka.ng/register?code=DONR0D7F

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]