African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Market data for Nigerian Stock Exchange listed companies; NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) performance, NGSE share prices, market capitalization and analysis.Live trading information for the Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
40,472.45 (-178.96)+2,229.26 (5.83%)NGN 14.67Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. It provides access to capital for Nigerian and international companies that take advantage of the capital market to fund their strategic business expansion. A registered company limited by guarantee, the NSE is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Nigeria and licensed under the Investments and Securities Act. All listings are included in the NSE All-Share Index, which was formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. Only ordinary shares are included in the computation of this index. The NSE is a founding member of the African Securities Exchanges Association and also a foundation member of the World Economic Forum.

NSE-ASI ▾ 178.96 (0.44%)
3 days ago
Top Gainers (20)Bottom Losers (30)
OANDO8.25+9.27%CCNN24.00-8.05%
SOVRENINS0.26+8.33%JAPAULOIL0.30-6.25%
FIRSTALUM0.42+5.00%HONYFLOUR2.48-4.98%
BETAGLAS87.35+4.99%GLAXOSMITH21.25-4.92%
FIDSON5.76+4.92%UBN6.10-4.69%
DIAMONDBNK1.55+4.73%LIVESTOCK0.82-4.65%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 4
CodeNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc7001.30+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company1,0000.46+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.50--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc25,019,63310.90+0.00
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance17,3500.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Registrars1,233,9294.10-0.10
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.50--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc1,7510.59+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc8,207,1520.68-0.02
AIRSERVICEAirline Services & Logistics6,6004.90+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries9909.20+0.00
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc1864.79+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints7,4709.00+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company75,09087.35+4.15
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases7924.60+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria169,30013.00+0.00
CAPCAP Plc3,69740.00+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc2003.15+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.33--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group824,4852.57+0.05
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria525,77924.00-2.10
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries513,7262.05-0.01
CHAMSChams Plc--0.40--
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc2,880,0721.49-0.01
CONOILConoil Plc138,19031.80+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance224,8101.50+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company--0.35--
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions200,0000.20+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc102,9055.25+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc89,5503.15+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group5002.54+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc13,1000.48+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement322,837245.00-3.00
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc4,761,34910.70+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery693,10318.80+0.25
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.48--
DIAMONDBNKDiamond Bank18,280,9731.55+0.07
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.31--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--3.37--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc1004.26+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
EQUITYASUREquity Assurance Plc956,5000.25-0.01
ETERNAEterna Plc247,8646.78-0.22
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.652,88920.60-0.70
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International1004.55+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
  • Showing 1 - 50 of 169 listings
  • Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018: At the end of the last day of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 350,549,313 shares in 3,973 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 5,077,797,180.72, were traded. 124 equities participated in trading, ending with 20 gainers and 30 losers. OANDO led the gainers with 9.27% share price appreciation, followed by SOVRENINS (+8.33%), FIRSTALUM (+5%) and BETAGLAS (+4.99%). On the losing front, CCNN came out bottom with an end-of-day price depreciation of 8.05%, followed by JAPAULOIL (-6.25%), HONYFLOUR (-4.98%) and GLAXOSMITH (-4.92%). GUARANTY recorded the highest volume of 62.9 million traded shares, followed by SKYEBANK (31.61m), FIDELITYBK (30.34m) and SOVRENINS (27.11m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) shed 178.96 (-0.44%) points to close at 40,472.45, representing a 1-week loss of 1.34%, a 4-week loss of 0.98%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 5.83%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE ASeM (+0%; -11.85% YTD), NSE Insurance (-0.26%; -0.8% 1WK; +3.6% YTD), NSE Industrial (-0.29%; -1.37% 1WK; +4.23% YTD), NSE Banking (-0.3%; -2.8% 1WK; +7.93% YTD), and NSE Food & Beverage (-0.32%; +0.03% 1WK; -0.11% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (19)

  1. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:07 GMT

    As long as uncertainty & chocolate economics remains our economic policy real growth will continue to evade our Shores until certainty is restored to our economic policy. NSE will continue to be one of the weeping baby as ever. SEC/NSE must address situations where captains become richer than the companies they manage if internal progress is to be achieved. No matter the Nigerian inflation rate real profits are possible only if insider induced cost centers give way to prudence in all listed firms. This evidence is visible in a few trusted firms where prudence is the ships captain with worst culprits coming from the financial sector of the market. May God liberate & safe the small investors for good

  2. ngozingozi
    Nov 24, 2015 14:59 GMT

    Capital Market is just a disaster for now, it has crashed like never before..just hope one would be able to recover from this recent huge loses

    1. KreesKrees
      Feb 8, 2016 12:12 GMT

      Market crash! What crash? What disaster? Be positive. Take the long-term view and, if you have the funds, position yourself to reap bountifully. This is a rare chance to enter or double down on some good stocks - Nestle, Dangcem, Zenith, GTbank, NB - that are yet turning profits a midst the seeming down turn and blood letting in the market.

    2. DanielDaniel
      Mar 2, 2018 11:39 GMT

      Really? How?

    3. Engr AdesanoyeEngr Adesanoye
      Jul 12, 2016 15:37 GMT

      Like most stock markets around the world ,rise and fall are not unusual,It is worthy of note that the ills of the past (round tripping, price manipulation,arbitrary pricing, even trading on the shares of companies, that are known to be bankrupt, etc etc) are now eradicated.So far so good.

  3. Engr. ChimereEngr. Chimere
    Oct 20, 2016 13:03 GMT

    I am just beginning to jump-start my interest again in the stock market after losing a portfolio worth about N17m. However, I think the market remains promising, with so many cheap stocks that have long term prospects.
    I also think that this is the right time to build a portfolio that will deliver robust returns in the long term. I will advise that investors should keep their eyes on long term returns because the current economic recession will not last forever. I am currently re-building my portfolio with long term highly capitalised stocks for my retirement.

  4. VirtueVirtue
    Feb 21, 2017 20:31 GMT

    I can't find what I need

  5. ISREALISREAL
    May 21, 2015 20:29 GMT

    MARKET TREND IS NOT OK FOR NOW

  6. ADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One NationADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One Nation
    Aug 3, 2016 12:39 GMT

    One have to be consistently endeavors for how capital market is for this period. What goes around will surely comes around.

  7. Udo,Abraham BertramUdo,Abraham Bertram
    Sep 10, 2017 06:37 GMT

    how can i get back my unclaim dividen since 2008

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]