African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Market data for Nigerian Stock Exchange listed companies; NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) performance, NGSE share prices, market capitalization and analysis.Live trading information for the Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
41,935.93 (-249.45)+3,692.74 (9.66%)NGN 15.01Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. It provides access to capital for Nigerian and international companies that take advantage of the capital market to fund their strategic business expansion. A registered company limited by guarantee, the NSE is regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Nigeria and licensed under the Investments and Securities Act. All listings are included in the NSE All-Share Index, which was formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. Only ordinary shares are included in the computation of this index. The NSE is a founding member of the African Securities Exchanges Association and also a foundation member of the World Economic Forum.

NSE-ASI ▾ 249.45 (0.59%)
1 day ago
Top Gainers (16)Bottom Losers (37)
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 4
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.30--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company140,0000.48+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.50--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc37,237,18711.65-0.15
AFRIKAfrik Pharmaceuticals--0.50--
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance251,5200.27-0.01
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Registrars807,9653.99+0.03
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.50--
AFRPAINTSAfrican Paints (Nigeria)--2.35--
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc95,0370.64+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc3,417,8310.69-0.01
AIRSERVICEAirline Services & Logistics1,0004.90+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--9.20--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints61,33210.35+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company--75.70--
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases3,0014.58+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria24,06617.10+0.00
CAPCAP Plc2,36738.75+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--3.15--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc12,5000.40+0.00
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group832,1002.49+0.01
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria53,20018.25+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries180,9202.85+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc--0.48--
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc973,6001.81-0.09
CONOILConoil Plc11,56033.45+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance688,2641.71+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company1,7700.39+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,292,0000.30+0.01
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc1,123,6864.10+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc489,0002.69+0.12
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.48--
DANGCEMDangote Cement947,313264.00+1.40
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc1,621,14615.50-0.50
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery782,21520.90-1.10
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.48--
DIAMONDBNKDiamond Bank21,707,4931.92+0.00
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc2,4690.36+0.00
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--3.37--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
EQUITYASUREquity Assurance Plc24,4440.36+0.00
ETERNAEterna Plc357,3235.70-0.30
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.78,96919.80+0.00
  • Showing 1 - 50 of 171 listings
  • Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 16, 2018: At the end of the last day of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 426,729,311 shares in 5,191 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 7,098,073,821.99, were traded. 104 equities participated in trading, ending with 16 gainers and 37 losers. CUTIX led the gainers with 4.67% share price appreciation, followed by JOHNHOLT (+3.85%), COURTVILLE (+3.45%) and FBNH (+2.63%). On the losing front, FIDELITYBK came out bottom with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.41%, followed by JAPAULOIL (-8.22%), DANGSUGAR (-5%) and MCNICHOLS (-5%). ZENITHBANK recorded the highest volume of 87.4 million traded shares, followed by FIDELITYBK (46.37m), FBNH (42.75m) and ACCESS (37.24m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) shed 249.45 (-0.59%) points to close at 41,935.93, representing a 1-week loss of 2.85%, a 4-week loss of 1.65%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 9.66%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium (-0.03%; -1.95% 1WK; +14.78% YTD), NSE ASeM (-0.2%; -2.74% 1WK; -6.9% YTD), NSE Industrial (+0.26%; -0.24% 1WK; +18.94% YTD), NSE Lotus Islamic Index (-0.5%; -1.89% 1WK; +5.73% YTD), and NSE Oil & Gas (-0.58%; -1.64% 1WK; +11.29% YTD).

Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (17)

  1. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:07 GMT

    As long as uncertainty & chocolate economics remains our economic policy real growth will continue to evade our Shores until certainty is restored to our economic policy. NSE will continue to be one of the weeping baby as ever. SEC/NSE must address situations where captains become richer than the companies they manage if internal progress is to be achieved. No matter the Nigerian inflation rate real profits are possible only if insider induced cost centers give way to prudence in all listed firms. This evidence is visible in a few trusted firms where prudence is the ships captain with worst culprits coming from the financial sector of the market. May God liberate & safe the small investors for good

  2. Engr. ChimereEngr. Chimere
    Oct 20, 2016 13:03 GMT

    I am just beginning to jump-start my interest again in the stock market after losing a portfolio worth about N17m. However, I think the market remains promising, with so many cheap stocks that have long term prospects.
    I also think that this is the right time to build a portfolio that will deliver robust returns in the long term. I will advise that investors should keep their eyes on long term returns because the current economic recession will not last forever. I am currently re-building my portfolio with long term highly capitalised stocks for my retirement.

  3. ngozingozi
    Nov 24, 2015 14:59 GMT

    Capital Market is just a disaster for now, it has crashed like never before..just hope one would be able to recover from this recent huge loses

    1. KreesKrees
      Feb 8, 2016 12:12 GMT

      Market crash! What crash? What disaster? Be positive. Take the long-term view and, if you have the funds, position yourself to reap bountifully. This is a rare chance to enter or double down on some good stocks - Nestle, Dangcem, Zenith, GTbank, NB - that are yet turning profits a midst the seeming down turn and blood letting in the market.

    2. DanielDaniel
      Mar 2, 2018 11:39 GMT

      Really? How?

    3. Engr AdesanoyeEngr Adesanoye
      Jul 12, 2016 15:37 GMT

      Like most stock markets around the world ,rise and fall are not unusual,It is worthy of note that the ills of the past (round tripping, price manipulation,arbitrary pricing, even trading on the shares of companies, that are known to be bankrupt, etc etc) are now eradicated.So far so good.

  4. VirtueVirtue
    Feb 21, 2017 20:31 GMT

    I can't find what I need

    May 21, 2015 20:29 GMT


  6. ADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One NationADEJOBI ISREAL a.k.a One Nation
    Aug 3, 2016 12:39 GMT

    One have to be consistently endeavors for how capital market is for this period. What goes around will surely comes around.

  7. Philemon AyubaPhilemon Ayuba
    Jan 19, 2017 14:15 GMT

    It is very unfortunate that most Nigerians continue to refer to our economy as being in state of RECESSION which is an occurrence within 6 months whereas DEPRESSION is anything above 6 months. Please Note

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]