African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live trading information for Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive trading information for Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
27,574.32 (-204.68)-3,856.18 (12.27%)NGN 13.43Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▾ 204.68 (0.74%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (25)Bottom Losers (13)
CORNERST0.33+10.00%UNITYBNK0.63-10.00%
NEM1.95+9.55%AIRTELAFRI315.00-10.00%
OKOMUOIL52.90+9.30%CHAMS0.24-7.69%
CADBURY11.65+8.37%INITSPLC0.70-6.67%
LIVESTOCK0.42+7.69%CAP23.25-6.06%
WEMABANK0.62+5.08%JAIZBANK0.36-5.26%
Monetary values are quoted in Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 3

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--0.99--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company34,2490.36+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press--0.35--
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc15,890,6777.35+0.10
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc227,9654.00+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc3,9450.41+0.00
AGLEVENTAG Leventis & Co Plc105,2950.26+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc691,1680.69+0.01
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc165,452315.00-35.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ANINOAnino International Plc--0.25--
ARBICOArbico Plc--4.79--
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.09--
BERGERBerger Paints6,6157.50+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company2,00559.75+0.00
BOCGASB.O.C. Gases4,3946.12+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria160,17411.65+0.90
CAPCAP Plc95,74023.25-1.50
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--3.05--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc2,5000.20+0.00
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group984,8202.30+0.00
CCNNCement Company of North Nigeria1,498,01816.15-0.75
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries246,5381.25-0.05
CHAMSChams Plc4,556,9160.24-0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc--3.08--
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance12,5000.30+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc--7.30--
CONOILConoil Plc205,08516.80+0.00
CONTINSUREContinental Reinsurance163,0001.50+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company380,5000.33+0.03
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,005,3000.23+0.01
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc222,9086.30+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc129,4801.40+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc--0.40--
DANGCEMDangote Cement664,723155.00-0.40
DANGFLOURDangote Flour Mills Plc405,15522.00-0.05
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,380,2829.60+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.44--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc1,0003.37+0.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.26--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc13,9002.85+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc.2,218,5998.00+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International502.38+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc56,575,4895.40+0.00
FCMBFCMB Group Plc12,423,0881.72+0.02
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank14,769,7171.77+0.07
FIDSONFidson Healthcare--4.50--
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria1,104,42513.50+0.00
FOForte Oil Plc710,58916.35-0.20
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.20--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer102,8487.25+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.89--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc8,9305.20+0.00
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank25,932,43728.50+0.95
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria94,95037.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill1,927,5230.99+0.04
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc167,2001.17+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.39--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc2,850,0000.70-0.05
INTBREWInternational Breweries242,00412.00+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--3.20--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc1,093,4280.36-0.02
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services10,711,6950.20+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc6,56518.55+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc137,6710.61+0.00
JULIJuli Plc--1.51--
  1. Showing 1 - 75 of 166 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2019: At the end of the first weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, a total of 271,236,709 shares in 4,795 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,905,958,858.93, were traded. 101 equities participated in trading, ending with 25 gainers and 13 losers. CORNERST led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation, followed by NEM (+9.55%), OKOMUOIL (+9.3%) and CADBURY (+8.37%). On the losing side, AIRTELAFRI came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10%, followed by UNITYBNK (-10%), CHAMS (-7.69%) and INITSPLC (-6.67%). FBNH recorded the highest volume of 56.6 million traded shares, followed by GUARANTY (25.93m), ACCESS (15.89m) and ZENITHBANK (15.75m). Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) dropped 204.68 (-0.74%) points to close at 27,574.32, representing a 1-week gain of 1.79%, a 4-week gain of 1.69%, but an overall year-to-date loss of 12.27%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (+0%; +1.78% 1WK; +5.71% YTD), NSE ASeM Index (-0.6%; -0.6% 1WK; -2.46% YTD), NSE Banking (+1.57%; +6.17% 1WK; -13.91% YTD), NSE Insurance (+1.21%; -0.61% 1WK; -15.62% YTD), and NSE Top 50 (+0.76%; +3.9% 1WK; -22.22% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (49)

  1. Moshood Abiola KutiMoshood Abiola Kuti
    May 25, 2019 13:54 GMT

    Pls public, I wish to invest on company share but I don't know right procedure and best and truth company to partner with pls advice me, Very urgent .am living in Ogun State.

  2. VictorVictor
    Sep 4, 2019 14:49 GMT

    Hello House,
    i would really appreciate it if it's possible to get weekly updates on the shares of healthy companies.

    babarinde55@gmail.com

  3. Abashi Paul ajegenaAbashi Paul ajegena
    Aug 28, 2019 11:30 GMT

    Good day sir/ma, am abashi paul ajegena from nasarawa state am a share holder with oceanic/ecobank since March 26,2007 , from then their use to send me my certificate but from 2013 till date their stopped send me the certificate again I don't know why please and please help out .my email adress:abashipaul@gmail.com,phone no.07037677226. Thanks for you consideration

  4. ApapApap
    Aug 26, 2019 18:29 GMT

    Is PEG ratio a reliable one ?

  5. YusufYusuf
    May 26, 2019 10:35 GMT

    I bought my shares in the year 2007 from circular trust in zaria and I only collected the print out then though I still haven't collected the certificate,pls what is the procedure cos u intend selling it now.

  6. Oke Isaac  OluwatoyinOke Isaac Oluwatoyin
    Apr 23, 2019 18:40 GMT

    I registered my shares some years ago with Mutual Alliance Investment and Security Limited. Now it been difficult for me to locate there office. Non of there phone numbers found in any of their corresponding is going. Even their internet address is not going either. Please help. How do i go about my shares?

    1. Raji kamorudeenRaji kamorudeen
      Apr 25, 2019 21:05 GMT

      Isaac Oluwatosin, steps to take for retrieval of your stocks from the folded firm are very simple.

      You need the certificate given to you by the company e.g contract note, and then a primary ID card (international passport or national I'd card). Voter's card is not permitted. Go to Nigeria stock exchange located at marina Lagos island. You may ask from anybody when you get to Lagos island in case you don't know the place. Almost everybody knows the location most especially if you ask from any of the bank securities. Better still, ask from a banker if possible.

      When you get to the building, you will be ushered in by the security guards into the section of some clerk ladies. The clerks will ask you of your intended floor. Tell them you are going to SEC (security exchange commission) department.

      SEC serves as intermediary between you and your broker. They have all copy of all your business transaction. But they will demand for those aforementioned documents.

      If you don't have contract note, it seems they have other way of verifying your identity. Just make sure the name in your ID card is in tandem with the name written on the form you filled with the broker. They will probably give you a paper that will serve as the owner of the stock.

      However, you can work into office of any broking firm in Lagos. Tell them you want to transfer your stock from a folded broker to theirs. They will welcome you as a new customer and tell you all the process to go through.

      You can simply google for "stock brokers in Lagos", there is a host of them. www.capitalasset.com is one them. You can even get their phone number from their website and explain your plight to them on phone. They will be ready to help you and tell you what you need to provide in order to facilitate the deal.

  7. Ikotu fortuneIkotu fortune
    May 26, 2019 15:23 GMT

    I have not been receiving my dividend ever since fill the e-mandate form to apply for e- transactions. Over three years now, no information about my stocks, no dividend. I am left in the dark , please advise me on what to do.

  8. adieleadiele
    Jun 17, 2019 08:40 GMT

    Just want to have update all stock market every week . Thanx from Godwin

  9. Shonibare kabirat. AShonibare kabirat. A
    May 21, 2019 15:41 GMT

    Please i need to be enlighten here about the listed companies, if all of it are receiving foreign direct investment of help with the list of the companies recieving foreign direct investment in the stock market.

    1. JamesJames
      Aug 20, 2019 19:57 GMT

      You may do case-by-case analyses of the FullYear financial statements of coys of your interest here nse.com.ng/...

      Coys usually declare injections that may constitute FDIs.

  10. FemiFemi
    May 16, 2019 10:06 GMT

    I'm new in the investment thingy, can anyone help with this
    Do we have any investment in Nigeria that can be compared with S&P 500 in the US?
    Also I'll be glad to know how COMPOUND INTEREST on capital work in Nigeria financial sector.
    Thanks.

    1. Raji KamorudeenRaji Kamorudeen
      May 27, 2019 19:56 GMT

      Concerning how to trade in Nigeria stock market. Contact me on 08087326070

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]