African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
34,803.00 (+34.00)+7,960.93 (29.66%)NGN 18.2Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), founded in 1960 as the Lagos Stock Exchange, services the largest economy in Africa. A registered company limited by guarantee, the Exchange provides access to capital for Nigerian companies seeking to take advantage of the capital market to fund their business expansion. Since the deregulation of the Nigerian capital market in 1993, foreign capital has freely been allowed to flow into the country enabling investors of all nationalities to participate. Also, to enhance liquidity, the NSE has operated an automated trading system since 1999, allowing dealers to trade live through a network of computers connected to its central terminal. All listed companies on the NSE are included in the NSE All-Share Index (launched in 1984 with a base value of 100) - the benchmark index for the Nigerian stock market. Stock prices and indices are published daily by the NSE on the Nigerian Stock Exchange Price List.

NSE-ASI ▴ 34.00 (0.1%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (21)Bottom Losers (21)
UPDCREIT5.50+10.00%ROYALEX0.24-7.69%
NCR1.98+10.00%UNIONDAC0.25-7.41%
MOBIL208.80+9.89%AFRIPRUD5.89-5.76%
NEIMETH2.58+9.79%UBN5.50-5.17%
INTBREW7.18+9.62%FIDELITYBK2.60-5.11%
UPL1.38+9.52%UNITYBNK0.75-5.06%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

The NSE maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The NSE listed companies below incorporate companies from all stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc--1.05--
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company619,9270.33+0.01
ACADEMYAcademy Press5000.31+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc20,928,9408.50-0.05
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance--0.20--
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc3,621,2385.89-0.36
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc--0.20--
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc2,242,5141.00+0.05
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc7,182535.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries--8.10--
ARBICOArbico Plc--1.03--
ARDOVAArdova Plc263,56613.75+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans--0.50--
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company--2.03--
BERGERBerger Paints5,3027.35+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company3,60155.40+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc19,5006.77+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc159,34156.00+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria466,3449.60+0.80
CAPCAP Plc20,23121.50+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc--2.42--
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc--0.20--
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group723,2891.90+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries6,9180.96+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc3,150,8050.24+0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc62.51+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance1,300,0000.31+0.02
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc325,4174.95+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc174,41520.85+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company614,5400.58+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions9070.21+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc379,2635.85+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc67,6201.70+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group--2.54--
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc102,5000.30+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement294,893205.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery6,513,18020.00-0.65
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust--0.27--
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc--0.20--
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc--6.00--
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc--4.25--
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc--22.10--
ETERNAEterna Plc610,9874.51-0.05
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc3,471,7906.50-0.10
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International30,0492.35+0.00
EVANSMEDEvans Medical Plc--0.50--
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc12,439,2087.25-0.20
FCMBFCMB Group Plc2,900,2423.26-0.04
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc13,785,2542.60-0.14
FIDSONFidson Healthcare289,7895.10+0.23
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria8,046,19628.00+0.10
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors--0.26--
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer1,813,0516.90+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries--0.81--
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance--0.20--
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc--4.19--
GUARANTYGuaranty Trust Bank6,884,20835.40+0.90
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance--0.20--
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria1,179,45419.30+1.30
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill4,684,5171.13-0.05
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc15,4011.10+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank--1.36--
INITSPLCThe Initiates Plc--0.57--
INTBREWInternational Breweries1,133,2917.18+0.63
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance--0.38--
INTERLINKInterlinked Technologies--2.91--
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc1,740,9590.70-0.01
JAPAULOILJapaul Oil & Maritime Services1,416,0630.25+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc89,73718.50+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc--0.56--
JULIJuli Plc--1.51--
LASACOLasaco Assurance1,050,0010.33+0.01
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa3,3991.15+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance120,0000.50+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds3,175,5451.28-0.02
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank--0.60--
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance13,282,7222.50-0.07
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria339,3793.35-0.17
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance993,4000.24+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc9,5000.47+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc--1.62--
MEYERMeyer Plc--0.50--
MOBILMobil Oil Nigeria166,366208.80+18.80
MORISONMorison Industries--0.49--
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria1,78713.75+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria4,484,188153.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX--0.36--
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Plc--0.20--
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.324,9202.20+0.04
NASCONNational Salt Company209,86116.00+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries368,58860.25+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria267,8801.98+0.18
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma824,7612.58+0.23
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company175,5022.55+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund--552.20--
NESTLENestle Nigeria116,8411,400.00+0.00
NIG-GERMANNigeria-German Chemicals--3.62--
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company--0.20--
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills2477.70+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc--62.50--
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 161 listings
  2. Next »

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2020: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), a total of 257,555,941 shares in 5,407 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 3,529,621,383.59, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Wednesday, November 25), today's data shows 41% decline in volume, 49% decline in turnover, and 23% decline in deals. The current NSE market capitalization is NGN 18.2 trillion.

In the aggregate, 99 NSE listed securities participated in trading, ending with 21 gainers and 21 losers. UPDC Real Estate Investment Trust led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 5.50 per share, followed by NCR Nigeria (+10%), Mobil Oil Nigeria (+9.89%) and Neimeth International Pharma (+9.79%). On the losing side, Royal Exchange came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 7.69% at NGN 0.24 per share, followed by UNIONDAC (-7.41%), Africa Prudential (-5.76%) and Union Bank Nigeria (-5.17%). Zenith Bank recorded the highest volume of 40.5 million traded shares, followed by Transnational Corp. of Nigeria (23.23m), Access Bank (20.93m) and United Bank for Africa (18.02m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All-Share Index (NSE-ASI) inched up 34 (0.1%) points to close at 34,803.00, representing a 1-week gain of 0.46%, a 4-week gain of 18.23%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 29.66%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE Premium Index (-0.2%; +0.22% 1WK; +46.95% YTD), NSE Oil & Gas (+2.77%; +0.26% 1WK; -17.56% YTD), NSE Insurance (+0.97%; +3.89% 1WK; +25.95% YTD), NSE Food & Beverage (+0.61%; -1.3% 1WK; -1.9% YTD), and NSE Top 50 (+0.12%; -0.63% 1WK; +18% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (144)

  1. Ogundele David AyotundeOgundele David Ayotunde
    Nov 23, 2020 13:55 GMT

    Please what can one do if his stockbroker has gone under? Though whenever dividends are declared on the shares. i used to be credited.

  2. MUJAHID UMAR HASSANMUJAHID UMAR HASSAN
    Nov 21, 2020 23:11 GMT

    Dear NSE I want buy a share but doe to the lack of awesomeness about how this activity is running we really left behind but I need assistance pls am living in kano kumbotso local government mariri quoters.

  3. Goodnews EmekaGoodnews Emeka
    Nov 11, 2020 05:02 GMT

    I'm a student in the university of calabar, and I want to buy shares... Please how much is it???

    1. IfeomaIfeoma
      Nov 11, 2020 11:04 GMT

      The answer to your question is dependent on many parameters:

      Reach 08020660809 for more insights.

  4. Obasi UchennaObasi Uchenna
    Oct 30, 2020 19:24 GMT

    I want to buy share

    1. IfeomaIfeoma
      Nov 11, 2020 11:06 GMT

      Chat either on whatsapp or call 08020660809 for directions.

  5. MikeMike
    Nov 12, 2020 12:17 GMT

    I bought some company shares since 2008 through first inland securities and assets Mgt ltd.
    Now is like they are no longer functional. Please what do I do to recover my shares

  6. Oredola Waheed adekunleOredola Waheed adekunle
    Oct 4, 2020 20:16 GMT

    Good day sir/ma, if I want buy shares now what is the procedure, pls. Put me through I need your help...

    1. IfeomaIfeoma
      Nov 11, 2020 11:09 GMT

      Need to open an account with a market operator. Call 08020660809

  7. Isiak muhammed IdaobaIsiak muhammed Idaoba
    Aug 29, 2020 10:29 GMT

    I heard that the minimum shares one could buy is 100. Please how much is this hundred?
    Premium board
    Main board
    ASem

  8. Obioma OparaObioma Opara
    Aug 24, 2020 03:44 GMT

    Pls how much is the list price someone can buy shares and where in Owerri I can by the share

    1. Obioma OparaObioma Opara
      Aug 24, 2020 03:48 GMT

      Pls which company is the best place I can buy shares and how can I get updates when shares increase and reduce

  9. Oni Adenike FolakeOni Adenike Folake
    Sep 13, 2020 14:52 GMT

    Good day sir,I need your help I bought some shares some years back. I was offered certificate but now I want to sell the shares .please kindly lead me the way out .I am living in ore ondo state.

    1. IfeomaIfeoma
      Nov 11, 2020 11:07 GMT

      Chat 08020660809 for directions.

  10. TheoTheo
    Aug 11, 2020 16:34 GMT

    Please can I get data on Market Capitalization of the NSE All Share Index from January 1st 2020 to 6th August 2020 for an academic work

    1. TaiwoTaiwo
      Aug 12, 2020 00:16 GMT

      There's a new site where you can download market data for all stocks on the Nigerian Stock Market and the All share index included.

      The Site is hangout.nayafinance.com/...

      Once on the site, click on the side menu options as follows:
      Market Data > Bulk Price Data
      Then select the database drop down button at the top of the page and select whatever stock you want historical data for (in this case, select Index and type All Share Index).

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]