African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
45,957.35 (+66.83)+3,240.91 (7.59%)NGN 24.77Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴66.83 (0.15%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (21)
NNFM7.90+9.72%
COURTVILLE0.46+9.52%
VITAFOAM22.20+5.46%
FTNCOCOA0.39+5.41%
SEPLAT755.10+4.86%
TRANSCORP1.08+4.85%
Bottom Losers (14)
REGALINS0.42-4.55%
SOVRENINS0.24-4.00%
SUNUASSUR0.31-3.12%
HONYFLOUR3.20-3.03%
CUSTODIAN7.05-2.76%
UNITYBNK0.50-1.96%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 2 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology0.20
OANDOOando Plc1,638,7044.77+0.01
OKOMUOILOkomu Oil Palm33,808142.00+0.00
OMATEKOmatek Ventures0.20
PHARMDEKOPharma-Deko Plc5332.20+0.00
PREMPAINTSPremier Paints10.00
PRESCOPresco Plc317,63587.80+0.00
PRESTIGEPrestige Assurance Company41,5000.51+0.00
PZPZ Cussons Nigeria251,7167.00+0.00
RAKUNITYRAK Unity Petroleum Company0.30
REDSTAREXRed Star Express Plc101,8153.40+0.00
REGALINSRegency Alliance Insurance7,982,4800.42-0.02
RESORTSALResort Savings & Loans0.20
RONCHESSRonchess Global Resources81.00
ROYALEXRoyal Exchange1,330,8240.82+0.00
RTBRISCOERT Briscoe4,0000.20+0.00
SCOASCOA Nigeria1,0081.04+0.00
SEPLATSeplat Petroleum Development Co.713,927755.10+35.00
SFSREITSkye Shelter Fund Plc40567.90+0.00
SKYAVNSkyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc7,8065.83+0.00
SMURFITSmart Products Nigeria0.20
SOVRENINSSovereign Trust Insurance26,358,5870.24-0.01
STACOStandard Trust Assurance0.48
STANBICStanbic IBTC Holdings1,937,21535.90-0.10
STDINSUREStandard Alliance Insurance0.20
STERLNBANKSterling Bank7,305,5591.58+0.00
SUNUASSURSunu Assurances Nigeria Plc636,0000.31-0.01
TANTALIZERTantalizers Plc0.20
THOMASWYThomas Wyatt Nigeria0.35
TIPThe Initiates Plc0.44
TOTALTotal Nigeria53,473221.90+0.00
TOURISTTourist Company of Nigeria2.84
TRANSCOHOTTranscorp Hotels Plc20,3735.38+0.00
TRANSCORPTranscorp Nigeria35,677,9291.08+0.05
TRANSEXPRTrans-Nationwide Express200.81+0.00
TRIPPLEGTripple Gee & Co. Plc92,6660.96+0.00
UACNUAC of Nigeria (UACN) Plc507,8889.15+0.00
UBAUnited Bank for Africa10,287,2628.20+0.00
UBNUnion Bank Nigeria2,057,2025.85+0.00
UCAPUnited Capital Plc3,264,95111.15-0.15
UHOMREITUnion Homes Real Estate Inv.36.60
UNHOMESUnion Homes Savings & Loans3.02
UNILEVERUnilever Nigeria218,89513.20+0.00
UNIONDICONUnion Dicon Salt9.90
UNITYBNKUnity Bank566,8330.50-0.01
UNIVINSUREUniversal Insurance Company5000.20+0.00
UPDCUPDC Plc27,0971.17+0.00
UPDCREITUPDC Real Estate Investment Trust197,1873.95-0.05
UPLUniversity Press2,9912.94+0.00
VANLEERGreif Nigeria5.45
VERITASKAPVeritas Kapital Assurance Plc5000.21+0.00
VITAFOAMVitafoam Nigeria1,200,98222.20+1.15
WAPCOLafarge Wapco2,589,51825.40+0.00
WAPICWapic Insurance575,2150.49+0.00
WEMABANKWema Bank5,587,0670.85-0.01
ZENITHBANKZenith Bank Plc8,101,43925.80-0.05
  1. « Prev
  2. Showing 101 - 156 of 156 listings

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JANUARY 21, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 281,586,198 shares in 3,739 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,412,110,753.99, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Thursday, January 20), today's data shows 21% decline in volume and 14% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 24.8 trillion.

In the aggregate, 108 NGX equities participated in trading, ending with 21 gainers and 14 losers. Northern Nigeria Flour Mills led the gainers with 9.72% share price appreciation closing at NGN 7.90 per share, followed by Courteville Business Solutions (+9.52%), Vitafoam Nigeria (+5.46%) and FTN Cocoa Processors (+5.41%). On the losing side, Regency Alliance Insurance came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 4.55% at NGN 0.42 per share, followed by Sovereign Trust Insurance (-4%), Sunu Assurances Nigeria (-3.13%) and Honeywell Flour Mill (-3.03%). Transcorp Nigeria recorded the highest volume of 35.7 million traded shares, followed by Courteville Business Solutions (31.8m), Sovereign Trust Insurance (26.4m) and Access Bank (22.2m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) inched up 66.83 (0.15%) points to close at 45,957.35, representing a 1-week gain of 3.38%, a 4-week gain of 8.42%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 7.59%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (+0.29%; +2.18% 1WK; +2.94% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (+0.16%; +2.13% 1WK; +2.31% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+0.15%; +2.71% 1WK; +4.39% YTD), NGX Oil & Gas Index (+2.55%; +5.21% 1WK; +9.9% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+0.43%; -0.27% 1WK; -2.73% YTD), and NGX Pension Index (+0.33%; +1.47% 1WK; +2% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (293)

  1. Ibrahim Sunusi BalaIbrahim Sunusi Bala
    Jan 16, 2022 13:30 GMT

    My take here are two.
    First I want to own my individual CSCS account
    Second I want to know if I can trade straight away in the NSE floor and not through a broker.
    And the third is,if I own a shares in a company through a brokerage firm and the shareholding is qualified to get me on the company board, how can I be the company board member.
    Note the shares are acquired not through public shares listing.

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Jan 20, 2022 13:28 GMT

      Hello Mr. Ibrahim Sunusi Bala.

      if you don't want to trade with any broker, there are a number of trading apps you use such as Trove app, Chaka app, bamboo, etc.

      you can open a brokerage account with your and trade with their OMS trading platform after which you must have gone through their training.

      want to create an NSE account?

      you need to have a cscs account first, to do this log on to www.cscs.ng and create your account.


      for info / more enquires
      contact 08115789919..

  2. M CM C
    Jan 18, 2022 09:36 GMT

    Buying shares in Nigeria seems considerable but hope it doesn't tamper with your investments

  3. IDONGESITIDONGESIT
    Dec 25, 2021 04:06 GMT

    Hi, please which companies is currently selling shares in Nigeria,I'm also interested in buying shares in Nigeria stock exchange

    1. Mr. Gift (APT SEC)Mr. Gift (APT SEC)
      Jan 7, 2022 11:51 GMT

      We are a stock broking firm , situated in marina, close to nigerian stock exchange building and cscs, i can assist you in opening account with us, and if you wish to buy shares or have old certificate for verification, i can assist you. and be your broker, currently DANGFOOD AND ZENITH are best to buy now, 07034198484 is my number.

  4. Bamidele OmotoshoBamidele Omotosho
    Jan 7, 2022 08:49 GMT

    Good day to you sir,
    Please I wonder what has happened to Costain PLC.
    I bought into the shares of this company in 2008 but no longer see the company listed on NSE.
    Does it mean I’ve lost money?
    Thank you

    1. Mr. Gift (head of ICT)Mr. Gift (head of ICT)
      Jan 7, 2022 11:32 GMT

      through which house did you buy it? or was it bought through public offer? you can whatsapp me for more clarity . 07034198484
      im a broker in one of the best stock broking firm in Nigeria, an issuing house.

  5. AminuAminu
    Jan 13, 2022 19:46 GMT

    Pls help with quick shere who u people will expecting hi will rise soon

    1. JoeJoe
      Jan 14, 2022 03:51 GMT

      NEIMETH, BERGER, ECOBANK, MANSARD, FIDSON, & WAPCO. Still consult your Stockbroker before you buy.

  6. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  7. KINGSLEYKINGSLEY
    Jan 11, 2022 12:29 GMT

    WHICH ONE BE DANGFOOD ?

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Jan 12, 2022 12:49 GMT

      Hello Mr Kingsley,

      i supposed you mean BUA FOODS..

  8. Ike IkennaIke Ikenna
    Jan 7, 2022 16:38 GMT

    Vitafoam PLC looks set to join the quoted companies whose financials are treated with caution. The company whose profile is upbeat in recent times just shot itself on the foot.
    Vitafoam PLC with financial year end of 30th September published it's 4th quarter result for 2021 on the NGX early December. The result elicited positive reaction. In the audited accounts published later in the same month the profit came down heavily from EPS of N4.75 to N3.39 after investors had reacted to the higher figure.
    SEC and NGX must awaken to their duty of investor/market protection.
    Meanwhile Vitafoam Plc is duty bound to explain this discrepancy.

  9. Gozie ObinnaGozie Obinna
    Oct 20, 2021 13:02 GMT

    I wish to commend the Exchange and SEC for their strides and improvements brought to the market. I wish to observe however that company Registrars are a very weak link in the efficient capital market chain that NSE and SEC desire.
    Registrars make it their core duty to frustrate investors even in simple transactions like mandating dividends to accounts. The way they carry on suggests they do not want to part with the dividend funds.
    Verifying share certificates into CSCS account is a big ordeal. People are forced to abandon transactions especially of low values and this at a time citizen identification has improved. Share transmission is a task anyone would hate to undertake.
    SEC and NGX must have to get the buy in of registrars into their market efficiency drive for their efforts to be felt.

    1. adejokeadejoke
      Jan 13, 2022 15:20 GMT

      you have spoken well. I hope something can be done for a positive change

  10. Ifedigbo Nduka . CIfedigbo Nduka . C
    Dec 19, 2021 22:10 GMT

    How and where can I buy shares? I am new here. Please I need updates.

    1. MR GIFTMR GIFT
      Jan 7, 2022 11:51 GMT

      We are a stock broking firm , situated in marina, close to nigerian stock exchange building and cscs, i can assist you in opening account with us, and if you wish to buy shares or have old certificate for verification, i can assist you. and be your broker, currently DANGFOOD AND ZENITH are best to buy now, 07034198484 is my number.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]