African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
99,630.51 (-163.20)+24,856.74 (33.24%)NGN 56.37Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴149.00 (0.15%)
6 minutes ago
Top Gainers (22)
UNITYBNK1.22+9.91%
NEM9.55+9.77%
THOMASWY1.74+9.43%
NB31.50+8.62%
UCAP21.70+8.50%
CUTIX4.00+8.11%
Bottom Losers (18)
ETI21.35-9.92%
CILEASING2.60-7.14%
CUSTODIAN9.35-5.08%
UNILEVER15.05-5.05%
CADBURY15.25-4.69%
VERITASKAP0.70-4.11%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 2 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
OMATEKOmatek Ventures577,4000.64+0.01
PHARMDEKOPharma-Deko Plc1.83
PREMPAINTSPremier Paints10.00
PRESCOPresco Plc219,063323.20+0.00
PRESTIGEPrestige Assurance Company29,4400.54+0.00
PZPZ Cussons Nigeria234,97222.00+0.00
RAKUNITYRAK Unity Petroleum Company0.30
REDSTAREXRed Star Express Plc1,0403.90+0.00
REGALINSRegency Alliance Insurance363,4760.41+0.00
RESORTSALResort Savings & Loans0.20
RONCHESSRonchess Global Resources81.00
ROYALEXRoyal Exchange1,281,8420.61+0.02
RTBRISCOERT Briscoe3,619,0010.58-0.01
SCOASCOA Nigeria822.15+0.00
SEPLATSeplat Petroleum Development Co.1,1623,450.00+0.00
SFSREITSkye Shelter Fund Plc8,088101.40+0.00
SKYAVNSkyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc31220.40+0.00
SMURFITSmart Products Nigeria0.20
SOVRENINSSovereign Trust Insurance3,255,4900.44+0.02
STACOStandard Trust Assurance0.48
STANBICStanbic IBTC Holdings4,519,09852.00-0.70
STDINSUREStandard Alliance Insurance0.20
STERLINGNGSterling Bank12,324,5314.16+0.21
SUNUASSURSunu Assurances Nigeria Plc16,7181.20+0.00
TANTALIZERTantalizers Plc60,9020.46+0.00
THOMASWYThomas Wyatt Nigeria200,1701.74+0.15
TIPThe Initiates Plc1,198,3291.75+0.05
TOTALTotal Nigeria97,155388.90+0.00
TOURISTTourist Company of Nigeria2.50
TRANSCOHOTTranscorp Hotels Plc29,43199.98+0.00
TRANSCORPTranscorp Nigeria10,624,20510.70-0.05
TRANSEXPRTrans-Nationwide Express35,0701.25+0.00
TRANSPOWERTranscorp Power142,630373.90+0.00
TRIPPLEGTripple Gee & Co. Plc14.13+0.00
UACNUAC of Nigeria962,74613.30+0.00
UBAUnited Bank for Africa13,318,03122.95+1.30
UCAPUnited Capital Plc4,509,85021.70+1.70
UHOMREITUnion Homes Real Estate Inv.10036.60+0.00
UNHOMESUnion Homes Savings & Loans3.02
UNILEVERUnilever Nigeria1,053,71915.05-0.80
UNIONDICONUnion Dicon Salt2,5108.10+0.00
UNITYBNKUnity Bank2,309,0651.22+0.11
UNIVINSUREUniversal Insurance Company5,164,5300.34+0.00
UPDCUPDC Plc1,770,5371.40+0.07
UPDCREITUPDC Real Estate Investment Trust309,5204.40+0.00
UPLUniversity Press1,224,6902.30+0.00
VANLEERGreif Nigeria5.45
VERITASKAPVeritas Kapital Assurance Plc17,673,6870.70-0.03
VFDGROUPVFD Group17,721202.90+0.00
VITAFOAMVitafoam Nigeria266,32517.00+0.00
WAPCOLafarge Wapco781,09433.05+0.00
WAPICWapic Insurance181,2940.71+0.00
WEMABANKWema Bank367,8646.80+0.00
ZENITHBANKZenith Bank Plc69,194,73236.00+1.00
  1. « Prev
  2. Showing 101 - 154 of 154 listings

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 2024: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 848,965,335 shares in 8,064 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 16,551,035,805.29, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Monday, June 10), today's data shows 12% decline in volume, 23% improvement in turnover, but 7% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 56.4 trillion.

In the aggregate, 125 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 29 gainers and 19 losers. Total Nigeria led the gainers with 9.98% share price appreciation closing at NGN 388.90 per share, followed by Presco (+9.97%), UPDC (+9.92%) and FTN Cocoa Processors (+9.65%). On the losing side, National Salt Company came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.91% at NGN 36.80 per share, followed by Thomas Wyatt Nigeria (-9.66%), May & Baker Nigeria (-7.13%) and C&I Leasing (-6.67%). Fidelity Bank recorded the highest volume of 293 million traded shares, followed by Nigerian Breweries (102m), Zenith Bank (74.3m) and Ecobank Transnational (62.5m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) pared 163.20 (-0.16%) points to close at 99,630.51, representing a 1-week gain of 0.59%, a 4-week gain of 2.21%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 33.24%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (-0.15%; +0.63% 1WK; +32.18% YTD), NGX Oil & Gas Index (+2.08%; +5.91% 1WK; +30.39% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+1.17%; +1.39% 1WK; +17.16% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+0.71%; +5.21% 1WK; -8.63% YTD), NGX Main Board Index (+0.23%; +0.72% 1WK; +34.95% YTD), and NGX Pension Index (+0.23%; +2.66% 1WK; +12.92% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. JOURNAMAJOURNAMA
    Jun 11, 2024 15:59 GMT

    How do I get the figures of how much was lost or gained in a day's trade?

  2. NooruddeenNooruddeen
    Jun 9, 2024 04:42 GMT

    Please how can i access and download financial statements of pharmaceutical companies from 2010-date. Kimdly assist me navigate through.

  3. EmekaEmeka
    Jun 6, 2024 05:21 GMT

    Pls, how can i open cscs account for online trading.

    1. DanDan
      Jun 8, 2024 11:47 GMT

      Your direct interaction with CSCS is likely only to keep track of existing holding.
      That can be done here cscs.ng/contact-centre/

      Before you get to that point, you'd need to open a CSCS account through a stock brokering firm. Some have applications that you can also use in monitoring your holdings without having to go through CSCS. You may also place sell and buy orders there too.

      Hope this helps. Happy investing!

  4. Amos BulusAmos Bulus
    Jun 3, 2024 22:44 GMT

    I want to be helped with the Email and Phone Contact of Union Capital Markets Limited please. I'm their customer right in Àbuja but have transferred their office to Lagos and wants to contact the office.
    Thank you.

    1. DanDan
      Jun 8, 2024 11:53 GMT

      Email: enquiries@unioncapitalmarkets.com

      Phone number: +234-12701445

      Website: unioncapitalmarkets.com

  5. Akpanasiara I. EdwardAkpanasiara I. Edward
    Jun 3, 2024 13:27 GMT

    There are Wema Bank shares my late mum bought years back before her demise lately. How do one retrieve them & at what cost? Thanks.

  6. EbukaEbuka
    Apr 28, 2024 16:29 GMT

    Please i want to know the best to buy and when to buy them.

    1. Mr Chris ACISMr Chris ACIS
      Apr 29, 2024 13:30 GMT

      Hello Mr Ebuka.

      📊 Do you want to learn how to make money in the stock market with ease with your phone?


      📊 Would you love to get back that overdue dividends you lost?


      📊 Would you love to claim those shares and dividends bought by your late parents?


      📊 Would you love to learn how to buy and sell and make an N30k and above in the stock market every 4-6weeks?


      If Yes.....


      Then join this training which will start on Wednesday 1st- 2nd May,2024

      Time:8:00pm...⏰⏰


      Venue: Whatsapp and Telegram 🔊📢


      BUT THERE IS AN ISSUE HERE NOW...


      AND WHAT IS THAT?😲😲


      THE GROUP IS ALMOST FILLED UP...


      IN A FEW HOURS YOU MAY NOT GAIN ACCESS TO THIS GROUP


      YOU BETTER HURRY NOW AND BOOK YOUR SPACE...


      Join the training now,


      I have also booked my sit there waiting.


      JOIN THE TRAINING HERE 👇👇

      wa.link/vehzk7


      *Free Ebooks awaits you as you join.*


      See you there ....📉📈

  7. Arinze EZEUGOArinze EZEUGO
    Apr 25, 2024 17:13 GMT

    Please sir which stock is best buy now
    And UCAP what is causing the fall of UCAP and FBNH AND GTCO AND ACCESS BANK THANK YOU SO MUCH SIR

  8. GoratGorat
    Apr 22, 2024 14:56 GMT

    Please, I bought United capital shares two weeks ago at the rate of #24.1 naira, as at today the price has fallen to 17.8 naira, please is there hope for it to rise up to this 24.1 naira again, or should I sell it now before it will crash out finally.

    1. BmyakubuBmyakubu
      Apr 23, 2024 14:48 GMT

      Stock market is not market you make quick money. Keep your shares, the price will rise again.

  9. Amos BulusAmos Bulus
    Apr 16, 2024 20:46 GMT

    How I contact Union Capital Markets Limited? Phone number and Email please. I have an urgent matter to consult them regarding my shares as they are no longer in Abuja Thank you.

  10. Temitayo AdekeyeTemitayo Adekeye
    Apr 5, 2024 13:43 GMT

    How can I invest in stock market to make money?

    1. Mr Christian ACISMr Christian ACIS
      Apr 5, 2024 16:37 GMT

      📊 Do you want to learn how to make money in the stock market with ease with your phone?


      📊 Would you love to get back that overdue dividends you lost?


      📊 Would you love to claim those shares and dividends bought by your late parents?


      📊 Would you love to learn how to buy and sell and make an N30k and above in the stock market every 4-6weeks?


      If Yes.....


      Then join this FREE training which will start on Wednesday 1st- 2nd May,2024

      Time:8:00pm...⏰⏰


      Venue: Whatsapp and Telegram 🔊📢


      BUT THERE IS AN ISSUE HERE NOW...


      AND WHAT IS THAT?😲😲


      THE GROUP IS ALMOST FILLED UP...


      IN A FEW HOURS YOU MAY NOT GAIN ACCESS TO THIS GROUP


      YOU BETTER HURRY NOW AND BOOK YOUR SPACE...


      Join the training now,


      I have also booked my sit there waiting.


      JOIN THE TRAINING HERE 👇👇

      wa.link/vehzk7


      *Free Ebooks awaits you as you join.*


      See you there ....📉📈

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]