African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
47,554.34 (+949.40)+4,837.90 (11.33%)NGN 25.91Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴949.40 (2.04%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (18)
REDSTAREX2.27+9.66%
REGALINS0.25+8.70%
LIVESTOCK1.06+8.16%
PRESTIGE0.43+7.50%
AIRTELAFRI1,450.00+7.41%
CORNERST0.51+6.25%
Bottom Losers (8)
CAPHOTEL3.06-10.00%
NESTLE963.90-10.00%
INTBREW4.30-2.27%
GTCO20.00-1.48%
WEMABANK3.07-0.97%
AFRIPRUD5.30-0.93%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 2 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank91,1831.50+0.00
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology0.22
OANDOOando Plc1,135,7683.95+0.00
OKOMUOILOkomu Oil Palm19,012167.50+0.00
OMATEKOmatek Ventures0.20
PHARMDEKOPharma-Deko Plc1.85
PREMPAINTSPremier Paints10.00
PRESCOPresco Plc47,262110.00+0.00
PRESTIGEPrestige Assurance Company2,731,8990.43+0.03
PZPZ Cussons Nigeria171,2159.50+0.00
RAKUNITYRAK Unity Petroleum Company0.30
REDSTAREXRed Star Express Plc1,082,4102.27+0.20
REGALINSRegency Alliance Insurance901,6480.25+0.02
RESORTSALResort Savings & Loans0.20
RONCHESSRonchess Global Resources81.00
ROYALEXRoyal Exchange0.71
RTBRISCOERT Briscoe279,2720.29+0.00
SCOASCOA Nigeria1.17
SEPLATSeplat Petroleum Development Co.32,4471,050.00+0.00
SFSREITSkye Shelter Fund Plc77.00
SKYAVNSkyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc5.00
SMURFITSmart Products Nigeria0.20
SOVRENINSSovereign Trust Insurance1,0000.28+0.00
STACOStandard Trust Assurance0.48
STANBICStanbic IBTC Holdings165,32630.65+0.00
STDINSUREStandard Alliance Insurance0.20
STERLNBANKSterling Bank1,135,4391.44+0.00
SUNUASSURSunu Assurances Nigeria Plc20,2800.28+0.00
TANTALIZERTantalizers Plc0.20
THOMASWYThomas Wyatt Nigeria0.36
TIPThe Initiates Plc0.48
TOTALTotal Nigeria6,038193.00+0.00
TOURISTTourist Company of Nigeria2.84
TRANSCOHOTTranscorp Hotels Plc8,4986.25+0.00
TRANSCORPTranscorp Nigeria3,037,6881.19+0.00
TRANSEXPRTrans-Nationwide Express0.82
TRIPPLEGTripple Gee & Co. Plc4,9500.81+0.00
UACNUAC of Nigeria45,9539.50+0.00
UBAUnited Bank for Africa2,233,8367.30+0.10
UBNUnion Bank Nigeria174,8956.55+0.00
UCAPUnited Capital Plc180,37312.50+0.00
UHOMREITUnion Homes Real Estate Inv.10136.60+0.00
UNHOMESUnion Homes Savings & Loans3.02
UNILEVERUnilever Nigeria111,25111.00+0.00
UNIONDICONUnion Dicon Salt8.95
UNITYBNKUnity Bank1,547,5440.53+0.00
UNIVINSUREUniversal Insurance Company0.20
UPDCUPDC Plc24,0500.93+0.00
UPDCREITUPDC Real Estate Investment Trust9,5662.75+0.00
UPLUniversity Press1.83
VANLEERGreif Nigeria5.45
VERITASKAPVeritas Kapital Assurance Plc0.20
VITAFOAMVitafoam Nigeria172,94021.50+0.00
WAPCOLafarge Wapco1,523,99622.05+0.95
WAPICWapic Insurance20,4070.35+0.00
WEMABANKWema Bank345,5043.07-0.03
ZENITHBANKZenith Bank Plc6,393,29021.90-0.10
  1. « Prev
  2. Showing 101 - 157 of 157 listings

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 98,984,050 shares in 2,780 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 5,522,744,731.04, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Thursday, November 24), today's data shows 29% decline in volume, 154% improvement in turnover, but 19% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 25.9 trillion.

In the aggregate, 101 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 18 gainers and eight losers. Red Star Express led the gainers with 9.66% share price appreciation closing at NGN 2.27 per share, followed by Regency Alliance Insurance (+8.7%), Livestock Feeds (+8.16%) and Prestige Assurance Company (+7.5%). On the losing side, Nestle Nigeria came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 963.90 per share, followed by Capital Hotel (-10%), International Breweries (-2.27%) and Guaranty Trust Holding (-1.48%). FCMB Group recorded the highest volume of 16.8 million traded shares, followed by MTN Nigeria (16.4m), Fidelity Bank (7.54m) and Zenith Bank (6.39m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) soared 949.40 (2.04%) points to close at 47,554.34, representing a 1-week gain of 6.88%, a 4-week gain of 8.29%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 11.33%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (+1.92%; +6.59% 1WK; -0.46% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (-1.07%; +1.73% 1WK; -5.38% YTD), NGX Main Board Index (+2.06%; +7.1% 1WK; +18.48% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+2.02%; +6.61% 1WK; +11.09% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+1.1%; +5.06% 1WK; -17.76% YTD), and NGX Industrial Index (+0.26%; +9.45% 1WK; +7.71% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. CLEMENT OGWUCHE OGBEHCLEMENT OGWUCHE OGBEH
    Nov 27, 2022 05:10 GMT

    I want to buy shares with MTN and Flour Mills how do I go about it as a new investor

    2. Can I buy stocks outside Nigeria e.g US

  2. onukafor bestonukafor best
    Nov 19, 2022 17:04 GMT

    the sky is blue

  3. Blessing obiagwuBlessing obiagwu
    Nov 10, 2022 13:13 GMT

    Please where can i find your office in kano?

  4. PaulPaul
    Oct 30, 2022 18:44 GMT

    Good day sir, please I bought some share with my broker in 2007 and I opened a cscs account back then and my shares were moved to the account but the stockbroker later went bankrupt and was closed, since then I left the stock with cscs, How do I claim all my dividends and share bonuses and how do I start, the shares are Fidelity bank and Ecobank. I've not received any share bonus or dividends since then

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Nov 1, 2022 11:45 GMT

      Hello Mr Paul.

      Your Stocks are still intact, all you need do is write to CSCS on the below email:

      CCU@CSCS.NG or Contact@cscs.ng


      if you still have any challenge after the mail..

      call this number 08115789919...


      Thank you..

  5. FavourFavour
    Oct 26, 2022 19:03 GMT

    The sky is blue 💙

  6. Romanus ugwuorie  maduRomanus ugwuorie madu
    Oct 21, 2022 15:29 GMT

    Can i register with cscs and trade directory without a stockbrokers. If yes how do I go about it

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Oct 26, 2022 09:01 GMT

      Hello Mr Romanus..


      You cannot open a direct CSCS account for trading.

      you can open it through a broker....


      if you would like to know how to open a trading account you may click on the link below and join the training...


      ITS 100% FREE !!!


      BUT ....... ITS ABOUT TO GET FULL...


      JOIN THE CLASS NOW!!!

      wa.link/r5q55w

      Thanks

  7. Asuquo AffiahAsuquo Affiah
    Oct 17, 2022 12:09 GMT

    Please i want to know whether you have an office in Uti Akwa Ibom State so that i can go to make some enquires. Thanks

  8. Franklin Dekie EbomahFranklin Dekie Ebomah
    Oct 18, 2022 17:40 GMT

    I have been in investing with NSE since 1980s in Lagos and 1984 in Port Harcourt. My last stockbroker has been Eurocomms but has been dissatisfied with it's services since it closed it's PH office over 10years ago. But did a rights issues transactions for Neimeth pharmacethical six months ago this year. I like to resume my NSE investment transactions again but with more reliable source. How can you help and guide. I am currently retired and based in Agbor, Delta State. Revert soon. FDEE.

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Oct 26, 2022 09:05 GMT

      Hello Mr. Franklin.


      what you need do is to write CSCS ( high authority) telling that u want to move your to another for proper monitoring...

      Call 08115789919

      or send a message to wa.link/r5q55w


      Thanks

  9. Michael kamau CyrusMichael kamau Cyrus
    Oct 10, 2022 06:56 GMT

    Good morning from Kenya. Can a foreigner buy stock from Nigeria online? If yes what’s the procedure?

    1. salemsalem
      Nov 11, 2022 19:59 GMT

      yes you can. visit www.cowryasset.com or send email to oebinum@cowryasset.com

  10. Ikejiofor Izundu DominicIkejiofor Izundu Dominic
    Oct 7, 2022 17:24 GMT

    I bought wapco (lafarge) shares , but have not been receiving dividends because the registrars said my name with them did not correspond to the name in my e-dividend mandate form with United bank for Africa. I approached the bank and showed them what the registrar said l should do, but the said l will change the name in my bvn, but my fear is that doing so may start affecting receiving dividends in my others stocks which l have been receiving from the same bank account without problems. I forwarded my cscs stock position to the registrar containing the Wapco shares with other of my shares but my dividend are still being with held. What else l am suppose to do.

    1. XubbyXubby
      Oct 14, 2022 06:36 GMT

      Go to cardinalstone Registrars and apply to change the names on the shares. It's better this way

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]