African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
51,829.67 (+12.08)+9,113.23 (21.33%)NGN 27.96Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴12.08 (0.02%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (21)
MULTIVERSE2.10+950.00%
TIP0.44+10.00%
CUTIX2.47+9.78%
LINKASSURE0.57+9.62%
JOHNHOLT0.82+9.33%
CAVERTON1.11+8.82%
Bottom Losers (17)
MCNICHOLS0.91-55.17%
COURTVILLE0.47-7.84%
NAHCO8.00-5.88%
CADBURY16.30-5.51%
NEIMETH1.49-3.87%
UPDC1.03-3.74%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 2 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology0.20
OANDOOando Plc7,331,6445.49-0.18
OKOMUOILOkomu Oil Palm76,706216.90+0.00
OMATEKOmatek Ventures0.20
PHARMDEKOPharma-Deko Plc1.75
PREMPAINTSPremier Paints10.00
PRESCOPresco Plc92,984165.00+0.00
PRESTIGEPrestige Assurance Company585,4690.36-0.01
PZPZ Cussons Nigeria411,22110.20+0.60
RAKUNITYRAK Unity Petroleum Company0.30
REDSTAREXRed Star Express Plc562,9072.75+0.00
REGALINSRegency Alliance Insurance2,834,5870.26-0.01
RESORTSALResort Savings & Loans0.20
RONCHESSRonchess Global Resources81.00
ROYALEXRoyal Exchange1.02
RTBRISCOERT Briscoe0.44
SCOASCOA Nigeria1711.94+0.00
SEPLATSeplat Petroleum Development Co.179,3391,300.50+0.50
SFSREITSkye Shelter Fund Plc77.00
SKYAVNSkyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc6.85
SMURFITSmart Products Nigeria0.20
SOVRENINSSovereign Trust Insurance2,0300.27+0.00
STACOStandard Trust Assurance0.48
STANBICStanbic IBTC Holdings31,96433.55+0.00
STDINSUREStandard Alliance Insurance0.20
STERLNBANKSterling Bank7,406,1441.54+0.02
SUNUASSURSunu Assurances Nigeria Plc0.35
TANTALIZERTantalizers Plc0.20
THOMASWYThomas Wyatt Nigeria0.35
TIPThe Initiates Plc200,0000.44+0.04
TOTALTotal Nigeria4,808234.50+0.00
TOURISTTourist Company of Nigeria2.84
TRANSCOHOTTranscorp Hotels Plc40,7206.25+0.00
TRANSCORPTranscorp Nigeria5,146,1351.24+0.01
TRANSEXPRTrans-Nationwide Express2,1000.70+0.00
TRIPPLEGTripple Gee & Co. Plc53,3060.87+0.00
UACNUAC of Nigeria126,71211.10+0.00
UBAUnited Bank for Africa22,201,6857.40-0.05
UBNUnion Bank Nigeria54,3206.15+0.00
UCAPUnited Capital Plc703,15512.80+0.05
UHOMREITUnion Homes Real Estate Inv.2,00036.60+0.00
UNHOMESUnion Homes Savings & Loans3.02
UNILEVERUnilever Nigeria209,05315.30+0.50
UNIONDICONUnion Dicon Salt8.95
UNITYBNKUnity Bank72,8570.45+0.00
UNIVINSUREUniversal Insurance Company0.20
UPDCUPDC Plc796,1071.03-0.04
UPDCREITUPDC Real Estate Investment Trust106,2863.45+0.00
UPLUniversity Press275,9292.58+0.00
VANLEERGreif Nigeria5.45
VERITASKAPVeritas Kapital Assurance Plc95,0000.20+0.00
VITAFOAMVitafoam Nigeria31,20122.50+0.00
WAPCOLafarge Wapco3,663,27726.50+0.10
WAPICWapic Insurance0.41
WEMABANKWema Bank1,066,5023.26+0.07
ZENITHBANKZenith Bank Plc5,421,92521.85+0.15
  1. « Prev
  2. Showing 101 - 156 of 156 listings

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JULY 1, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 127,030,055 shares in 3,718 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 1,707,158,492.12, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Thursday, June 30), today's data shows 43% decline in volume, 56% decline in turnover, and 12% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 28 trillion.

In the aggregate, 99 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 21 gainers and 17 losers. Multiverse Mining & Exploration led the gainers with 950% share price appreciation closing at NGN 2.10 per share, followed by The Initiates (+10%), Cutix (+9.78%) and Linkage Assurance (+9.62%). On the losing side, McNichols came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 55.17% at NGN 0.91 per share, followed by Courteville Business Solutions (-7.84%), Nigerian Aviation Handling Co. (-5.88%) and Cadbury Nigeria (-5.51%). Guaranty Trust Holding recorded the highest volume of 23.5 million traded shares, followed by United Bank for Africa (22.2m), Sterling Bank (7.41m) and Oando (7.33m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) inched up 12.08 (0.02%) points to close at 51,829.67, representing a 1-week gain of 0.24%, a 4-week loss of 1.91%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 21.33%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (+0.05%; +0.5% 1WK; +9.65% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (+0.04%; +1.32% 1WK; +6.49% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+1.23%; +3.59% 1WK; -8.88% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+0.36%; +1.06% 1WK; -1.69% YTD), NGX Pension Index (+0.09%; +0.75% 1WK; +12.38% YTD), and NGX Premium Index (+0.08%; +0.28% 1WK; +18.25% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (396)

  1. MahmoudMahmoud
    Jun 30, 2022 22:07 GMT

    Hi,

    I am currently doing my PhD. research on the Nigeria Listed Companies.
    I need a data on the market share price and number of shares of listed
    non-financial companies in Nigeria as at 31 December 2015-2019.

    Please I need your help on how to get the above data.

    Thank you.

  2. Chinonyerem DavidChinonyerem David
    Jun 22, 2022 11:54 GMT

    Hello, please I want to know more about trading (I mean buying and selling of shares)
    Thank you

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Jun 23, 2022 08:15 GMT

      Hello Mr. David,


      There are many ways to learn on how to buy & sell in the Nigeria Stock Exchange.

      You can go through youtube or google, this process will take a very long time to understand and also will be very stressful.

      So,

      I will advice you join a training group where you will be taught everything you need to know about the stock market.

      The training will cover all you need to know about the market from a beginner to an expert...


      if you want to join I will recommend you to a group i know very well.


      it has really helped hundreds of people and I believe you will be no exception...


      BUT, YOU MUST HURRY NOW, BECAUSE SO MANY PERSONS ARE ALSO RUSHING TO JOIN..


      IT MAY GET FILLED SOONEST...


      So JOIN NOW THROUGH THE LINK BELOW:

      wa.link/wdjdaa.


      Cheers to your success....

  3. Akpan AkanenoAkpan Akaneno
    Jun 26, 2022 08:48 GMT

    I want to buy and sell on gold everyday how do I start,

  4. Ekerete VincentEkerete Vincent
    Jan 27, 2022 02:51 GMT

    I when to invest in Gold ETFs how do I start?

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Jun 23, 2022 08:18 GMT

      hello Mr Vincent.

      if you want to trade on ETFs, I suggest you search Stanbic IBTC ETF ...


      they are very good on that....

  5. Ike-obi (formerly Obi) Ayobamchukwu AnselmIke-obi (formerly Obi) Ayobamchukwu Anselm
    Jun 10, 2022 04:42 GMT

    Please what have become of my shares in Cement Company of Northern Nigeria (CCNN? And that of Jos International Breweries Plc? Are they delisted? Merged? Or bought over? I have not been hearing or getting any dividend from them. Thanks in anticipation.

    1. mr Christian ACISmr Christian ACIS
      Jun 10, 2022 10:03 GMT

      Hello MR. Ike-obi,


      CCNN was merged with BUA GROUP while JOS INTERNATIONAL BREWERY was taken over by Diamond for their none debt repayment...

      To get more information contact contact@ngx.com

      they will attend to you...


      Thank you........

  6. Ayinde Peter AyoadeAyinde Peter Ayoade
    Jun 19, 2022 14:12 GMT

    REQUEST FOR BOUGHT CONTRACT NOTES.

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Jun 23, 2022 08:21 GMT

      Hello Mr, Peter.


      Do you mean you need contract notes for stocks you bought or sold ?

      Please make it clearer....

      For further clearance, send a message to wa.link/wdjdaa


      Thank you...

  7. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  8. HectorHector
    Feb 24, 2022 13:41 GMT

    I opened a CSCS account and submitted the CHN to my stockbroker. I don't see my shares listed in the account but my stockbroker sends the list of the shares with the CSCS logo with up to date information.

    How can i view my shares on the CSCS online page without going through my stockbroker?

    Thanks

    1. mr christian   ACISmr christian ACIS
      Mar 2, 2022 11:12 GMT

      Hello Mr. Hector..


      if you have opened the CSCS account online, it means you have been subscribed to the CSCS platform directly and you may not need a broker... write to CSCS about it or you write to your broker too and know what both parties will about the issue...


      most times, if you register directly with CSCS, you may not need a broker anymore,...


      Thank you...

  9. LUCYLUCY
    Mar 11, 2022 15:09 GMT

    Please is it possible for me to buy shares on the Nigerian stock exchange if I'm in Ghana? And if yes how can I do that

    1. Michael OlatunjiMichael Olatunji
      Apr 14, 2022 13:41 GMT

      Hello

      The process of trading in the Nigerian market has been made simple with the help of various trading platforms.

      I would recommend IDIA ( Available for both IOS and Andriod devices)
      apps.apple.com/...der/id1593704731
      play.google.com/store/apps/details

      you can check the FAQ section to get started

  10. Sondrua InglesiasSondrua Inglesias
    Jun 8, 2022 10:08 GMT

    Hi. Get me temporary residency in your spanish. Lation modern stock exc trading city. I live in chicago il. Open me an account one regular trading stock and one margin trading and one real estate trading and cryptocurrency trading. Thry know me at cboe.com. sondra
    Any loose drops of all put on my acvount. Margin limit 4 million per month. Ask my farmasters if you see empty slots to hold. Thanks. Sondra sims 347545683
    7730 s yates nlvd. Chgo il. 60649
    I do not work with the flewellens from ohio. I do mot never had any mental problem. Thanks. Later

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]