African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
38,962.28 (+88.15)-1,308.44 (3.25%)NGN 20.31Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴88.15 (0.23%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (24)
PHARMDEKO2.14+9.74%
SOVRENINS0.25+8.70%
OKOMUOIL110.00+5.77%
ETERNA7.00+4.95%
CHAMPION2.00+4.71%
NASCON14.80+4.59%
Bottom Losers (12)
SCOA0.87-9.38%
PRESCO73.00-8.18%
REGALINS0.44-6.38%
TOTAL192.00-3.61%
UBA7.50-1.96%
STERLNBANK1.47-1.34%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc0.95
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company124,7910.33+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press7190.39+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc11,554,0918.95+0.35
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc543,4986.40-0.05
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc147,0000.20+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc828,8500.96+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc78715.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries3007.20+0.00
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc781,71615.50+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints4,3768.90+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company383,71852.95+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc49,48411.65+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc724,06768.00+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria34,7338.00+0.00
CAPCAP Plc171,71719.60+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc3.19
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group1,160,4891.75+0.03
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries799,4642.00+0.09
CHAMSChams Plc8,963,6680.23+0.01
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc4,8242.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance200,0000.57+0.02
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc59,8714.70+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc514,70925.50+0.95
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company9,1510.58+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,356,5880.32+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc37,6666.70+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc685,2004.65-0.05
CWGComputer Warehouse Group5,0001.25+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc10,1110.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement142,777245.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery706,55217.20+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc3,0005.79+0.00
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc254.25+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc16.20
ETERNAEterna Plc1,095,0267.00+0.33
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc16,592,5595.30+0.15
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International2.05
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc481,508,6487.50+0.00
FCMBFCMB Group Plc1,097,2042.96+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc5,618,6142.45+0.04
FIDSONFidson Healthcare463,9436.05-0.04
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria5,280,46729.10-0.25
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors515,9860.50+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer430,6646.10+0.10
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc4.19
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding6,997,26927.75+0.35
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance4,3000.20+0.00
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria162,77930.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill2,872,9403.80-0.02
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc27,8681.14+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.32
INTBREWInternational Breweries18,0414.80+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc1,677,3820.57+0.01
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc1,546,5000.48+0.02
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc81,81127.00+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc4,8320.72+0.00
JULIJuli Plc260.91+0.00
LASACOLasaco Assurance246,2791.20+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa207,2001.44+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance293,3870.60+0.01
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds2,104,6562.12+0.02
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank0.67
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance0.83
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria27,5104.47+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance2,788,5800.30+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc0.77
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc2,5440.20+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries1,0002.10+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria26,76015.20+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria5,059,113175.00+0.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration19,8240.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.4,929,5463.50-0.02
NASCONNational Salt Company1,141,87114.80+0.65
NBNigerian Breweries107,05948.75+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria55,5313.00+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma10,0791.75+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company441,7502.00+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria5,4681,400.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills98,1188.00+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank6,5011.65+0.00
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology0.20
OANDOOando Plc2,804,0734.94+0.12
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 155 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2021: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 633,520,160 shares in 3,228 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 6,448,609,097.41, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Thursday, September 23), today's data shows 404% improvement in volume, 409% improvement in turnover, and 8% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 20.3 trillion.

In the aggregate, 109 NGX equities participated in trading, ending with 24 gainers and 12 losers. Pharma-Deko led the gainers with 9.74% share price appreciation closing at NGN 2.14 per share, followed by Sovereign Trust Insurance (+8.7%), Okomu Oil Palm (+5.77%) and Eterna (+4.95%). On the losing side, SCOA Nigeria came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.38% at NGN 0.87 per share, followed by Presco (-8.18%), Regency Alliance Insurance Co. (-6.38%) and Total Nigeria (-3.61%). FBN Holdings recorded the highest volume of 482 million traded shares, followed by Ecobank Transnational (16.6m), Zenith Bank (12m) and Access Bank (11.6m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) inched up 88.15 (0.23%) points to close at 38,962.28, representing a 1-week gain of 0.05%, a 4-week loss of 1.33%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 3.25%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 50 Index (+0.46%; -0.16% 1WK; -2.84% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+0.34%; +0.07% 1WK; +10.39% YTD), NGX Top 30 Index (+0.31%; -0.04% 1WK; -1.42% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+1.86%; -0.43% 1WK; -6.21% YTD), NGX Pension Index (+0.77%; -0.05% 1WK; +8.67% YTD), and NGX Insurance Index (+0.27%; +1.75% 1WK; -1.19% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (243)

  1. Peter  Chimezie  OkparaPeter Chimezie Okpara
    Sep 13, 2021 16:21 GMT

    I want to sell my Uacn shares and use the proceds to buy transcorp plc . Please advice me

  2. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  3. TonyTony
    Sep 14, 2021 06:34 GMT

    What's the minimum requirement for opening account with you? I need your contacts

  4. ShirleyShirley
    Sep 13, 2021 13:36 GMT

    @ pls which stock is a good buy now

    1. shirleyshirley
      Sep 13, 2021 13:39 GMT

      @ is uba a good buy for now

  5. HarryHarry
    Apr 25, 2021 14:14 GMT

    I need stock update. I wish to buy , pls guide me

    1. chrischris
      May 20, 2021 14:04 GMT

      please reach out on this number i can help........ 08115789919

  6. Petrine frm Kenya.Petrine frm Kenya.
    Jun 20, 2021 10:47 GMT

    To those with comments that qualify to be placed in the negative comments section, the stock market is not the place to go to when u want to become an overnight billionaire. Have a long term view and the ride would be super fine.

  7. azukaegoazukaego
    Jun 7, 2021 10:46 GMT

    Please which companies declared dividends recently. I want to purchase some stocks.

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Jun 28, 2021 14:35 GMT

      Company Dividend/Share Bonus Closure of Register AGM Date Payment Date
      Lotus Halal Fixed Income Fund N33.00 Nil 21st January 2021 Not Applicable 22nd January 2021
      Vitafoam Nigeria Plc N0.70 Nil 15th February 2021 4th March 2021 5th March 2021
      Neimeth International Pharmaceutical Plc N0.065 Nil 23rd February 2021 9th March 2021 12th March 2021
      Nigerian Breweries Plc N0.69 Nil 11th - 17th March 2021 22nd April 2021 23rd April 2021
      United Capital Plc N0.70 Nil 8th -15th March 2021 23-Mar-21 24-Mar-21
      Zenith Bank Plc N2.70 Nil 9th March 2021 16th March 2021 16th March 2021
      Africa Prudential Plc N0.50 Nil 16th – 20th March 2021 25th March 2021 26th March 2021
      Dangote Sugar Refinery Plc N1.50 Nil 18th March 2021 18th May 2021 20th May 2021
      United Bank for Africa Plc N0.35 Nil 22nd - 26th March 2021 1st April 2021 1st April 2021
      Ardova Plc N0.19 Nil 26th March 2021 12th April 2021 13th April 2021
      SFS Real Estate Investment Fund (REITS) N8.10 Nil 29th March – 2nd April 2021 Not Applicable 16th April 2021
      Guaranty Trust Bank Plc N2.70 Nil 1st April 2021 9th April 2021 9th April 2021
      Union Bank of Nigeria Plc N0.25 Nil 1st April 2021 13th April 2021 13th April 2021
      Stanbic IBTC Holdings Plc N3.60 Nil 8th - 15th April 2021 27th May 2021 28th May 2021
      FCMB Group Plc N0.15 Nil 9th -13 April 2021 21st April 2021 21st April 2021
      Custodian Investment Plc N0.45 Nil 12th – 16th April 2021 22nd April 2021 22nd April 2021
      Union Homes Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) N1.86 Nil 15th -16th April 2021 Not Applicable 4th May 2021
      Transnational Corporation of Nigeria Plc N0.01 Nil 16th - 20th April 2021 27th April 2021 27th April 2021
      Access Bank Plc N0.55 Nil 16th April 2021 30th April 2021 30th April 2021
      Fidelity Bank Plc N0.22 Nil 19th - 23rd April 2021 30th April 2021 30th April 2021
      Total Nigeria Plc N6.08 Nil 19th April 2021 17th June 2021 18th June 2021
      Sterling Bank Plc N0.05 Nil 19th - 23rd April 2021 6th May 2021 6th May 2021
      FBN Holdings Plc N0.45 Nil 21st -22nd April 2021 27th April 2021 28th April 2021
      AXA Mansard Insurance Plc N0.055 Nil 23rd April 2021 7th May 2021 7th May 2021
      Infinity Trust Mortgage Bank Plc N0.04 26th - 30th April 2021 20th May 2021 24th May 2021


      for more info contact ......08115789919

  8. Chuks BernardChuks Bernard
    Jul 7, 2021 22:27 GMT

    Please can I read company news? Just like corporate disclosure in the former Nigeria Stock Exchange website.

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Aug 26, 2021 10:18 GMT

      yes its very possible log on to www.ngxgroup.com/ or sec.gov.ng

      if you need more info contact us on 08115789919

  9. MoshoodMoshood
    Sep 5, 2021 03:12 GMT

    Rainbow colours.

    1. JoeJoe
      Sep 5, 2021 03:16 GMT

      Rainbow : bye, red etc

  10. Bakare lateefatBakare lateefat
    Jul 1, 2021 04:47 GMT

    Please I have different shares but the man that use to helped me is no more therefore I don't have any information about it anymore kindly put me through

    1. Yusuf Taiwo OlalekanYusuf Taiwo Olalekan
      Jul 27, 2021 11:07 GMT

      Contact Chapel Hill Advisory 10 Bankole Oki Ikoyi Lagos. For your stock market update. 08022427756

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]