African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
48,879.74 (-144.42)+6,163.30 (14.43%)NGN 26.38Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▾144.42 (0.29%)
10 hours ago
Top Gainers (9)
MULTIVERSE4.05+9.76%
RTBRISCOE0.37+8.82%
NGXGROUP21.50+7.50%
AIICO0.55+5.77%
AFRIPRUD5.20+4.00%
UBN6.40+3.23%
Bottom Losers (21)
INTBREW4.50-9.09%
REDSTAREX2.12-7.83%
SOVRENINS0.25-7.41%
JAPAULGOLD0.26-7.14%
CHIPLC0.53-7.02%
UCAP10.40-6.73%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1.70
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company499,7700.28+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press208,9751.60+0.00
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc5,197,1797.60-0.45
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc361,6255.20+0.20
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.20
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc1,424,7150.55+0.03
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc10,1412,000.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries7.20
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc221,54013.75+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints74,2325.95+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company1,46446.10+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc59,83152.00+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods424,82758.30+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria49,90213.60+0.00
CAPCAP Plc575,15917.75+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc673.40+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group31,0781.01+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries35,0383.69+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc6,779,9650.29+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc102.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance463,9520.53-0.04
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc5,0103.20+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc15,75126.50+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company77,5850.56+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions72,5000.46+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc57,6006.50+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc86,9062.04+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group2000.81+0.00
DAARCOMMDaar Communications5,0000.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement13,078245.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery188,90416.05+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust2000.20+0.00
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc1,4603.60+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc516.20+0.00
ETERNAEterna Plc477,5836.30-0.02
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc135,56411.25+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International2,5383.20+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc6,560,9709.95-0.25
FCMBFCMB Group Plc292,3573.29+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc1,017,3913.50-0.18
FIDSONFidson Healthcare70,9439.05+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria254,93530.30+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors233,4380.28-0.01
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer34,2505.60+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc3,5152.75+0.00
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding71,194,01117.60-0.15
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance3260.20+0.00
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria19,18782.90+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill343,9522.27+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc4,8471.12+0.00
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases457.40+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.27
INTBREWInternational Breweries1,811,3534.50-0.45
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc3,835,6670.90+0.00
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc523,7840.26-0.02
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc465,36725.90+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc5690.81+0.00
JULIJuli Plc0.79
LASACOLasaco Assurance240,4500.92-0.01
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa19,5751.86+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance29,1240.47+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds353,9031.02+0.00
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank1.43
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance1,011,2231.65-0.02
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria1,142,6314.09-0.01
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance1,242,8950.28+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc6,7180.62+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc52.27+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries19,3542.19+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria22,54414.35+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria1,023,734199.80+0.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration482,4544.05+0.36
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.277,4925.50+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company53,69511.00+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries236,82848.40+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria153.60+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma117,7081.40+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company252,2794.91+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria17,2421,215.00+0.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group8,354,26021.50+1.50
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills1157.50+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc662.50+0.00
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank169,2071.55+0.03
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 156 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 173,463,835 shares in 4,926 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 2,389,279,841.54, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Friday, September 30), today's data shows 51% decline in volume, 36% decline in turnover, but 49% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 26.4 trillion.

In the aggregate, 120 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with nine gainers and 21 losers. Multiverse Mining & Exploration led the gainers with 9.76% share price appreciation closing at NGN 4.05 per share, followed by RT Briscoe (+8.82%), Nigerian Exchange Group (+7.5%) and Aiico Insurance (+5.77%). On the losing side, International Breweries came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.09% at NGN 4.50 per share, followed by Red Star Express (-7.83%), Sovereign Trust Insurance (-7.41%) and Japaul Gold and Ventures (-7.14%). Guaranty Trust Holding recorded the highest volume of 71.2 million traded shares, followed by Zenith Bank (14.4m), United Bank for Africa (10.7m) and Nigerian Exchange Group (8.35m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) shed 144.42 (-0.29%) points to close at 48,879.74, representing a 1-week loss of 0.69%, a 4-week loss of 2.22%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 14.43%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (-0.44%; -0.85% 1WK; +0.99% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (-0.57%; -2.03% 1WK; -5.28% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+0.42%; -0.24% 1WK; -14.54% YTD), NGX Industrial Index (+0%; +1.1% 1WK; -11.71% YTD), NGX Main Board Index (-0.14%; -0.6% 1WK; +28.6% YTD), and NGX Oil & Gas Index (-0.34%; +0.19% 1WK; +46.81% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (427)

  1. Ahmad AbubakarAhmad Abubakar
    Aug 1, 2022 05:42 GMT

    Please, I would like to request the stock exchange data of all available African countries to enable be undertake research on GARCH comparative models.
    Kindly assist.
    Thank you.

  2. Ekerete VincentEkerete Vincent
    Jan 27, 2022 02:51 GMT

    I when to invest in Gold ETFs how do I start?

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Jun 23, 2022 08:18 GMT

      hello Mr Vincent.

      if you want to trade on ETFs, I suggest you search Stanbic IBTC ETF ...


      they are very good on that....

  3. Chinonyerem DavidChinonyerem David
    Jun 22, 2022 11:54 GMT

    Hello, please I want to know more about trading (I mean buying and selling of shares)
    Thank you

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Jul 19, 2022 08:55 GMT

      Hello Madam,


      learning how to buy and sell in the Nigerian stock market is very easy.

      First, you need to know how the market works (get trained)

      find a broker... then start trading ...

      These are steps you need to undergo to start buying and selling...

      well, there is a training ongoing now where you can learn all these....


      personally, i will advice that you join this training for your own good so that you wont get SCAMMED out there....


      JOIN THE TRAINING NOW !!!

      Click the link below....

      wa.link/wdjdaa


      THE GROUP IS ABOUT TO GET FILLED


      JOIN NOW!!!

  4. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. DanielDaniel
      Jul 17, 2022 09:29 GMT

      Before you desire on which shares to buy, it is important not to be oblivious of the fact that in the stock market, previous performance does not guarantee future rewards. There are criterias and technical parameters and for determining which shares to invest in like the Moving Average and Stochastic Oscillators and not by any Top Gainer or Best losers indexes. Kindly have someone knowledgeable in this field to put you through one on one so you understand these principles.

  5. HectorHector
    Feb 24, 2022 13:41 GMT

    I opened a CSCS account and submitted the CHN to my stockbroker. I don't see my shares listed in the account but my stockbroker sends the list of the shares with the CSCS logo with up to date information.

    How can i view my shares on the CSCS online page without going through my stockbroker?

    Thanks

    1. mr christian   ACISmr christian ACIS
      Mar 2, 2022 11:12 GMT

      Hello Mr. Hector..


      if you have opened the CSCS account online, it means you have been subscribed to the CSCS platform directly and you may not need a broker... write to CSCS about it or you write to your broker too and know what both parties will about the issue...


      most times, if you register directly with CSCS, you may not need a broker anymore,...


      Thank you...

  6. MahmoudMahmoud
    Jun 30, 2022 22:07 GMT

    Hi,

    I am currently doing my PhD. research on the Nigeria Listed Companies.
    I need a data on the market share price and number of shares of listed
    non-financial companies in Nigeria as at 31 December 2015-2019.

    Please I need your help on how to get the above data.

    Thank you.

  7. DanielDaniel
    Jul 29, 2022 06:56 GMT

    I have being trying to get a cscs number but the website is not responding....what do I do.

    1. Tochukwu OnunkwoTochukwu Onunkwo
      Jul 30, 2022 17:43 GMT

      How do I open cscs account online?

      Is it possible for me to open cscs account online and be buying my stocks online? How do I go about it please??

  8. HectorHector
    Aug 30, 2022 10:16 GMT

    MTNN dividend was paid recently and i discovered i was not paid fully.

    I bought a certain number of MTNN shares during the IPO in 2021 and dividend was paid sometimes in Jan 2022 or so. I later increased my shareholding in April this year by 80%. However, when the interim dividend for this year was paid, I received the exact amount I was paid in Jan which was before the additional shares I purchased.

    How do I seek redress on this?

    Thanks.

    1. OnigbindeOnigbinde
      Sep 21, 2022 11:05 GMT

      Process a new e-dividend payment request via your stockbrokers for the secondary purchase to enable you get your dividends. The primary offer is a different account that cannot be increased and the secondary purchase is another account.

      Do your best to process the E-dividend forms and your outstanding dividends will be paid.

  9. Ayodele Oluwasegun EmmanuelAyodele Oluwasegun Emmanuel
    Mar 28, 2022 21:04 GMT

    I am deeply worried,I bought so many shares via the help of Partnership investment Co.ltd, and the company has been closed by anti-Graft Agency since 2015, now I don't know the state of my shares Since 2008,No dividend, nothing I am lost as to what to do please what should I do sir. I have received any dividend or anything since 2008

    1. Alao TaiwoAlao Taiwo
      Apr 19, 2022 13:50 GMT

      Seek the help of a stockbroking firm to get a copy of your cscs statement and also to transfer from Partnership to another firm of your choice.

  10. Isiak muhammed IdaobaIsiak muhammed Idaoba
    Aug 29, 2020 10:29 GMT

    I heard that the minimum shares one could buy is 100. Please how much is this hundred?
    Premium board
    Main board
    ASem

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:51 GMT

      Sir, depend on the company your think of investment.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]