African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
46,703.09 (+173.10)+3,986.65 (9.33%)NGN 25.08Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴173.10 (0.37%)
1 minute ago
Top Gainers (11)
ETI11.90+9.17%
UNILEVER14.00+7.28%
MBENEFIT0.27+3.85%
BUACEMENT69.95+2.87%
INTBREW5.10+2.00%
GTCO25.75+0.98%
Bottom Losers (18)
NEM3.21-8.29%
ARDOVA12.45-4.96%
REGALINS0.39-4.88%
CHIPLC0.62-4.62%
MAYBAKER4.30-4.44%
STERLNBANK1.58-4.24%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1,0231.04+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company6,2900.36+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press24,3130.86+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc1,384,8319.70+0.00
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc66,4396.55+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc1000.20+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc624,6780.77-0.03
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc4,2961,271.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries3,0007.20+0.00
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc1,037,82312.45-0.65
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints568.20+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company2052.95+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc1,286,33069.95+1.95
BUAFOODSBUA Foods17,78564.40+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria124,1068.60+0.00
CAPCAP Plc1,83019.50+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc3.19
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group5,0001.71+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries2002.35+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc1,390,0940.21+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc2.24
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance180,0000.62-0.03
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc5,5383.78+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc12,95321.95+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company370,0500.51+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions25,470,0250.58-0.02
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc2,9007.10+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc121,6702.40+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group1.23
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc4,6000.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement25,630284.90+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,916,05717.00-0.25
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc6,1194.25+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc16.20
ETERNAEterna Plc58,1826.10+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc4,461,93411.90+1.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International2.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc1,447,58611.50-0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc1,189,5543.02-0.02
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc259,7182.70+0.00
FIDSONFidson Healthcare10,2927.55+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria578,70128.55-0.05
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors597,5500.37+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer652,8856.10+0.05
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc4.19
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding2,867,68425.75+0.25
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria100,25342.50+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill37,6443.40+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc50,1001.28+0.00
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases40,5679.50+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.32
INTBREWInternational Breweries2,445,3015.10+0.10
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc71,6600.70+0.00
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc603,7100.39+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc159,83123.40+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc1,3330.72+0.00
JULIJuli Plc0.91
LASACOLasaco Assurance448,5681.13+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa18,8611.40+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance0.52
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds328,9002.07-0.03
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank5001.14+0.00
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance457,2152.35+0.00
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria1,366,8844.30-0.20
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance479,2340.27+0.01
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc0.77
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc0.55
MORISONMorison Industries151.99+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria10013.55+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria70,839190.00+0.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration5,248,6730.21+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.639,6933.90-0.10
NASCONNational Salt Company466,67113.15+0.05
NBNigerian Breweries61,46647.35+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria3.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma1,609,0001.80+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company338,5983.21-0.29
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria15,9081,435.00+0.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group366,16320.55+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills75,1938.65+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank1,2001.99+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 156 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 328,997,020 shares in 4,219 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 4,817,389,678.62, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Tuesday, January 25), today's data shows 33% improvement in volume and 35% improvement in turnover. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 25.1 trillion.

In the aggregate, 109 NGX equities participated in trading, ending with 19 gainers and 19 losers. Airtel Africa led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 1,271.00 per share, followed by Ecobank Transnational (+9.55%), Courteville Business Solutions (+9.09%) and Academy Press (+8.86%). On the losing side, Cadbury Nigeria came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.47% at NGN 8.60 per share, followed by Prestige Assurance Company (-8.7%), Champion Breweries (-7.84%) and Linkage Assurance (-7.14%). Multiverse Mining & Exploration recorded the highest volume of 57.6 million traded shares, followed by Mutual Benefits Assurance (48.3m), Guaranty Trust Holding (36.7m) and Chams (22.1m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) increased by 590.48 (1.29%) points to close at 46,529.99, representing a 1-week gain of 2.42%, a 4-week gain of 10.1%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 8.93%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Premium Index (-0.03%; +2.34% 1WK; +4.27% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (-0.12%; +1.13% 1WK; +1.99% YTD), NGX Top 30 Index (-0.69%; +0.6% 1WK; +2.16% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+1.32%; +1.65% 1WK; +4.66% YTD), NGX ASeM Index (+0%), and NGX Pension Index (-0.1%; +0.27% 1WK; +1.36% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (298)

  1. Ekerete VincentEkerete Vincent
    Jan 27, 2022 02:51 GMT

    I when to invest in Gold ETFs how do I start?

  2. Anyanwu Jude EAnyanwu Jude E
    Jan 26, 2022 02:56 GMT

    I bought my Diamond bank shares through its brokerage arm called Diamond Securities. But since the demise of Diamond bank, I have not been able to know what became of the Diamond Securities. As a result I can't operate my brokerage account. So what bacame of Diamond securities: was it taken over? If so who took it over and how can I contact them?

    1. mr christian   ACISmr christian ACIS
      Jan 26, 2022 11:55 GMT

      hello, Mr. Anyanwu Jude E

      please kindly contact Coronation registrars ............ diamond bank was merged with Access bank... www.coronationregistrars.com ..

      or you can call me on 08115789919 if you need further assistance

  3. Ibrahim Sunusi BalaIbrahim Sunusi Bala
    Jan 16, 2022 13:30 GMT

    My take here are two.
    First I want to own my individual CSCS account
    Second I want to know if I can trade straight away in the NSE floor and not through a broker.
    And the third is,if I own a shares in a company through a brokerage firm and the shareholding is qualified to get me on the company board, how can I be the company board member.
    Note the shares are acquired not through public shares listing.

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Jan 20, 2022 13:28 GMT

      Hello Mr. Ibrahim Sunusi Bala.

      if you don't want to trade with any broker, there are a number of trading apps you use such as Trove app, Chaka app, bamboo, etc.

      you can open a brokerage account with your and trade with their OMS trading platform after which you must have gone through their training.

      want to create an NSE account?

      you need to have a cscs account first, to do this log on to www.cscs.ng and create your account.


      for info / more enquires
      contact 08115789919..

  4. Webtrend plcWebtrend plc
    Jan 21, 2022 20:03 GMT

    How does companies pay dividend is is it directly or thurugh brokers

    1. mr christian   CISmr christian CIS
      Jan 26, 2022 11:58 GMT

      hello Webtrend plc.

      all dividends are paid directly to your bank account by the registrars holding your stocks...

      your broker only assist you in appealing to them to pay up once your account is mandated

      thanks

  5. IDONGESITIDONGESIT
    Dec 25, 2021 04:06 GMT

    Hi, please which companies is currently selling shares in Nigeria,I'm also interested in buying shares in Nigeria stock exchange

    1. Mr. Gift (APT SEC)Mr. Gift (APT SEC)
      Jan 7, 2022 11:51 GMT

      We are a stock broking firm , situated in marina, close to nigerian stock exchange building and cscs, i can assist you in opening account with us, and if you wish to buy shares or have old certificate for verification, i can assist you. and be your broker, currently DANGFOOD AND ZENITH are best to buy now, 07034198484 is my number.

  6. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  7. M CM C
    Jan 18, 2022 09:36 GMT

    Buying shares in Nigeria seems considerable but hope it doesn't tamper with your investments

  8. Bamidele OmotoshoBamidele Omotosho
    Jan 7, 2022 08:49 GMT

    Good day to you sir,
    Please I wonder what has happened to Costain PLC.
    I bought into the shares of this company in 2008 but no longer see the company listed on NSE.
    Does it mean I’ve lost money?
    Thank you

    1. Mr. Gift (head of ICT)Mr. Gift (head of ICT)
      Jan 7, 2022 11:32 GMT

      through which house did you buy it? or was it bought through public offer? you can whatsapp me for more clarity . 07034198484
      im a broker in one of the best stock broking firm in Nigeria, an issuing house.

  9. AminuAminu
    Jan 13, 2022 19:46 GMT

    Pls help with quick shere who u people will expecting hi will rise soon

    1. JoeJoe
      Jan 14, 2022 03:51 GMT

      NEIMETH, BERGER, ECOBANK, MANSARD, FIDSON, & WAPCO. Still consult your Stockbroker before you buy.

  10. Gozie ObinnaGozie Obinna
    Oct 20, 2021 13:02 GMT

    I wish to commend the Exchange and SEC for their strides and improvements brought to the market. I wish to observe however that company Registrars are a very weak link in the efficient capital market chain that NSE and SEC desire.
    Registrars make it their core duty to frustrate investors even in simple transactions like mandating dividends to accounts. The way they carry on suggests they do not want to part with the dividend funds.
    Verifying share certificates into CSCS account is a big ordeal. People are forced to abandon transactions especially of low values and this at a time citizen identification has improved. Share transmission is a task anyone would hate to undertake.
    SEC and NGX must have to get the buy in of registrars into their market efficiency drive for their efforts to be felt.

    1. adejokeadejoke
      Jan 13, 2022 15:20 GMT

      you have spoken well. I hope something can be done for a positive change

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]