African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
101,995.21 (-92.86)+27,221.44 (36.41%)NGN 55.82Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▾92.86 (0.09%)
11 hours ago
Top Gainers (28)
NASCON66.00+10.00%
JULI2.57+9.83%
FBNH34.00+9.68%
WAPIC0.73+8.96%
DAARCOMM0.86+8.86%
CONHALLPLC1.35+8.00%
Bottom Losers (25)
NESTLE990.00-10.00%
ETERNA15.80-9.97%
FIDSON15.15-9.82%
CWG6.15-9.56%
SUNUASSUR1.90-9.09%
AFRIPRUD7.10-8.97%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc2,9462.44+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company89,7520.75+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press368,8851.74+0.00
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc10,974,71820.05-0.90
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc1,806,0767.10-0.70
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.24
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc3,524,3541.08+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc12,0652,200.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries7.15
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company9002.03+0.00
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints52,22717.35+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company27,65459.40+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc86,928150.00+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods24,482379.90+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria156,55721.00+0.00
CAPCAP Plc21,03023.50+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group522,2101.80-0.05
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries356,1953.45-0.01
CHAMSChams Plc862,8072.50+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc4.10
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc30,9943.96+0.00
CONHALLPLCConsolidated Hallmark Holdings450,5451.35+0.10
CONOILConoil Plc7,257101.00+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company380,1162.23+0.04
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc2,636,5169.00-0.10
CUTIXCutix Plc262,7962.65+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group720,0016.15-0.65
DAARCOMMDaar Communications496,8940.86+0.07
DANGCEMDangote Cement172,912686.70+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery5,131,73060.00-5.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust243,2720.62+0.02
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc1,840,3822.85-0.15
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc19.30
ETERNAEterna Plc848,69215.80-1.75
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc1,603,37424.10+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International80,5926.00+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc3.20
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc73,835,06234.00+3.00
FCMBFCMB Group Plc2,206,5688.30+0.35
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc19,981,82510.35-0.10
FIDSONFidson Healthcare186,27515.15-1.65
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria340,21932.20+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors270,5781.60+0.00
GEREGUGeregu Power Plc6,530985.00+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries1,7223.15+0.00
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding8,245,45939.50+0.45
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance3,860,5180.42+0.02
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria651,66251.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill707,6713.55+0.13
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc15,6207.50+0.00
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases13.75
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1,7007.19+0.00
INTBREWInternational Breweries283,0774.90+0.30
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance1.39
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc4,243,6222.42+0.12
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc4,247,6612.48+0.03
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc250,84955.60+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc5,6962.19+0.00
JULIJuli Plc103,1002.57+0.23
LASACOLasaco Assurance2,246,2332.47+0.06
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa717,8623.55+0.03
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance607,7550.80-0.05
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds341,3871.53+0.04
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank3.27
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance3,007,5635.63-0.07
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria85,2675.95+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance2,119,3000.63-0.01
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc54,7801.43+0.00
MECUREMeCure Industries18,7499.72+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc11,6005.60+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries1.67
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria14,259135.00+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria1,126,627247.50+0.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration23,45017.00+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.524,93030.70+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company3,811,23766.00+6.00
NBNigerian Breweries1,183,09134.00+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria374.32+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma267,4521.80+0.05
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company236,3776.60+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria340,882990.00-110.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group122,92022.05+0.00
NIDFNigeria Infrastructure Debt Fund168,742114.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills99053.65+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank334,3751.85-0.09
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology71,2000.64+0.00
OANDOOando Plc5,915,24611.00+0.05
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 154 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2024: At the end of the first weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 294,324,992 shares in 9,957 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 6,722,978,430.20, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Friday, February 23), today's data shows 1% improvement in volume, 12% improvement in turnover, and 29% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 55.8 trillion.

In the aggregate, 120 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 28 gainers and 25 losers. National Salt Company led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 66.00 per share, followed by Juli (+9.83%), FBN Holdings (+9.68%) and Wapic Insurance (+8.96%). On the losing side, Nestle Nigeria came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 990.00 per share, followed by Eterna (-9.97%), Fidson Healthcare (-9.82%) and Computer Warehouse Group (-9.56%). FBN Holdings recorded the highest volume of 73.8 million traded shares, followed by United Bank for Africa (20.7m), Zenith Bank (20.6m) and Fidelity Bank (20m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) pared 92.86 (-0.09%) points to close at 101,995.21, representing a 1-week loss of 0.39%, a 4-week loss of 2.56%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 36.41%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (-0.13%; -0.35% 1WK; +37.81% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+1.35%; -0.52% 1WK; -0.86% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+0.31%; +0.33% 1WK; +40.28% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+0.18%; -6.42% 1WK; +19.84% YTD), NGX Pension Index (+0.03%; -0.82% 1WK; +13.7% YTD), and NGX Industrial Index (+0%; -2.04% 1WK; +80.97% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. Basil NwosuBasil Nwosu
    Feb 20, 2024 11:18 GMT

    Please, can you send me relevant data on green bonds and green financing in Nigeria.

  2. Kehinde AdemolaKehinde Ademola
    Feb 8, 2024 15:30 GMT

    If there is doubt as to the total amount ones shares is sold by a broker, can one request for data from the exchange?

  3. Adeosun Olumide OlayinkaAdeosun Olumide Olayinka
    Feb 7, 2024 08:29 GMT

    Good morning,
    Please how do I get my dividends from oando plc shares I bought in 2007.
    Will all the dividends accrued from 2017 be paid in full?
    Thank you

    1. elleelle
      Feb 9, 2024 04:30 GMT

      check your name here according to the new information released by sec for unclaimed dividend sec.gov.ng/non-mandated/
      And also link your details, so as to get E-dividend directly to your account docuhub3.nibss-plc.com.ng/edmms/self-service

  4. Mr. AminuMr. Aminu
    Feb 7, 2024 12:00 GMT

    What is the current update of merger between Dangote Sugar, NASCON and Dangote Rice, has SEC approved the merger proposal of the 3 companies to form the one mega Dangote Foods? Thank you

    1. Ajetunmobi Gani seunAjetunmobi Gani seun
      Feb 14, 2024 15:26 GMT

      How can I transfer my stock portfolio investment from one stockbroker to another especially once that is not working

  5. VictorVictor
    Feb 1, 2024 13:51 GMT

    Good day sir, what do you have to say about Champion brewery, is there any hope for the food and beverages companies in this present administration?

  6. sugarfactorysugarfactory
    Jan 26, 2024 18:57 GMT

    one of the reason why we recommend this FCMB bank:

    FCMB reports gross earnings of N516.8 billion for 2023

    we also need to keep an eye on their loan losses for 2023: Net impairment losses: N66.28 billion.

    even with 66 billion loan loss (fyi loan impairment charge is common with all banks)

    the Profit for the period of 2023 : N95.52 billion (vs 2022 profit of N31.13 billion =(+206.9%) roi.

    Earnings per share: N4.82 (N1.56, +209.0%)

    Total assets: N4.41 trillion (N2.98 trillion, +47.9%) -

    it's all about the numbers.

    EPS= earnings per share is 4.802
    P/E ratio = 2.3.

    fcmb is currently trading at less than 3 forward PE Ratio less than average 13 PE ratio for most companies on NGX.


    share price divided by eps =11.10 /4.80

  7. Shola ShobakinShola Shobakin
    Jan 26, 2024 09:50 GMT

    What stocks would you advice one should buy for long term purpose

    1. serheedserheed
      Jan 26, 2024 17:58 GMT

      When you are buying a stock for long term, first you've gotta be able to understand what investment in capital market is.

      I think most people misconstrue investments as just a tool to double your money. NO
      Investment in capital markets is simply buying risk to preserve your capital and also gain relative or absolute return on your investment.

      in terms of long term nigeria stocks you can own with solid to decent fundamentals and these companies are well audited by foreign companies like kpmg, pwc, deloitte :

      1-Dangote cement (highest revenue in nigeria) 1.2 TRILLION IN REVENUE, 504 BILLION IN PROFIT AFTER cost of good sold and taxes.


      2-seplat ( owns 7 oil blocks) their topline (revenue) last year was 905 MILLION US DOLLARS
      the stock is quite expensive at 3000 naira but it's worth it because the share price less than $4 for a company generating over half billion dollars and pays quaterly dividends.

      this is the reason lots of foreigners especially nigerians in abroad are flooding ngx market now.


      3-Bua foods ( great consumer company with no forex headaches. they own all their rice/sugar plants IN NIGERIA and they produce locally)

      I recommend bua foods over dansugar or nascon which are both owned by dangote because bua foods balance sheet is much stronger and they dominate the northern part of nigeria.


      4-Trancorp ( NOT TRANSCOPRP HOTEL) is a long term play because it's a conglomerate which owns an oil block, disco(power generating plant , trancorp hotels in abuja( 500-600 rooms) and the new trancorp hotel coming to IKOYI. ( i'm pretty sure we all know how much hotel rooms or rents are in banana ilsland/ikoyi.


      5-UBA bank - well capitalized and positioned to mint profit. uba chairman owns 51% of uba and almost 85 % trancorp, trancorp hotels.

      6-Zenith bank ( for me this kinda like the piece of mind stock you wanna own) slow and steady returns plus you get about 1.50 kobo dividend (interim and final dividend combined)

      uba is the facilitator 3.3 BILLION US DOLLARS afrexim loan to tinubu govt via nnpc crude for cash load deal. imagine the commission uba will be making on that loan deal.

      also uba made 450 billion in 3 months based on 2023 Q3 earning report. we are still waiting for end of the 2023 audited report.

      fundamentals is key and you have to your due diligence. also you need volume to make decent returns.

      e.g 500,000 shares of zenith bank will generate an average of 750,000 naira dividend payment to your acct yearly stress free .

      The stock went from 23 naira jan 2023 to 42 naira jan 2024.

      that's almost 100% return plus easy dividend money.

  8. Newton AigbeNewton Aigbe
    Jan 23, 2024 22:21 GMT

    Good evening.
    Please how do I access my first bank shares and transfer to my new cscs account.

  9. TaiwoTaiwo
    Jan 18, 2024 14:47 GMT

    Trove app is not functional and no response from their customer service dept. I've not been able to get payment for the amount I transfer from my trove account to my personal account. Please trade with them with care, test their withdrawal process first before putting large sum.

    1. PriscillaPriscilla
      Feb 2, 2024 11:05 GMT

      Please kindly confirm if the money you transferred to your personal account from trove app has dropped.

      I am currently having the same issue, for two business working days I made transfer to my personal account I am yet to be credited.

  10. Oduokike JoshuaOduokike Joshua
    Jan 21, 2024 03:09 GMT

    If you are interested in learning about cryptocurriencies, stock, forex and any online hustle
    Join this link: chat.whatsapp.com/...ADthoAhEtuM1DS3H

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]