African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
54,085.30 (+933.98)+11,368.86 (26.61%)NGN 29.16Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴933.98 (1.76%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (18)
CUTIX2.87+9.96%
AIRTELAFRI1,767.00+9.89%
WEMABANK3.65+8.63%
ARDOVA15.10+7.09%
FBNH11.50+6.98%
NEM3.82+5.23%
Bottom Losers (20)
NB69.30-10.00%
UACN10.50-9.87%
UPL2.85-9.52%
ROYALEX0.98-9.26%
LINKASSURE0.56-6.67%
GUINNESS87.10-6.04%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc14,0551.80+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company18,9550.32+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press16,9501.32+0.00
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc12,459,8489.85+0.05
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance8230.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc240,8905.80+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc2000.20+0.00
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc4,023,5730.70+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc1,392,4121,767.00+159.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries507.20+0.00
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc1,215,75715.10+1.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints253,4877.00+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company25,97662.55+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc120,10974.25+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods54,26657.90+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria292,18617.70+0.00
CAPCAP Plc28,78221.40+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc3.40
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group141,7371.14+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries417,6873.76+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc398,3370.22-0.01
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc2.24
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance8,3580.65+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc3.50
CONOILConoil Plc298,83534.25+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company804,6670.61+0.01
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions150,0300.52+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc2,910,6477.00-0.05
CUTIXCutix Plc507,9602.87+0.26
CWGComputer Warehouse Group980.99+0.00
DAARCOMMDaar Communications0.20
DANGCEMDangote Cement309,272297.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery8,316,10617.00+0.15
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc10,2003.12+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc16.20
ETERNAEterna Plc146,0786.77+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc833,78711.95+0.10
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International1,5003.00+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc17,962,15211.50+0.75
FCMBFCMB Group Plc74,3163.50+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc5,006,4573.40+0.00
FIDSONFidson Healthcare95,60411.00+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria21,482,21435.70+1.70
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors15,9080.35+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer32,1606.95+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc2.77
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding20,141,53923.00+0.00
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria1,680,92087.10-5.60
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill1,232,8803.50-0.05
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc100,0001.15+0.00
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases114,63211.00+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.27
INTBREWInternational Breweries832,6977.90+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc8,265,2650.78-0.03
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc1,760,4830.32-0.01
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc1,116,35828.90-1.60
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc0.71
JULIJuli Plc0.79
LASACOLasaco Assurance214,7231.03+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa6,6812.05+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance124,7000.56-0.04
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds840,6351.50+0.04
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank1.14
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance6,673,3992.03-0.01
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria84,8414.34+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance815,7000.24-0.01
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc149,9371.98+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc3.10
MORISONMorison Industries1652.20+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria20,88616.40+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria1,735,726237.00-3.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration11,843,7260.20-0.01
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.1,587,8866.47+0.17
NASCONNational Salt Company89,23712.85+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries107,93069.30-7.70
NCRNCR Nigeria4,3963.99+0.00
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma399,4471.67+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company248,7433.82+0.19
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria35,3651,401.40+0.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group2,045,68423.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills10,14511.70+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank376,1341.82+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 156 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, MAY 27, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 208,086,353 shares in 4,898 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 5,520,294,000.43, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Thursday, May 26), today's data shows 22% decline in volume, 8% improvement in turnover, but 11% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 29.2 trillion.

In the aggregate, 108 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 18 gainers and 20 losers. Cutix led the gainers with 9.96% share price appreciation closing at NGN 2.87 per share, followed by Airtel Africa (+9.89%), Wema Bank (+8.63%) and Ardova (+7.09%). On the losing side, Nigerian Breweries came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 69.30 per share, followed by UAC of Nigeria (-9.87%), University Press (-9.52%) and Royal Exchange (-9.26%). Flour Mills Nigeria recorded the highest volume of 21.5 million traded shares, followed by Guaranty Trust Holding (20.1m), FBN Holdings (18m) and Transcorp Nigeria (14m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) increased by 933.98 (1.76%) points to close at 54,085.30, representing a 1-week gain of 2.09%, a 4-week gain of 11.35%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 26.61%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 50 Index (-0.27%; -2.38% 1WK; +13.31% YTD), NGX Top 30 Index (-0.38%; -2.28% 1WK; +15.19% YTD), NGX Main Board Index (+3.39%; +6.03% 1WK; +34.87% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+0.48%; -0.76% 1WK; +5.27% YTD), NGX Insurance Index (+0.32%; -6.27% 1WK; -9% YTD), and NGX Oil & Gas Index (+0.24%; -0.86% 1WK; +59.85% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (393)

  1. AnselemAnselem
    May 23, 2022 10:37 GMT

    I have some shares that in want to sell
    What do I do

    1. MikeMike
      May 24, 2022 13:59 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  2. Adebanke MuritalaAdebanke Muritala
    May 23, 2022 03:02 GMT

    I want to buy shares in the outside NIGERIA , let's say uk and America as an example . How do I go about it.
    THANKS

    1. MikeMike
      May 24, 2022 13:58 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  3. Ekerete VincentEkerete Vincent
    Jan 27, 2022 02:51 GMT

    I when to invest in Gold ETFs how do I start?

    1. MikeMike
      May 24, 2022 13:58 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  4. DANGANA IBRAHIM MUSA.DANGANA IBRAHIM MUSA.
    May 6, 2022 20:28 GMT

    A first timer.

    1. MikeMike
      May 24, 2022 13:58 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  5. HectorHector
    Feb 24, 2022 13:41 GMT

    I opened a CSCS account and submitted the CHN to my stockbroker. I don't see my shares listed in the account but my stockbroker sends the list of the shares with the CSCS logo with up to date information.

    How can i view my shares on the CSCS online page without going through my stockbroker?

    Thanks

    1. MikeMike
      May 24, 2022 13:57 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  6. DadaDada
    Apr 19, 2022 12:31 GMT

    Can buy shares directly on the exchange while still maintaining my relationship/stock account with my broker

    1. MikeMike
      Apr 25, 2022 16:59 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  7. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  8. Ayodele Oluwasegun EmmanuelAyodele Oluwasegun Emmanuel
    Mar 28, 2022 21:04 GMT

    I am deeply worried,I bought so many shares via the help of Partnership investment Co.ltd, and the company has been closed by anti-Graft Agency since 2015, now I don't know the state of my shares Since 2008,No dividend, nothing I am lost as to what to do please what should I do sir. I have received any dividend or anything since 2008

    1. MikeMike
      Apr 25, 2022 17:00 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  9. LUCYLUCY
    Mar 11, 2022 15:09 GMT

    Please is it possible for me to buy shares on the Nigerian stock exchange if I'm in Ghana? And if yes how can I do that

    1. Michael OlatunjiMichael Olatunji
      Apr 14, 2022 13:41 GMT

      Hello

      The process of trading in the Nigerian market has been made simple with the help of various trading platforms.

      I would recommend IDIA ( Available for both IOS and Andriod devices)
      apps.apple.com/...der/id1593704731
      play.google.com/store/apps/details

      you can check the FAQ section to get started

  10. Ndubuisi PriscaNdubuisi Prisca
    Apr 6, 2022 11:37 GMT

    Please I want to buy stock from WAPIC company. How do I go about it

    1. OlaitanOlaitan
      Apr 15, 2022 20:51 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]