African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
47,660.04 (+337.07)+4,943.60 (11.57%)NGN 25.96Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴337.07 (0.71%)
12 hours ago
Top Gainers (21)
WEMABANK3.30+10.00%
UACN10.50+9.95%
ACADEMY1.39+9.45%
UCAP13.35+8.10%
ABCTRANS0.27+8.00%
UBN6.55+4.80%
Bottom Losers (9)
ROYALEX0.63-10.00%
REDSTAREX2.06-9.25%
PRESTIGE0.43-8.51%
NB42.00-7.08%
RTBRISCOE0.27-6.90%
JAPAULGOLD0.27-3.57%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1.70
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company162,0000.27+0.02
ACADEMYAcademy Press858,6431.39+0.12
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc2,670,1648.50+0.30
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc632,5245.30+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.20
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc4,542,6280.54+0.00
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc7,5111,450.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries6.50
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc771,70513.90+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints44,8276.00+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company29,62939.60+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc554,32977.00+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods11,96763.40+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria373,17411.20+0.00
CAPCAP Plc71,03016.90+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc303.06+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group352,8650.83+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries4,2063.50+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc937,5000.24+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc2.24
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance147,3390.59+0.01
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc3.20
CONOILConoil Plc10,78026.50+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company230,9340.50-0.01
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions425,6960.50+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc337,0945.35+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc275,1002.11+0.06
CWGComputer Warehouse Group15,0050.80+0.00
DAARCOMMDaar Communications0.20
DANGCEMDangote Cement30,549262.30+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery299,54216.25+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust0.20
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc3.60
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc16.20
ETERNAEterna Plc8125.92+0.00
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc21,72210.10+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International33,9243.50+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc12,528,96411.20+0.00
FCMBFCMB Group Plc4,132,6023.35+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc10,252,6864.15+0.03
FIDSONFidson Healthcare172,0668.85+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria226,47128.10+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors588,3250.30+0.00
GEREGUGeregu Power Plc3,310130.20+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer21,3546.15+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc752.48+0.00
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding4,165,93020.00+0.10
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria265,28663.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill244,1452.28+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc8000.93+0.00
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases68,3887.40+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1.27
INTBREWInternational Breweries321,2914.25+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc1,682,5400.87+0.02
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc262,0850.27-0.01
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc50,97121.20+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc1,2510.73+0.00
JULIJuli Plc0.79
LASACOLasaco Assurance17,5000.85+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa106,9001.65+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance643,0030.40+0.00
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds3,8541.08+0.00
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank1.43
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance110,6351.90+0.00
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria41,2633.76+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance2,100,0010.27+0.00
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc27,7500.56+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc30,5002.27+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries1.98
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria28,47014.10+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria454,612218.50+8.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration2,403,1024.40+0.02
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.201,7405.85+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company369,08610.70+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries931,19942.00-3.20
NCRNCR Nigeria3.60
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma176,4051.27+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company5,0504.50+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund100552.20+0.00
NESTLENestle Nigeria87,622963.90+0.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group1,750,52424.45+0.45
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills6.15
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc50062.50+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 157 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 107,019,872 shares in 3,227 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 1,318,618,299.07, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Tuesday, November 29), today's data shows 12% decline in volume, 20% decline in turnover, but 7% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 26 trillion.

In the aggregate, 106 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 21 gainers and nine losers. Wema Bank led the gainers with 10% share price appreciation closing at NGN 3.30 per share, followed by UAC of Nigeria (+9.95%), Academy Press (+9.45%) and United Capital (+8.1%). On the losing side, Royal Exchange came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 0.63 per share, followed by Red Star Express (-9.25%), Prestige Assurance Company (-8.51%) and Nigerian Breweries (-7.08%). FBN Holdings recorded the highest volume of 12.5 million traded shares, followed by Fidelity Bank (10.3m), Zenith Bank (8.04m) and Wema Bank (5.86m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) moved up 337.07 (0.71%) points to close at 47,660.04, representing a 1-week gain of 3.09%, a 4-week gain of 7.63%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 11.57%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (+0.81%; +2.39% 1WK; -0.26% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (+0.09%; -3.06% 1WK; -5.96% YTD), NGX Banking Index (+1.79%; -1.73% 1WK; -2.31% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+1.6%; +2.82% 1WK; +12.81% YTD), NGX Pension Index (+0.78%; -1.22% 1WK; +4.34% YTD), and NGX Main Board Index (+0.01%; +3.31% 1WK; +17.52% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. TakaraTakara
    Nov 30, 2022 13:34 GMT

    How can I get in contact with a broker

  2. CLEMENT OGWUCHE OGBEHCLEMENT OGWUCHE OGBEH
    Nov 27, 2022 05:10 GMT

    I want to buy shares with MTN and Flour Mills how do I go about it as a new investor

    2. Can I buy stocks outside Nigeria e.g US

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Nov 30, 2022 10:28 GMT

      Hello Mr. Clement.

      Buying the Nigerian stocks has processes to follow.

      first is that you must open a trading account with a broker which helps you buy & sell shares(stocks)


      we are conducting trainings on this everyweek so join us now enjoy this training....

      click the link below and enroll, the group is about to fill up..

      wa.link/br1pcu


      see you soon...

  3. onukafor bestonukafor best
    Nov 19, 2022 17:04 GMT

    the sky is blue

  4. Blessing obiagwuBlessing obiagwu
    Nov 10, 2022 13:13 GMT

    Please where can i find your office in kano?

  5. PaulPaul
    Oct 30, 2022 18:44 GMT

    Good day sir, please I bought some share with my broker in 2007 and I opened a cscs account back then and my shares were moved to the account but the stockbroker later went bankrupt and was closed, since then I left the stock with cscs, How do I claim all my dividends and share bonuses and how do I start, the shares are Fidelity bank and Ecobank. I've not received any share bonus or dividends since then

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Nov 1, 2022 11:45 GMT

      Hello Mr Paul.

      Your Stocks are still intact, all you need do is write to CSCS on the below email:

      CCU@CSCS.NG or Contact@cscs.ng


      if you still have any challenge after the mail..

      call this number 08115789919...


      Thank you..

  6. FavourFavour
    Oct 26, 2022 19:03 GMT

    The sky is blue 💙

  7. Romanus ugwuorie  maduRomanus ugwuorie madu
    Oct 21, 2022 15:29 GMT

    Can i register with cscs and trade directory without a stockbrokers. If yes how do I go about it

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Oct 26, 2022 09:01 GMT

      Hello Mr Romanus..


      You cannot open a direct CSCS account for trading.

      you can open it through a broker....


      if you would like to know how to open a trading account you may click on the link below and join the training...


      ITS 100% FREE !!!


      BUT ....... ITS ABOUT TO GET FULL...


      JOIN THE CLASS NOW!!!

      wa.link/r5q55w

      Thanks

  8. Asuquo AffiahAsuquo Affiah
    Oct 17, 2022 12:09 GMT

    Please i want to know whether you have an office in Uti Akwa Ibom State so that i can go to make some enquires. Thanks

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Nov 30, 2022 10:30 GMT

      Hello Mr. Asuquo...


      we have a liaison officer in Uyo, Akwa Ibom state...


      contact this number 08115789919...


      Thank you...

  9. Franklin Dekie EbomahFranklin Dekie Ebomah
    Oct 18, 2022 17:40 GMT

    I have been in investing with NSE since 1980s in Lagos and 1984 in Port Harcourt. My last stockbroker has been Eurocomms but has been dissatisfied with it's services since it closed it's PH office over 10years ago. But did a rights issues transactions for Neimeth pharmacethical six months ago this year. I like to resume my NSE investment transactions again but with more reliable source. How can you help and guide. I am currently retired and based in Agbor, Delta State. Revert soon. FDEE.

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Oct 26, 2022 09:05 GMT

      Hello Mr. Franklin.


      what you need do is to write CSCS ( high authority) telling that u want to move your to another for proper monitoring...

      Call 08115789919

      or send a message to wa.link/r5q55w


      Thanks

  10. Michael kamau CyrusMichael kamau Cyrus
    Oct 10, 2022 06:56 GMT

    Good morning from Kenya. Can a foreigner buy stock from Nigeria online? If yes what’s the procedure?

    1. salemsalem
      Nov 11, 2022 19:59 GMT

      yes you can. visit www.cowryasset.com or send email to oebinum@cowryasset.com

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]