African Stock Exchanges

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nigerian Stock Exchange
ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
53,275.49 (+554.15)+10,559.05 (24.72%)NGN 28.73Tr

The Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX, officially Nigerian Exchange Group) is a leading integrated market infrastructure in Africa servicing the continent’s largest economy. The Exchange provides capital access to companies seeking to take advantage of the financial markets to fund their business expansion. Likewise, NGX provides its pool of domestic, regional, and international investors with an array of regulated securities to achieve their investment objectives. In March 2021, the erstwhile Nigerian Stock Exchange was demutualized from a member-owned not-for-profit entity into a shareholder-owned, profit making entity Nigerian Exchange Group Plc.

NGX publishes the benchmark, value-weighted All-Share Index (ASI), formulated in January 1984 with a base value of 100. The ASI tracks the general market movement of all listed equities on the Exchange, including those listed on the Growth Board, regardless of capitalization. Additional indices are the NGX30 and NGX50 which respectively track the top 30 and 50 companies in terms of market capitalization and liquidity. Both indices, in which only fully paid-up common shares are admitted, are weighted by adjusted market capitalization—the number of a company’s listed shares, multiplied by the closing price, and multiplied by a capping factor.

ASI ▴554.15 (1.05%)
3 hours ago
Top Gainers (21)
TRANSCOHOT5.89+9.89%
BETAGLAS62.55+9.74%
MCNICHOLS1.94+9.60%
VERITASKAP0.23+9.52%
MULTIVERSE0.24+9.09%
ABBEYBDS1.52+8.57%
Bottom Losers (29)
CONOIL28.35-10.00%
ETERNA6.60-9.59%
PRESTIGE0.40-9.09%
CHAMS0.22-8.33%
ROYALEX1.26-7.35%
NPFMCRFBK1.86-7.00%
Monetary values are quoted in Nigerian Naira (NGN) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 2

NGX maintains three categories of listing: the Premium Board, the elite group of companies that meet stringent corporate governance, capitalization, and liquidity criteria; Main Board, the larger companies who are admitted to the bourse based on profitability or market capitalization; and Alternative Securities Market (ASeM), the smaller, high-growth emerging businesses. The listed equities below incorporate companies from all primary stock market segments.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc9,395,0641.52+0.12
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company61,1390.33+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press571,5741.36+0.00
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc11,916,6069.90+0.20
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance40.20+0.00
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc1,276,6066.00+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.20
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc8,767,8090.76-0.02
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc1141,400.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries2457.20+0.00
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ARDOVAArdova Plc793,90314.40-0.60
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company2.03
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints2,801,9577.00-0.20
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company442,85262.55+5.55
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc105,69974.25+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods25,86957.90+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria1,913,28717.70+0.00
CAPCAP Plc2,403,22121.00-0.90
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc23,2333.19+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group149,3211.20+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries2,784,9163.79-0.17
CHAMSChams Plc4,727,0240.22-0.02
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc4,3542.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance8,2260.65+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc1003.50+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc14,343,94728.35-3.15
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company1,052,4500.58+0.00
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions188,4590.51+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc2,719,8387.50+0.00
CUTIXCutix Plc587,6452.66-0.12
CWGComputer Warehouse Group0.99
DAARCOMMDaar Communications0.20
DANGCEMDangote Cement88,918300.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,315,96717.00+0.00
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust7,0000.20+0.00
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc8363.12+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc16.20
ETERNAEterna Plc1,319,6466.60-0.70
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc1,014,83811.90-0.60
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International3703.00+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc2.91
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc13,536,02112.00+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc9,253,9503.50+0.00
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc7,066,3283.47-0.18
FIDSONFidson Healthcare619,77911.00+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria352,21537.00+0.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors324,5000.35-0.01
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer1,723,1707.00+0.45
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries0.81
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc2503.78+0.00
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding13,729,75723.90+0.00
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance0.20
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria261,14098.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill196,7423.75+0.00
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc629,0321.25+0.04
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases458,5109.10-0.35
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1,5001.27+0.00
INTBREWInternational Breweries3,022,7998.00-0.15
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance0.38
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc8,347,1190.83-0.02
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc2,325,8650.31+0.00
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc769,75330.50+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc110,0000.71+0.00
JULIJuli Plc0.79
LASACOLasaco Assurance2,9251.11+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa72,9982.50+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance118,0000.61-0.03
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds1,267,1451.62+0.01
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank1.14
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance4,821,8652.20-0.10
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria771,0654.31+0.01
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance2,407,3180.26+0.01
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc150,6001.94+0.17
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc317,6383.10+0.10
MORISONMorison Industries1,9732.18+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria31,28312.40+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria20,601,952270.00+14.50
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration5,526,9130.24+0.02
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.858,7756.70+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company26,96512.85+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries218,62577.00+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria3.99
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma51,2401.60+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company493,3474.00+0.07
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria135,2601,401.40+0.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group558,45722.50-0.40
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company179,0430.20+0.00
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills1,290,35612.00+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank1,584,9101.86-0.14
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 156 listings
  2. Next »

NGX TRADING SUMMARY FOR THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NGX), a total of 274,556,626 shares in 5,184 deals, corresponding to a market value of NGN 8,446,985,457.19, were traded. Compared with the previous NGX trading day (Wednesday, May 18), today's data shows 55% decline in volume, 14% improvement in turnover, but 13% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nigerian Stock Exchange is NGN 28.7 trillion.

In the aggregate, 116 NGX listed equities participated in trading, ending with 21 gainers and 29 losers. Transcorp Hotels led the gainers with 9.89% share price appreciation closing at NGN 5.89 per share, followed by Beta Glass Company (+9.74%), McNichols (+9.6%) and Veritas Kapital Assurance (+9.52%). On the losing side, Conoil came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at NGN 28.35 per share, followed by Eterna (-9.59%), Prestige Assurance Company (-9.09%) and Chams (-8.33%). Transcorp Nigeria recorded the highest volume of 48.4 million traded shares, followed by MTN Nigeria (20.6m), Conoil (14.3m) and Guaranty Trust Holding (13.7m).

Regarding the performance of NGX market indices, the benchmark NGX All-Share Index (ASI) increased by 554.15 (1.05%) points to close at 53,275.49, representing a 1-week gain of 0.68%, a 4-week gain of 12.05%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 24.72%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NGX Top 30 Index (+1.13%; +0.47% 1WK; +19.93% YTD), NGX Top 50 Index (-0.07%; -0.39% 1WK; +16.08% YTD), NGX Premium Index (+2.32%; +1.43% 1WK; +28.21% YTD), NGX Pension Index (+0.71%; +0.87% 1WK; +21.3% YTD), NGX Industrial Index (+0.14%; -0.72% 1WK; +14.2% YTD), and NGX Main Board Index (-0.07%; +24.9% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (386)

  1. DANGANA IBRAHIM MUSA.DANGANA IBRAHIM MUSA.
    May 6, 2022 20:28 GMT

    A first timer.

    1. mr Christian ACISmr Christian ACIS
      May 13, 2022 12:25 GMT

      Hello Dangana,

      i am sure you want to know how to buy shares and sell in the market?


      well there is an ongoing training now for FREE

      the group will be filled before the day runs out


      hurry now and join the group and get access to free books and videos to help you start


      join now

      tinyurl.com/2p3jz9eh

      i will soon remove this link...

      you better hurry

  2. Ekerete VincentEkerete Vincent
    Jan 27, 2022 02:51 GMT

    I when to invest in Gold ETFs how do I start?

  3. DadaDada
    Apr 19, 2022 12:31 GMT

    Can buy shares directly on the exchange while still maintaining my relationship/stock account with my broker

    1. MikeMike
      Apr 25, 2022 16:59 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  4. HectorHector
    Feb 24, 2022 13:41 GMT

    I opened a CSCS account and submitted the CHN to my stockbroker. I don't see my shares listed in the account but my stockbroker sends the list of the shares with the CSCS logo with up to date information.

    How can i view my shares on the CSCS online page without going through my stockbroker?

    Thanks

    1. mr christian   ACISmr christian ACIS
      Mar 2, 2022 11:12 GMT

      Hello Mr. Hector..


      if you have opened the CSCS account online, it means you have been subscribed to the CSCS platform directly and you may not need a broker... write to CSCS about it or you write to your broker too and know what both parties will about the issue...


      most times, if you register directly with CSCS, you may not need a broker anymore,...


      Thank you...

  5. SesiSesi
    May 20, 2021 21:56 GMT

    I’d like to know which shares is a good buy now in the market for quick gain

    1. Gambo TompeGambo Tompe
      Aug 2, 2021 13:47 GMT

      Hello,
      Go through the Top Gainner list of companies that perform credibly to make investment decision.
      But the Market capitalization chart show positive result that give assurance that in the nearest future Nigeria Stock Exchange market will lead Africa Market and Globally

  6. Ayodele Oluwasegun EmmanuelAyodele Oluwasegun Emmanuel
    Mar 28, 2022 21:04 GMT

    I am deeply worried,I bought so many shares via the help of Partnership investment Co.ltd, and the company has been closed by anti-Graft Agency since 2015, now I don't know the state of my shares Since 2008,No dividend, nothing I am lost as to what to do please what should I do sir. I have received any dividend or anything since 2008

    1. MikeMike
      Apr 25, 2022 17:00 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  7. LUCYLUCY
    Mar 11, 2022 15:09 GMT

    Please is it possible for me to buy shares on the Nigerian stock exchange if I'm in Ghana? And if yes how can I do that

    1. Michael OlatunjiMichael Olatunji
      Apr 14, 2022 13:41 GMT

      Hello

      The process of trading in the Nigerian market has been made simple with the help of various trading platforms.

      I would recommend IDIA ( Available for both IOS and Andriod devices)
      apps.apple.com/...der/id1593704731
      play.google.com/store/apps/details

      you can check the FAQ section to get started

  8. Ndubuisi PriscaNdubuisi Prisca
    Apr 6, 2022 11:37 GMT

    Please I want to buy stock from WAPIC company. How do I go about it

    1. OlaitanOlaitan
      Apr 15, 2022 20:51 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

  9. Edward chimeEdward chime
    Mar 14, 2022 19:47 GMT

    Hello,Am Edward

    I have a CSCS and CHN number, i got the number when I bought mtn shares last year Nov but i don't know how to access my shares through those numbers. Does it mean my money is gone?

    1. OlaitanOlaitan
      Mar 30, 2022 15:50 GMT

      chat.whatsapp.com/...Bc2wX7JkhTzg5sWe

      Join, ask, and get all the clarifications you need

  10. Tony OnwuzulikeTony Onwuzulike
    Apr 27, 2022 18:20 GMT

    Need daily updates

    1. mr Chris ACISmr Chris ACIS
      Apr 28, 2022 09:01 GMT

      Hello Tony,


      join our whatsapp group to get FREE UPDATES and FREE TRAINING ON STOCK ANALYSIS...

      Hurry now because our next batch will soon get filled....


      we have only few space left...


      join now...

      click here : tinyurl.com/2p3jz9eh

      or call 08115789919.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]