African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
63,455.17 (+1,092.99)+4,046.49 (6.81%)ZAR 17.05Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▴1,092.99 (1.75%)
2 minutes ago
Top Gainers (217)
BEL12.73+17.87%
SBKP0.95+17.28%
HYP33.40+15.53%
NT174.87+12.35%
EPS4.20+9.37%
SFN28.99+9.35%
Bottom Losers (63)
OAO0.20-20.00%
PBG4.61-9.25%
TEX3.31-8.06%
VIS0.14-6.67%
BRN6.00-6.54%
APF0.97-5.83%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited12,0000.29+0.00
ABGAbsa Group Limited596,739143.30+3.09
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares3,607615.00+10.00
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited558,6846.60+0.08
ACSAcsion Limited5.90
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd15,0125.50+0.24
ACZArden Capital Limited4.90
ADHADvTECH Ltd288,67717.16+0.36
ADIAdapt IT Holdings Ltd16,2356.91-0.05
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited6.38
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd500.09+0.00
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd4111.20+0.00
AEGAveng Group Limited13,037,0460.05+0.00
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation88,33310.30+0.30
AFEAECI Limited42,713103.68+2.37
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares14.00
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs883,8644.20-0.01
AFTAfrimat Limited199,79751.11+1.81
AGLAnglo American plc1,181,407518.37+16.33
AHAArrowhead Properties A Shares12.10
AHBArrowhead Properties B Shares88,0783.97+0.02
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.50
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv1,106,6003.88+0.04
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd61,96347.49+0.34
ALHAlaris Holdings Ltd3.50
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd27.00
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF48.00+0.16
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited166,1151,362.96+31.08
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd413,896228.44+0.63
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV163,454864.03+7.00
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares9.00
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.96
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited205,4460.97-0.06
APHAlphamin Resources Corp1,1009.20+0.54
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings332,739238.57-1.85
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd1,6594.30+0.05
ARHARB Holdings Limited2,161,5996.00+0.00
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd261,396216.15+5.41
ARLAstral Foods Ltd142,523177.87+4.87
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd6,91411.75+0.10
ASBIS&P African Sovereign Bond ETF98.15
ASCAscendis Health Ltd531,5910.53-0.01
ASHEQFAshburton Global 1200 FOF ETF7,98565.52+0.00
ASHINFAshburton Inflation ETF21.65
ASHMIDAshburton Mid Cap ETF89,9177.69+0.13
ASHT40Ashburton Top 40 ETF9,80358.23+0.84
ASHWGBAshburton World GovB ETF11,2107.60+0.00
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.01
ATTAttacq Limited213,6086.98+0.18
AVIAVI Ltd369,83089.39+0.43
AVLAdvanced Health Limited0.40
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd105,69415.20+0.19
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd853.50+0.00
BATBrait SE450,1893.99+0.02
BAUBauba Resources Limited0.42
BAWBarloworld Ltd205,019100.56+3.48
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref1.10
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd15,9589.65+0.00
BELBell Equipment Ltd98,26012.73+1.93
BHPBHP Group Plc898,270384.31+8.41
BIDBID Corporation Ltd271,240320.68+2.30
BIKBrikor Limited1,8330.32+0.00
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd948,6105.61+0.33
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N1,5256.00-0.42
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd5.50
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc350,990537.70-1.61
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.80
BVTBidvest Ltd602,582194.00+0.36
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd27,5923.76-0.04
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc16,878105.04-2.05
CACCafca Limited1.00
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited422,8778.21+0.00
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares95.50
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc157,45033.89+0.16
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont1,504,238156.73+2.45
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.66
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd2.99
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited2,0000.81+0.00
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd43.00
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited1,138,4823.97+0.13
CLIClientele Ltd34,3739.75+0.00
CLSClicks Group Ltd384,532304.56-2.70
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd9,67225.00-0.25
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld97,38750.41-0.18
CMOChrometco Ltd0.08
CNDConduit Capital Limited13,7910.85+0.00
COHCurro Holdings Limited238,44411.04+0.04
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited64,8981,883.70+15.80
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares251106.97+0.00
CRPCapital & Regional Plc11.84
CSBCashbuild Limited10,517257.88+3.58
CSGCSG Holdings Ltd4,2500.27+0.00
CSP500CoreShares S&P 5005,42664.68-0.45
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income96,95710.72+0.27
CTACapital Appreciation Limited203,0001.12-0.02
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF13,12526.14+0.29
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited5.00
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates1,497.50
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 441 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2021: At the end of today's trading session on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 324,316,200 shares in 363,484 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 24,849,188,064.49, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Monday, September 20), today's data shows 22% decline in volume, 14% decline in turnover, and 16% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 17 trillion.

In the aggregate, 339 JSE equities participated in trading, ending with 244 gainers and 77 losers. African Equity Emp Inv led the gainers with 64.38% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 1.20 per share, followed by Calgro M3 Hldgs (+17.72%), Telkom SA SOC (+14.8%) and Nedbank Ltd Preference Shares (+12.27%). On the losing side, Northam Platinum came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 76.78% at ZAR 39.52 per share, followed by RH Bophelo (-16.67%), Aveng Group (-16.67%) and Visual International Holdings (-11.76%). PPC recorded the highest volume of 32.9 million traded shares, followed by Sibanye Stillwater (15m), Pepkor Holdings (14.1m) and Aveng Group (12.9m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) increased by 908.76 (1.48%) points to close at 62,362.18, representing a 1-week loss of 3.01%, a 4-week loss of 7.55%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 4.97%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (+1.56%; -4.02% 1WK; +0.76% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (+1.52%; -3.49% 1WK; +3.14% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (+1.31%; +0.38% 1WK; +17.82% YTD), FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (+0.93%; -0.29% 1WK; +34.13% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (-0.74%; +0.05% 1WK; +39.25% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (11)

  1. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

  2. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. MokayaMokaya
      May 8, 2021 12:36 GMT

      Sounds like easyequities.co.za is just what you need. Give it a try!

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  4. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  5. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  6. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  • Showing 1 - 6 of 6
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]