African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
68,271.19 (+527.65)+8,862.51 (14.92%)ZAR 17.17Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▴ 527.65 (0.78%)
1 day ago
Top Gainers (179)Bottom Losers (137)
APH7.99+22.92%SSK0.31-13.89%
REA0.89+21.92%KP20.23-11.54%
AEE1.02+20.00%MKR168.27-10.97%
SOL223.93+13.95%ELI0.09-10.00%
KBO0.09+12.50%BEL9.01-8.43%
AME23.39+9.25%MAPPSG23.63-8.38%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited443,5000.34+0.00
ABGAbsa Group Limited1,951,106129.61+2.13
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares1,722600.00+9.49
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited748,3712.79-0.05
ACSAcsion Limited26,4874.38-0.13
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd1,6164.80+0.09
ACZArden Capital Limited6.00
ADHADvTECH Ltd75,47812.15-0.05
ADIAdapt IT Holdings Ltd217,1434.83+0.03
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited53,0946.39+0.35
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd29,0000.11+0.00
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd382,7931.02+0.17
AEGAveng Group Limited26,036,1060.03+0.00
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation132,05911.50+0.11
AFEAECI Limited208,737100.74+0.62
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares13.50
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs4,002,8884.30+0.00
AFTAfrimat Limited215,97847.49+1.09
AGLAnglo American plc1,211,104625.86+17.95
AHAArrowhead Properties A Shares7,6579.31+0.00
AHBArrowhead Properties B Shares44,3402.76-0.05
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.52
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv278,0453.75+0.01
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd272,28944.00-0.27
ALHAlaris Holdings Ltd105,8062.75+0.01
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd9,18023.39+1.98
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF1047.11+0.21
AMIRECloud Atlas AMI Real Estate ex-SA ETF1124.53-1.32
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited426,8232,050.00+46.26
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd1,994,228316.33+12.72
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV89,768926.64+13.59
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares20.50
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd25.00
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited202,2610.77-0.01
APHAlphamin Resources Corp4,2007.99+1.49
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings1,098,237148.89-1.34
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd2.40
ARHARB Holdings Limited57,2924.67-0.02
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd894,776277.75+2.72
ARLAstral Foods Ltd79,508132.67-3.28
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd14,7289.63+0.64
ASCAscendis Health Ltd2,675,7670.59-0.01
ASHEQFAshburton Global 1200 FOF ETF51,32662.50+2.46
ASHINFAshburton Inflation ETF9,71120.58+0.03
ASHMIDAshburton Mid Cap ETF28,0047.01+0.00
ASHT40Ashburton Top 40 ETF23,64461.67-1.09
ASHWGBAshburton World GovB ETF4,4517.88+0.06
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.01
ATTAttacq Limited259,6105.40-0.05
AVIAVI Ltd2,504,60973.10-0.19
AVLAdvanced Health Limited40,0000.26+0.02
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd160,14011.70-0.05
AWAArrowhead Properties Limited3.21
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd7.30
BATBrait SE2,900,2122.42-0.08
BAUBauba Resources Limited243,1830.29+0.00
BAWBarloworld Ltd312,83697.35+3.94
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref1.10
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd8110.44+0.38
BELBell Equipment Ltd34,0089.01-0.83
BHPBHP Group Plc1,030,006472.00+5.27
BIDBID Corporation Ltd1,363,383314.64-0.63
BIKBrikor Limited0.19
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd574,9164.77-0.03
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N6.43
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd7.90
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc625,095552.80+9.37
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.53
BVTBidvest Ltd969,161180.00+0.90
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd48,4794.45+0.07
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc55,29283.44-0.06
CACCafca Limited1.00
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited74,1566.34+0.21
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares110.70
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc275,13136.98-0.78
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont1,403,333142.98-0.42
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.59
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd102,0182.10+0.00
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited518,2300.72-0.01
CILConsolidated Infrastructure Group0.07
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd6,42043.10+0.00
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited2,346,2484.00-0.20
CLIClientele Ltd6869.85-0.03
CLSClicks Group Ltd1,233,149249.00-2.27
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd6016.50-0.30
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld534,90951.34+0.89
CMOChrometco Ltd65,0000.08+0.00
CNDConduit Capital Limited199,0000.75+0.04
COHCurro Holdings Limited795,70310.05-0.35
COMComair Limited1.00
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited263,5491,334.17-5.83
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares100.00
CRPCapital & Regional Plc5,15015.50+0.21
CSBCashbuild Limited6,806310.00-1.00
CSGCSG Holdings Ltd0.28
CSP500CoreShares S&P 50024,27158.08+0.68
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income139,7729.50+0.03
CTACapital Appreciation Limited171,3671.05-0.03
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 441 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 270,260,884 shares in 304,771 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 18,090,184,954.00, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Thursday, March 4), today's data shows 23% decline in volume and 19% decline in turnover. The current JSE market capitalization is ZAR 17.17 trillion.

In the aggregate, 341 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 179 gainers and 137 losers. Alphamin Resources Corp led the gainers with 22.92% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 7.99 per share, followed by Rebosis Property Fund Ltd A (+21.92%), African Equity Emp Inv (+20%) and Sasol (+13.95%). On the losing side, Stefanutti Stocks Holdings came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 13.89% at ZAR 0.31 per share, followed by Kore Potash (-11.54%), Montauk Renewables (-10.97%) and Ellies Holdings (-10%). Aveng Group recorded the highest volume of 26 million traded shares, followed by Redefine Properties (16.05m), PPC (15.37m) and FirstRand (14.84m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) moved up 527.65 (0.78%) points to close at 68,271.19, representing a 1-week gain of 3.23%, a 4-week gain of 6.19%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 14.92%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (+1.02%; +3.19% 1WK; +16.1% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (+0.87%; +3.35% 1WK; +15.46% YTD), FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (+0.62%; +2.96% 1WK; +14.64% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (-0.12%; +3.42% 1WK; +9.27% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (-0.47%; +3.22% 1WK; +15.45% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (6)

  1. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  2. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/... Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  • Showing 1 - 3 of 3
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]