African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
70,485.46 (+1,001.70)-3,223.93 (4.37%)ZAR 19.96Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▴1,001.70 (1.44%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (215)
ADW0.32+45.45%
QFH5.50+22.22%
ATT6.70+11.67%
AME38.59+10.26%
REA1.30+10.17%
CHP0.55+10.00%
Bottom Losers (91)
LAB0.18-18.18%
KP20.25-13.79%
CMO0.07-12.50%
EPS3.96-12.00%
REB0.18-10.00%
BAU0.39-7.14%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited0.20
ABGAbsa Group Limited2,256,973172.97+4.88
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares68842.45-2.56
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited1,478,2317.20+0.08
ACSAcsion Limited4.75
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd78,5034.45+0.00
ADHADvTECH Ltd1,397,63218.19+0.52
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited47,1085.50+0.00
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd8,0600.32+0.10
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd230,1350.65+0.05
AEGAveng Group Limited192,02913.49+0.29
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation20,1808.93+0.21
AFEAECI Limited58,249102.91+1.32
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares15.00
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs35,7934.17+0.02
AFTAfrimat Limited128,26961.65+3.15
AGLAnglo American plc1,227,562749.26+6.57
AHLAH-Vest Limited7,6090.51+0.00
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv379,1116.45-0.05
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd219,23952.20+0.20
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd438.59+3.59
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF1,9616.81-0.39
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited206,2421,672.58-15.52
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd829,871276.90-1.50
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV164,305877.79-15.72
ANIAfine Investments Ltd6.95
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares10.00
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.50
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited433,8971.05+0.00
APHAlphamin Resources Corp16,30713.80+0.00
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings1,011,226159.25-0.03
APOaReit Prop Ltd7.49
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd5.08
ARHARB Holdings Limited9,1507.98+0.01
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd265,661252.77+4.91
ARLAstral Foods Ltd368,692185.82-1.82
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd53913.33-0.37
ASBIS&P African Sovereign Bond ETF89.50-0.50
ASCAscendis Health Ltd2,371,0700.70-0.04
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings423,3350.14+0.00
ATTAttacq Limited669,2626.70+0.70
AVIAVI Ltd425,43666.11+1.12
AVLAdvanced Health Limited70,5160.29-0.01
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd8,73319.03+0.03
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd2.62
BATBrait SE369,7244.05+0.14
BAUBauba Resources Limited2,2200.39-0.03
BAWBarloworld Ltd1,082,02694.41+1.37
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref0.81
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd93610.03+0.44
BELBell Equipment Ltd71512.74+0.24
BHGBHP Group914,881494.08+16.31
BIDBID Corporation Ltd1,790,734333.98+5.19
BIKBrikor Limited227,9750.30+0.02
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd7,733,8575.55+0.35
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N6.70
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd7.09
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc1,539,844698.37-10.23
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.75
BVTBidvest Ltd1,303,004209.50+7.17
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd51,7692.97+0.01
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc16,76887.26+3.26
CACCafca Limited1.25
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited21,0569.75-0.25
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares95.55
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc174,83431.21+0.21
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont7,860,273168.95+5.85
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.65
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd31,2313.75-0.13
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited1,536,8230.55+0.05
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd40.50
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited886,7434.26-0.04
CLIClientele Ltd9811.80+0.00
CLSClicks Group Ltd1,095,669292.21+2.79
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd6,22830.00-0.24
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld1,950,99337.88+0.53
CMOChrometco Ltd12,5000.07-0.01
CNDConduit Capital Limited0.40
COHCurro Holdings Limited336,05710.05+0.30
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited389,9612,146.31+45.41
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares109.99
CRPCapital & Regional Plc12.39
CSBCashbuild Limited3,939263.98+2.05
CSP500CoreShares S&P 50022,16164.28+0.29
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income37,07510.79+0.22
CTACapital Appreciation Limited153,3981.69+0.04
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF1,29228.92+0.43
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited5.00
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates1,515.05-20.65
DCCUSDRMB Dollar Custodial Certificates321,500.50-20.90
DCPDis-Chem Pharmacies Limited425,18435.03+0.49
DGHDistell Group Hldgs Ltd41,868173.96+1.16
DIADipula Income Fund A74,8119.70-0.10
DIBDipula Income Fund B22,8004.39+0.00
DIVTRXCoreShares Divtrax ETF6,69921.08+0.15
DKRDeutsche Konsum REIT-AG24.28
DLTDelta Property Fund Limited354,3640.43-0.01
DNBDeneb Investments Ltd2.26
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 426 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, MAY 27, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 290,673,493 shares in 311,046 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 23,598,138,908.52, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Thursday, May 26), today's data shows 10% decline in volume, 8% improvement in turnover, but 10% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 20 trillion.

In the aggregate, 326 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 215 gainers and 91 losers. African Dawn Capital led the gainers with 45.45% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 0.32 per share, followed by Quantum Foods Hldgs (+22.22%), Attacq (+11.67%) and African Media Ent (+10.26%). On the losing side, Labat Africa came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 18.18% at ZAR 0.18 per share, followed by Kore Potash (-13.79%), Chrometco (-12.5%) and Eastern Platinum (-12%). Old Mutual recorded the highest volume of 22.5 million traded shares, followed by Sibanye Stillwater (9.69m), Redefine Properties (9.65m) and Growthpoint Properties (9.16m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) increased by 1,001.70 (1.44%) points to close at 70,485.46, representing a 1-week gain of 4.31%, a 4-week loss of 1.47%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 4.37%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (+2.11%; +1.38% 1WK; +2.19% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (+1.99%; +2.32% 1WK; -0.92% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (+1.37%; +4.73% 1WK; -4.73% YTD), FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (+1.25%; +5.06% 1WK; -5.65% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (+0.66%; +0.02% 1WK; -2.57% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (12)

  1. LuyandaLuyanda
    Apr 1, 2022 12:56 GMT

    I would like to buy shares on JSE but i dont know where to start.Hiw can i have an account where i will buy shares?

  2. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  4. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. MokayaMokaya
      May 8, 2021 12:36 GMT

      Sounds like easyequities.co.za is just what you need. Give it a try!

  5. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  6. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  7. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]