African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
72,999.60 (-1,519.03)-3,893.55 (5.06%)ZAR 18.56Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▾1,519.03 (2.04%)
10 hours ago
Top Gainers (62)
DLT0.17+41.67%
PPE0.90+16.88%
DRA24.99+13.54%
HIL25.00+11.16%
BRT4.99+10.64%
SOH1.46+9.77%
Bottom Losers (259)
WKF1.01-15.83%
TCP2.40-15.79%
CKS24.00-14.29%
BIK0.13-13.33%
AME33.00-13.16%
APF0.52-11.86%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited69,8050.79-0.01
ABGAbsa Group Limited3,141,311145.50-0.12
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares3,109768.00+3.00
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited257,3551.16-0.05
ACSAcsion Limited8936.31-0.42
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd34,3342.70-0.20
ADHADvTECH Ltd119,01527.72+0.02
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited78,1073.82+0.00
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd24,4390.07+0.00
AEGAveng Group Limited99,2506.03+0.00
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation135,50311.54-0.08
AFEAECI Limited119,49091.62-0.09
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares15.00
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs15,6426.38+0.00
AFTAfrimat Limited1,324,88863.00-1.25
AGLAnglo American plc1,900,575495.92-18.83
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.02
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv2,232,1185.10-0.13
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd15,83954.00-0.10
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd12233.00-5.00
AMIB50EasyETFs AMI Big50 ETF6.79
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited281,644784.94-53.61
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd1,510,093444.29-15.88
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV221,0351,089.73-23.05
ANIAfine Investments Ltd5.00
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares11.40
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.25
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.03
APACXJCoreShares All Asia Actively Managed ETF501,72910.18-0.22
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited60,9770.52-0.07
APHAlphamin Resources Corp2,22915.03+0.00
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings1,518,080223.42-0.42
APOaReit Prop Ltd2.50
AQUAAQU Actively Managed ETF44410.31-0.10
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd121,7167.51+0.01
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd1,772,809194.99-6.08
ARLAstral Foods Ltd28,040140.57-0.43
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd184,82718.00-0.29
ASBIEasyETFs Africa Bond ETF70.00
ASCAscendis Health Ltd150,6040.80+0.00
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.12
ATTAttacq Limited354,04310.25-0.13
AVIAVI Ltd785,67284.85-1.66
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd12,2670.47-0.04
BATBrait SE1,528,7761.38-0.03
BAWBarloworld Ltd1,708,84680.04+0.50
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref0.81
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd258,13510.81+0.01
BELBell Equipment Ltd34,41924.25-0.25
BHGBHP Group626,970539.78-26.97
BIDBID Corporation Ltd1,910,213423.97+0.55
BIKBrikor Limited176,4600.13-0.02
BKIBuka Investments Ltd0.73
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd151,0384.10+0.01
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N129,7544.40+0.09
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd5304.99+0.48
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc484,224536.25-4.80
BTNBurstone Group Ltd457,1597.09-0.11
BVTBidvest Ltd741,795235.11-1.89
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd27,5301.73-0.01
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc67,630115.81-1.17
CAACA Sales Holdings Ltd357,34711.20-0.15
CACCafca Limited3.10
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited31,62410.00-0.14
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares95.15
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont99,9952,669.62-40.38
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd8611.01+0.01
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd66,6985.28+0.28
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited19,1020.57+0.02
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd3,54424.00-4.00
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited277,5184.26-0.06
CLIClientele Ltd42,11910.00+0.00
CLSClicks Group Ltd850,918281.50-7.00
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd19,57525.90+0.90
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld317,62529.98-0.09
CMOChrometco Ltd0.06
CNDConduit Capital Limited0.04
COHCurro Holdings Limited1,231,46010.16-0.67
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited382,2182,010.00-33.45
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares9106.00+3.20
CPPCollins Property Group Ltd267.80+0.00
CPRCopper 360 Ltd388,9702.79-0.01
CRPCapital & Regional Plc79812.26+0.00
CSBCashbuild Limited22,017144.80+9.51
CSGOVI10X Wealth GOVI Bond ETF550,0919.83-0.03
CSP50010X S&P 500 ETF21,16197.12-1.78
CSPROP10X SA Property Income ETF147,68810.91-0.14
CSYSB10X Yield Selected Bond ETF62,73510.00-0.09
CTACapital Appreciation Limited925,5851.15-0.02
CTOP5010X S&P South Africa Top50 Index ETF10,30629.63-0.66
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited8.50
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates51,855.40-1.50
DCCUSDRMB Dollar Custodial Certificates1641,781.30+8.05
DCPDis-Chem Pharmacies Limited803,22931.50-0.73
DIBDipula Income Fund B6,5813.99+0.09
DIVTRX10X Divtrax ETF3,41722.13-0.54
DKRDeutsche Konsum REIT-AG120.00
DLTDelta Property Fund Limited242,3890.17+0.05
DNBDeneb Investments Ltd392.29+0.14
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 414 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024: At the end of today's trading session on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 341,010,108 shares in 447,451 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 27,505,884,495.74, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Monday, April 15), today's data shows 14% improvement in volume, 31% improvement in turnover, and 6% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 18.6 trillion.

In the aggregate, 352 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 62 gainers and 259 losers. Delta Property Fund led the gainers with 41.67% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 0.17 per share, followed by Purple Group (+16.88%), DRA Global (+13.54%) and Homechoice Int (+11.16%). On the losing side, Workforce Holdings came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 15.83% at ZAR 1.01 per share, followed by Transaction Capital (-15.79%), Crookes Brothers (-14.29%) and Brikor (-13.33%). Growthpoint Properties recorded the highest volume of 27.5 million traded shares, followed by SA Corp Real Estate (24.9m), Sibanye Stillwater (20.2m) and Old Mutual (17m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) plummeted 1,519.03 (-2.04%) points to close at 72,999.60, representing a 1-week loss of 3.3%, a 4-week loss of 0.47%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 5.06%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (-0.11%; -0.87% 1WK; +0.8% YTD), FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (-1.13%; -2.08% 1WK; -3.29% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (-1.81%; -3.62% 1WK; -4.94% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (-2.12%; -3.44% 1WK; -5.1% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (-2.23%; -3.27% 1WK; -5.23% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. OGBONNAYA GODWIN MBONUOGBONNAYA GODWIN MBONU
    Jul 21, 2023 18:07 GMT

    How can one invest in stocks there in South Africa, Kenya as well as Ghana alike.

  2. Frederick kwasi NkanbilaFrederick kwasi Nkanbila
    Jul 19, 2023 13:12 GMT

    Please am a Ghanaian and would like to invest in the Johannesburg stock exchange. Which stock will you advise me to buy. Thank you.

  3. VictorVictor
    Mar 2, 2023 15:05 GMT

    Good day,

    We are working on a research of market analysis that looks at all companies registered with CIPC, listed on the Johannesburg stock exchange, and found business ONLY in Mpumalanga province. Your providing such information will greatly help as we need to expedite the work and complete urgent. We tried searching on the internet for such but the info is hard to come by.

    Thanks in advance,
    Victor Maloma

  4. Pieter BassonPieter Basson
    Jul 28, 2022 14:25 GMT

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I just want to warn people of Afristrat's scam Investment sceems.

    PEOPLE PLEASE BE ALERTED OF AFRISTRAT LTD.

    Afristrat Ltd is a company who are running people's hard earned money who they Invest as a SCAM.

    On 2016-01-20 I Invested R50 000.00 with Ecsponet Financial Services for 5year period at 100% of Initial investment payable after 5 years at a Fix rate of 11.2% per annum, payable at redemption.

    The risk profile was Moderate, Investment No: ECSB000444 and I was told that I will get R85 000.00 at the end of the period.

    Class B Preferrence Share Certificate Number 00090023 Account Number C0000003697 was issued by Computershare on 2016-03-04 with 500 JSE SHARE CODE.

    So according to all of this on 2021-01-20 I should have get R85 000.00, but on 2020-06-05, about 6 months before the time, Ecsponent Ltd start with their troubles and gave me 2 175 185 Ordinary Shares on 2020-6-08 for my Investment.

    Again on 2020-10-16 Ecspon­ent Ltd start another thing by changing their name to Afristrat Ltd and gave me 2175185 Afristrat shares at a price of R0.01.

    Now my R50 000.00 is worth R21 751.85, a lost of R28 824.15 plus the R35 000.00 of my original Investment!

    If you think that is all.

    Then Afristrat Ltd started with their troubles again.

    On 2022-04-11 Afristrat Ltd started with consolidation of shares and gave me only 18 126 dematerialised A­fristrat ordinary shares at R0.22 per share, held by Computershare CSDP.

    Now my R50 000.00 is worth R3 987.72, a lost of R46 012.28 plus the R35 000.00 of my original Investment!

    THIS PROVES THAT PEOPLE MUST BE ALERTED BEFORE THEY DO DEALINGS WITH AFRISTRAT LTD.

    I also have an Bond of R150 000.00 there, JUST AS OF A LOT OF OTHERS WHO COMPLAINED WITH ME, but since May'22 Afristrat LTD stop paying us our monthly income.

    I believe they want to give us their Shares which is far less than our Bonds and they do not even ask us, they just decide for themselves what to do with our money and then we looses all the way!!

    Yes, me write this, but I stand up for the truth and has written it to many platforms like newspapers, but looks like nobody wants to take Afristrat LTD on, but when you start a parimid shceme they took you to court and jail but what is Afristrat LTD do otherwise? They are stealing people's money to enrich themselves.

    Have a great day, God bless, Aml.

    Pieter Abraham Basson
    ID: 550422 5008 081
    Cell: 083 501 1928
    2022-07-28

  5. LuyandaLuyanda
    Apr 1, 2022 12:56 GMT

    I would like to buy shares on JSE but i dont know where to start.Hiw can i have an account where i will buy shares?

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:53 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  6. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:54 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  7. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:55 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  8. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  9. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  10. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]