African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
65,635.23 (-950.25)+6,226.55 (10.48%)ZAR 16.4Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▾ 950.25 (1.43%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (136)Bottom Losers (181)
ADW0.16+45.45%AEG0.03-25.00%
SZK175.00+37.15%ETFPLD280.00-20.72%
CSG0.30+25.00%HPR3.30-12.23%
TEX3.80+18.75%ORN0.39-9.30%
AVL0.48+14.29%ISB0.87-8.42%
ETO0.41+13.89%THA23.11-7.56%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited0.30
ABGAbsa Group Limited5,358,857132.67-3.99
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares1,421593.25-4.74
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited792,9674.91-0.12
ACSAcsion Limited5.09
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd4.49
ACZArden Capital Limited4.90
ADHADvTECH Ltd723,48214.40-0.11
ADIAdapt IT Holdings Ltd188,7226.30+0.00
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited6.19
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd20,4020.16+0.05
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd1,1001.45-0.05
AEGAveng Group Limited11,975,9700.03-0.01
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation1,026,80110.49+0.12
AFEAECI Limited329,04497.34-3.38
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares14.00
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs929,7853.90+0.02
AFTAfrimat Limited187,78455.52+2.02
AGLAnglo American plc1,934,506544.88-19.20
AHAArrowhead Properties A Shares8,04211.00+0.00
AHBArrowhead Properties B Shares2,255,4803.41+0.09
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.40
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv443,7104.18+0.05
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd93,36044.20-0.57
ALHAlaris Holdings Ltd12,5003.25-0.04
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd22.01
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF288.25-0.01
AMIRECloud Atlas AMI Real Estate ex-SA ETF21.19+0.64
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited497,6201,552.25-13.55
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd4,726,955274.90+2.00
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV175,6131,069.46-18.69
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares10.99
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.96
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited609,4680.70+0.01
APHAlphamin Resources Corp17,1368.01+0.01
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings2,998,905163.05-7.31
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd2,636,8864.00+0.10
ARHARB Holdings Limited216,2254.80-0.10
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd1,248,822236.79-0.87
ARLAstral Foods Ltd185,247152.74+2.69
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd5,97111.80-0.14
ASCAscendis Health Ltd755,2860.62-0.01
ASHEQFAshburton Global 1200 FOF ETF3,80861.42-0.56
ASHINFAshburton Inflation ETF2,47121.89-0.02
ASHMIDAshburton Mid Cap ETF66,6477.37-0.07
ASHT40Ashburton Top 40 ETF26,71459.97-0.84
ASHWGBAshburton World GovB ETF63,1797.26+0.10
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.01
ATTAttacq Limited1,366,0877.30+0.10
AVIAVI Ltd1,194,32170.70-0.17
AVLAdvanced Health Limited107,0000.48+0.06
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd349,16813.62-0.08
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd6.00
BATBrait SE2,886,1662.60-0.05
BAUBauba Resources Limited8,0000.36-0.01
BAWBarloworld Ltd660,631105.68-1.52
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref1.10
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd2,1009.45-0.29
BELBell Equipment Ltd79,6779.80+0.65
BHPBHP Group Plc2,102,693399.44-7.06
BIDBID Corporation Ltd1,605,860309.29-3.71
BIKBrikor Limited539,4830.52+0.02
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd1,479,7634.05-0.26
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N6.25
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd6.01
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc1,097,817550.34-9.66
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.80
BVTBidvest Ltd1,935,765191.17-2.77
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd116,8044.23+0.13
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc816,48487.22-3.56
CACCafca Limited1.00
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited16,5258.50-0.12
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares91.01
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc736,19232.22-0.15
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont7,547,549173.82-3.08
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.69
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd3.00
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited100.70-0.03
CILConsolidated Infrastructure Group0.07
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd45.50
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited849,0133.94-0.14
CLIClientele Ltd115,2279.82-0.13
CLSClicks Group Ltd2,573,361245.93+0.27
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd7,11221.48+0.42
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld1,444,22946.45-2.04
CMOChrometco Ltd0.10
CNDConduit Capital Limited40,0000.65+0.00
COHCurro Holdings Limited1,092,66711.91-0.28
COMComair Limited1.00
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited788,8261,610.99-15.82
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares103.50
CRPCapital & Regional Plc2,34615.97+1.08
CSBCashbuild Limited64,390281.11+10.49
CSGCSG Holdings Ltd95,3230.30+0.06
CSP500CoreShares S&P 5005,08458.93+0.05
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income22,79310.42+0.04
CTACapital Appreciation Limited292,7351.17-0.04
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF4,98126.50-0.40
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 444 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JUNE 18, 2021: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 580,614,384 shares in 389,674 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 48,579,506,504.02, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Thursday, June 17), today's data shows 9% decline in volume, 32% decline in turnover, and 17% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 16.4 trillion.

In the aggregate, 336 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 136 gainers and 181 losers. African Dawn Capital led the gainers with 45.45% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 0.16 per share, followed by SAB Zenzele Kabili (+37.15%), CSG Holdings (+25%) and Texton Property Fund (+18.75%). On the losing side, Aveng Group came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 25% at ZAR 0.03 per share, followed by 1nvest Palladium ETF (-20.72%), Hosken Pax Log and Rail (-12.23%) and Orion Minerals (-9.3%). Old Mutual recorded the highest volume of 32.4 million traded shares, followed by Sibanye Stillwater (28.02m), FirstRand (24.45m) and Growthpoint Properties (23.55m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) declined 950.25 (-1.43%) points to close at 65,635.23, representing a 1-week loss of 2.82%, a 4-week loss of 0.74%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 10.48%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (-0.1%; -0.93% 1WK; +29.8% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (-1.05%; -2.91% 1WK; +14.36% YTD), FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (-1.08%; -0.49% 1WK; +26.06% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (-1.48%; -2.92% 1WK; +9.42% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (-1.58%; -2.9% 1WK; +8.71% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (10)

  1. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. MokayaMokaya
      May 8, 2021 12:36 GMT

      Sounds like easyequities.co.za is just what you need. Give it a try!

  2. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  4. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  5. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  • Showing 1 - 5 of 5
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]