African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
74,828.00 (+1,700.08)+1,118.61 (1.52%)ZAR 20.77Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▴1,700.08 (2.32%)
8 hours ago
Top Gainers (169)
ILU3.18+19.55%
HUG2.58+14.16%
SSK1.20+13.21%
QFH5.08+12.39%
CHP0.91+10.98%
MUR5.00+9.65%
Bottom Losers (132)
VIS0.02-33.33%
DTC30.52-28.77%
MKR181.00-9.10%
NVS3.75-7.86%
SZK43.50-6.45%
CAA5.91-6.19%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited75,0000.27+0.00
ABGAbsa Group Limited4,287,824205.19+3.01
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares645894.00-1.00
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited323,5214.60+0.02
ACSAcsion Limited10,0006.17-0.01
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd32,8395.20+0.14
ADHADvTECH Ltd3,782,81518.65+0.03
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited2,633,9624.89-0.11
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd0.22
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd205,0000.88+0.00
AEGAveng Group Limited68,45015.75-0.15
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation5,844,8649.50-0.35
AFEAECI Limited308,83292.00-2.07
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares14.00
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs227,6084.70+0.05
AFTAfrimat Limited111,56047.10-0.05
AGLAnglo American plc1,514,609689.14+19.07
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.18
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv125,5575.11+0.10
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd246,95152.00+1.97
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd39.88
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF3747.35+0.00
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited383,4571,717.52+96.88
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd2,603,709308.16+5.96
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV344,355989.00-5.50
ANIAfine Investments Ltd4.34
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares12.50
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.50
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited324,4991.00+0.02
APHAlphamin Resources Corp1,48410.00+0.39
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings3,289,404141.87-0.88
APOaReit Prop Ltd6.50
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd7.50
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd1,169,740290.00+9.58
ARLAstral Foods Ltd262,297167.30+0.17
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd134,65314.72+0.00
ASBIS&P African Sovereign Bond ETF70.00
ASCAscendis Health Ltd820,9000.72+0.03
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.12
ATTAttacq Limited1,424,5267.64+0.14
AVIAVI Ltd868,28873.45+0.67
AVLAdvanced Health Limited0.26
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd135,41524.47-0.12
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd20,0003.02+0.00
BATBrait SE786,0414.26-0.04
BAWBarloworld Ltd916,356104.45+3.11
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref0.81
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd1,0009.87+0.00
BELBell Equipment Ltd40,78115.20-0.10
BHGBHP Group489,918523.16+8.16
BIDBID Corporation Ltd2,152,666333.61+5.35
BIKBrikor Limited101,7000.16-0.01
BKIBuka Investments Ltd0.53
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd1,003,9085.20-0.09
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N596,2205.50+0.00
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd5.27
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc567,565688.91+5.08
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.79
BVTBidvest Ltd2,829,990232.22+8.23
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd16,6353.01-0.08
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc31,03082.01-1.07
CAACA Sales Holdings Ltd270,0375.91-0.39
CACCafca Limited1.25
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited423,7799.70+0.23
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares104.00
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc437,10320.63-0.48
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont3,974,174220.00+6.28
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.90
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd406,3773.19-0.20
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited65,6390.91+0.09
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd35.11
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited1,244,0834.93+0.00
CLIClientele Ltd7,47710.70-0.10
CLSClicks Group Ltd1,428,820294.96+5.69
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd53,11328.50+0.13
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld747,85034.93+0.51
CMOChrometco Ltd0.06
CNDConduit Capital Limited0.04
COHCurro Holdings Limited1,003,1888.62+0.22
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited603,4442,024.30+41.80
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares3,003103.00+2.00
CRPCapital & Regional Plc12.40
CSBCashbuild Limited16,763195.00+4.00
CSP500CoreShares S&P 50042,56967.48-0.37
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income18,46910.87-0.04
CTACapital Appreciation Limited801,4141.42+0.07
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF11,05230.60+0.72
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited6.10
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates1,624.25-8.90
DCCUSDRMB Dollar Custodial Certificates1,557.65-9.30
DCPDis-Chem Pharmacies Limited1,222,71630.82+0.36
DGHDistell Group Hldgs Ltd259,404174.65-0.35
DIBDipula Income Fund B565,8864.42+0.02
DIVTRXCoreShares Divtrax ETF1,55622.70+0.55
DKRDeutsche Konsum REIT-AG120.00
DLTDelta Property Fund Limited0.30
DNBDeneb Investments Ltd2.32
DRADRA Global Limited19.99
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 420 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 542,046,828 shares in 321,521 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 37,177,889,073.66, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Tuesday, November 29), today's data shows 105% improvement in volume, 91% improvement in turnover, and 6% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 20.8 trillion.

In the aggregate, 331 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 169 gainers and 132 losers. Indluplace Properties led the gainers with 19.55% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 3.18 per share, followed by Huge Group (+14.16%), Stefanutti Stocks Holdings (+13.21%) and Quantum Foods Hldgs (+12.39%). On the losing side, Visual International Holdings came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 33.33% at ZAR 0.02 per share, followed by Datatec (-28.77%), Montauk Renewables (-9.1%) and Novus Holdings (-7.86%). Grand Parade Inv recorded the highest volume of 61.6 million traded shares, followed by Old Mutual (33m), Growthpoint Properties (28.1m) and FirstRand (26m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) soared 1,700.08 (2.32%) points to close at 74,828.00, representing a 1-week gain of 2.66%, a 4-week gain of 11.48%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 1.52%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (+2.81%; +3.47% 1WK; +1.85% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (+2.62%; +3.07% 1WK; +2.25% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (+1.11%; +0.51% 1WK; -0.09% YTD), FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (+0.03%; -0.03% 1WK; -2.93% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (-0.43%; -1.03% 1WK; +3.81% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. Pieter BassonPieter Basson
    Jul 28, 2022 14:25 GMT

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    I just want to warn people of Afristrat's scam Investment sceems.

    PEOPLE PLEASE BE ALERTED OF AFRISTRAT LTD.

    Afristrat Ltd is a company who are running people's hard earned money who they Invest as a SCAM.

    On 2016-01-20 I Invested R50 000.00 with Ecsponet Financial Services for 5year period at 100% of Initial investment payable after 5 years at a Fix rate of 11.2% per annum, payable at redemption.

    The risk profile was Moderate, Investment No: ECSB000444 and I was told that I will get R85 000.00 at the end of the period.

    Class B Preferrence Share Certificate Number 00090023 Account Number C0000003697 was issued by Computershare on 2016-03-04 with 500 JSE SHARE CODE.

    So according to all of this on 2021-01-20 I should have get R85 000.00, but on 2020-06-05, about 6 months before the time, Ecsponent Ltd start with their troubles and gave me 2 175 185 Ordinary Shares on 2020-6-08 for my Investment.

    Again on 2020-10-16 Ecspon­ent Ltd start another thing by changing their name to Afristrat Ltd and gave me 2175185 Afristrat shares at a price of R0.01.

    Now my R50 000.00 is worth R21 751.85, a lost of R28 824.15 plus the R35 000.00 of my original Investment!

    If you think that is all.

    Then Afristrat Ltd started with their troubles again.

    On 2022-04-11 Afristrat Ltd started with consolidation of shares and gave me only 18 126 dematerialised A­fristrat ordinary shares at R0.22 per share, held by Computershare CSDP.

    Now my R50 000.00 is worth R3 987.72, a lost of R46 012.28 plus the R35 000.00 of my original Investment!

    THIS PROVES THAT PEOPLE MUST BE ALERTED BEFORE THEY DO DEALINGS WITH AFRISTRAT LTD.

    I also have an Bond of R150 000.00 there, JUST AS OF A LOT OF OTHERS WHO COMPLAINED WITH ME, but since May'22 Afristrat LTD stop paying us our monthly income.

    I believe they want to give us their Shares which is far less than our Bonds and they do not even ask us, they just decide for themselves what to do with our money and then we looses all the way!!

    Yes, me write this, but I stand up for the truth and has written it to many platforms like newspapers, but looks like nobody wants to take Afristrat LTD on, but when you start a parimid shceme they took you to court and jail but what is Afristrat LTD do otherwise? They are stealing people's money to enrich themselves.

    Have a great day, God bless, Aml.

    Pieter Abraham Basson
    ID: 550422 5008 081
    Cell: 083 501 1928
    2022-07-28

  2. LuyandaLuyanda
    Apr 1, 2022 12:56 GMT

    I would like to buy shares on JSE but i dont know where to start.Hiw can i have an account where i will buy shares?

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:53 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  3. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:54 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  4. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. Zinele ZondiZinele Zondi
      Jul 12, 2022 06:55 GMT

      Hello, I have got free materials to share with you on how to trade and invest in JSE stock exchange. You can reach me via this gmail: zinelezondi78@gmail.com. WhatsApp: ‪078 989 9152‬

  5. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  6. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  7. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  8. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  • Showing 1 - 8 of 8
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]