African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
73,076.32 (-721.01)-633.07 (0.86%)ZAR 19.72Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▾721.01 (0.98%)
Just now
Top Gainers (85)
SOH1.65+17.86%
CND0.75+11.94%
ARH7.70+6.21%
SZK64.95+5.87%
CHP0.79+5.33%
MLI40.88+4.61%
Bottom Losers (184)
PPR3.50-12.50%
BAU0.35-10.26%
KP20.19-9.52%
HAR56.35-7.01%
ANG289.34-6.11%
GFI161.07-5.92%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited0.23
ABGAbsa Group Limited509,081161.94+0.75
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares1,160837.91+0.01
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited1,968,26010.47+0.16
ACSAcsion Limited4.19
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd5,9915.00+0.18
ACZArden Capital Limited0.02
ADHADvTECH Ltd21,45716.70-0.18
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited39,1355.70+0.00
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd207,9050.29+0.00
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd0.90
AEGAveng Group Limited102,73726.68-0.32
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation137,1897.85-0.10
AFEAECI Limited57,441111.00-1.09
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares14.01
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs539,6804.16-0.13
AFTAfrimat Limited15,20159.00-1.83
AGLAnglo American plc510,832702.72-1.27
AHAArrowhead Properties A Shares10.50
AHBArrowhead Properties B Shares6.90
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.53
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv38,9356.87+0.00
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd1,15050.99+0.48
ALHAlaris Holdings Ltd4.20
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd35.05
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF7.93
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited61,9651,891.18-23.82
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd868,814289.34-18.84
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV60,261976.11-12.51
ANIAfine Investments Ltd4.30
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares7.26
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.96
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited100,8351.12+0.00
APHAlphamin Resources Corp32,69225.86-0.58
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings481,863204.49-0.51
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd4.40
ARHARB Holdings Limited298,8067.70+0.45
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd144,468232.00-4.15
ARLAstral Foods Ltd12,045165.15+0.15
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd13.00
ASBIS&P African Sovereign Bond ETF102.25
ASCAscendis Health Ltd998,7420.78-0.02
ASHEQFAshburton Global 1200 FOF ETF92,10165.75-0.92
ASHINFAshburton Inflation ETF9,73922.20+0.27
ASHMIDAshburton Mid Cap ETF5,4907.65-0.10
ASHT40Ashburton Top 40 ETF50,13766.77-0.60
ASHWGBAshburton World GovB ETF2,0637.40+0.04
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings0.01
ATTAttacq Limited195,3127.38-0.15
AVIAVI Ltd93,14474.30-0.06
AVLAdvanced Health Limited11,6930.51+0.00
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd24,77616.50-0.45
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd3.50
BATBrait SE102,1194.48+0.01
BAUBauba Resources Limited5,1500.35-0.04
BAWBarloworld Ltd81,917130.42-0.44
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref0.81
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd116,02211.20+0.00
BELBell Equipment Ltd71412.70-0.25
BHPBHP Group Plc567,962496.29+6.42
BIDBID Corporation Ltd170,005319.16-1.87
BIKBrikor Limited0.39
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd173,6584.98+0.15
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N6.75
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd6.50
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc208,158648.76-3.66
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.76
BVTBidvest Ltd99,732182.16-0.89
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd12,8103.19+0.08
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc21,28694.00+0.00
CACCafca Limited1.23
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited1,9138.82+0.02
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares95.50
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc17,54434.75-0.52
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont1,105,994215.72-4.18
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.64
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd1503.99+0.00
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited18,0480.79+0.04
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd30037.50+0.00
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited209,1455.17-0.07
CLIClientele Ltd9,52710.32-0.17
CLSClicks Group Ltd216,749285.93-6.37
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd7,85524.10-0.90
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld88,62149.68-0.41
CMOChrometco Ltd0.07
CNDConduit Capital Limited2,6430.75+0.08
COHCurro Holdings Limited44,98512.88+0.14
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited68,8461,980.87-19.13
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares7110.00+0.00
CRPCapital & Regional Plc5512.85-0.05
CSBCashbuild Limited30,913252.93-0.04
CSGCSG Holdings Ltd7000.33+0.00
CSP500CoreShares S&P 5005,27966.73-0.61
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income10,52910.84-0.01
CTACapital Appreciation Limited13,0001.91-0.04
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF3,97729.77-0.25
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited5.00
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates1,506.10
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 434 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 321,524,029 shares in 312,628 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 21,515,559,094.99, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Tuesday, January 25), today's data shows 10% decline in volume and 5% decline in turnover. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 19.7 trillion.

In the aggregate, 346 JSE equities participated in trading, ending with 219 gainers and 91 losers. Visual International Holdings led the gainers with 25% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 0.05 per share, followed by Premier Fishing Brands (+11.43%), Trencor (+8.7%) and Hammerson (+7.98%). On the losing side, African Dawn Capital came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 17.14% at ZAR 0.29 per share, followed by African Equity Emp Inv (-15.89%), South Ocean Holdings (-15.15%) and Ayo Tech Solutions (-11.39%). Redefine Properties recorded the highest volume of 23.9 million traded shares, followed by Old Mutual (12m), Sibanye Stillwater (11.9m) and Growthpoint Properties (10.8m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) soared 1482.52 (2.05%) points to close at 73,797.33, representing a 1-week loss of 3.12%, a 4-week gain of 0.76%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 0.12%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (+2.53%; -3.11% 1WK; +0.79% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (+2.27%; -3.09% 1WK; +0.46% YTD), FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (+0.83%; -3.35% 1WK; -2.48% YTD), FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (+0.25%; -3.11% 1WK; -2.15% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (+0.22%; -3.18% 1WK; +0.38% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (12)

  1. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

  2. dfdf
    Oct 29, 2021 17:30 GMT

    what is this abt

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  4. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. MokayaMokaya
      May 8, 2021 12:36 GMT

      Sounds like easyequities.co.za is just what you need. Give it a try!

  5. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  6. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  7. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]