African Stock Exchanges

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Johannesburg Stock Exchange
J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
66,880.99 (+1,219.26)-6,828.40 (9.26%)ZAR 19.49Tr

The Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) is the principal stock exchange of South Africa, located in the affluent municipality of Sandton, Johannesburg. Founded in 1887 during the first South African gold rush, the JSE is today the largest stock exchange on the continent. It is self-described as the engine room of the South African economy, with the primary function of facilitating the raising of primary capital for listed companies while enhancing job opportunities and wealth creation by providing an orderly market for dealing in securities for investors. The JSE upgraded to electronic trading in 1996, and, in 2005, demutualized and listed on its own exchange.

In June 2002, the JSE implemented the FTSE/JSE Africa Index series (a joint venture between the FTSE Group and JSE) to replace the erstwhile JSE Actuaries indices. The series brought with it a change in methodology for calculating indices which complies with the IOSCO recommendations as laid out in the Principles for Financial Benchmarks. The headline indices of the series are the Top 40 (J200), Mid Cap (J201), Small Cap (J202), All Share (J203), Fledgling (J204), and Large Cap (J205). The J203, regarded as the benchmark index, represents 99% of the full market cap of all eligible equities listed on the Main Board, which can be split into the J200-J202 indices.

J203 ▴1,219.26 (1.86%)
1 minute ago
Top Gainers (216)
EXP12.00+25.00%
REB0.14+16.67%
FGL0.44+12.82%
TON2.92+12.31%
WEZ1.23+11.82%
ATI0.11+10.00%
Bottom Losers (70)
LSK70.21-17.40%
CND0.37-11.90%
JSC0.26-10.34%
KST11.90-9.78%
ISB0.95-8.65%
RNG0.91-8.08%
Monetary values are quoted in South African Rand (ZAR) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

Page 1 of 5

In 2003, the JSE launched the Alternative Exchange (AltX, also known as the Growth Board) for small and mid-sized listings, and later the Yield X for interest rate and currency instruments. With the additional acquisition of the South African Futures Exchange (SAFEX) in 2001 and the Bond Exchange of South Africa (BESA) in 2009, the JSE today offers 5 financial markets, namely, Equities and Bonds, as well as Financial, Commodity, and Interest Rate Derivatives.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited134,2620.20+0.01
ABGAbsa Group Limited631,131157.99+3.29
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares588855.00+4.97
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited559,2605.48-0.06
ACSAcsion Limited5.01
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd87,7684.30-0.09
ADHADvTECH Ltd8,95817.49+0.08
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited1,0006.03+0.03
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd11,4280.23+0.00
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd0.69
AEGAveng Group Limited3,84114.99-0.01
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation23,9467.95-0.05
AFEAECI Limited32,36295.90+2.21
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares14.25
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs186,4924.77+0.04
AFTAfrimat Limited11,23956.92+1.12
AGLAnglo American plc587,627567.50+14.41
AHLAH-Vest Limited0.50
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv156,5256.50+0.00
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd6,24548.29-0.46
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd34.50
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF2517.50+0.45
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited37,7851,458.98+85.38
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd182,426249.34+7.30
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV91,637899.77+4.81
ANIAfine Investments Ltd4.00
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares10.00
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd16.50
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference10.00
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited91,2721.28+0.02
APHAlphamin Resources Corp20010.80+0.04
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings114,998141.40+0.88
APOaReit Prop Ltd7.30
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd5.11
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd157,945212.00+5.92
ARLAstral Foods Ltd38,601189.00+2.90
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd9,09414.49+0.48
ASBIS&P African Sovereign Bond ETF5279.38+0.00
ASCAscendis Health Ltd152,6250.69-0.01
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings47,3100.11+0.01
ATTAttacq Limited4,5655.45+0.08
AVIAVI Ltd189,03266.06+0.57
AVLAdvanced Health Limited0.25
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd29,58622.01-0.10
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd3.10
BATBrait SE31,8514.16+0.07
BAUBauba Resources Limited0.39
BAWBarloworld Ltd135,02690.62+2.48
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref0.81
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd9.65
BELBell Equipment Ltd11.26
BHGBHP Group104,325444.74+8.84
BIDBID Corporation Ltd69,086309.22+2.96
BIKBrikor Limited323,1200.19-0.01
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd299,5396.43+0.17
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N3776.23-0.01
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd7.04
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd0.04
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc178,829707.26+11.93
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp0.75
BVTBidvest Ltd313,789210.95+5.28
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd31,1192.73+0.05
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc1,84482.49+1.05
CAACA Sales Holdings Ltd14.00
CACCafca Limited1.25
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited2258.65-0.51
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares95.55
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc53,79927.87+0.27
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont519,935172.59+1.45
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd0.75
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd33,9883.40+0.08
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited2,2900.57+0.00
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd40.00
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited725,9204.10+0.08
CLIClientele Ltd11.99
CLSClicks Group Ltd204,385280.97+10.01
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd8,77426.42+0.03
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld187,07832.62+0.18
CMOChrometco Ltd0.06
CNDConduit Capital Limited164,8060.37-0.05
COHCurro Holdings Limited141,1109.02+0.12
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited126,4322,022.37+52.37
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares105.00
CRPCapital & Regional Plc11.35
CSBCashbuild Limited1,013244.00+1.66
CSP500CoreShares S&P 5004,12362.50+0.00
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income6,9289.86+0.15
CTACapital Appreciation Limited44,1871.75+0.03
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF21,61927.85+0.62
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited5.00
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates641,581.30-13.75
DCCUSDRMB Dollar Custodial Certificates11,568.00-17.45
DCPDis-Chem Pharmacies Limited311,95132.40+0.79
DGHDistell Group Hldgs Ltd1,910170.65+0.34
DIBDipula Income Fund B3.60
DIVTRXCoreShares Divtrax ETF42421.35+0.38
DKRDeutsche Konsum REIT-AG24.28
DLTDelta Property Fund Limited137,7790.47+0.01
DNBDeneb Investments Ltd2.47
DRADRA Global Limited24.50
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 426 listings
  2. Next »

JSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JULY 1, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), a total of 229,509,621 shares in 335,092 deals, corresponding to a market value of ZAR 24,429,395,234.21, were traded. Compared with the previous JSE trading day (Thursday, June 30), today's data shows 34% decline in volume, 17% decline in turnover, and 12% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange is ZAR 19.5 trillion.

In the aggregate, 329 JSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 124 gainers and 186 losers. Kibo Energy led the gainers with 25% share price appreciation closing at ZAR 0.05 per share, followed by E Media Holdings Ltd -N- (+21.2%), CA Sales Holdings (+12.45%) and PSG Konsult (+12.45%). On the losing side, Afine Investments came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 30.43% at ZAR 4.00 per share, followed by Rebosis Property Fund (-29.41%), Southern Palladium (-25.08%) and Chrometco (-25%). Old Mutual recorded the highest volume of 14.9 million traded shares, followed by Growthpoint Properties (11.8m), Redefine Properties (11.7m) and FirstRand (8.96m).

Regarding the performance of JSE market indices, the benchmark FTSE/JSE All Share Index (J203) dropped 561.58 (-0.85%) points to close at 65,661.73, representing a 1-week loss of 1.04%, a 4-week loss of 7.56%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 10.92%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the FTSE/JSE Fledgling Index (-0.02%; -1.14% 1WK; -8.27% YTD), FTSE/JSE Large Cap Index (-0.64%; +0.17% 1WK; -11.53% YTD), FTSE/JSE Top 40 Index (-0.78%; -0.59% 1WK; -11.05% YTD), FTSE/JSE Small Cap Index (-1.08%; -3.45% 1WK; -5.22% YTD), and FTSE/JSE Mid Cap Index (-1.56%; -4.77% 1WK; -9.82% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (14)

  1. LuyandaLuyanda
    Apr 1, 2022 12:56 GMT

    I would like to buy shares on JSE but i dont know where to start.Hiw can i have an account where i will buy shares?

  2. BongakonkeBongakonke
    Sep 3, 2021 17:45 GMT

    I want to learn how to invest to these companies using JSE

  3. IbtehaajIbtehaaj
    Nov 19, 2020 18:48 GMT

    Please assist on how to buy a share
    Ibtehaaj.cassim@gmail.com
    0727357789

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 19, 2020 19:23 GMT

      First, you need a stockbroker. The broker is the entity that will deal the buying and selling of shares on your behalf. To find a licensed broker, click on this JSE link: jse.co.za/find-a-broker. Once there, fill in the required information and they will match you with a suitable broker.

  4. Mdara SydMdara Syd
    May 7, 2021 11:34 GMT

    I am a Zimbabwean and l live in Zimbawe. Is it possible to invest on JSE? If so may you please guide on how to proceed.Also is there a platform were l can invest online.

    1. ObviousObvious
      Jun 15, 2022 07:09 GMT

      Contact me I can assist you.

  5. ElvisElvis
    Mar 27, 2021 01:20 GMT

    Please I am not in South Africa how do I buy shares .

    1. JS JeandréJS Jeandré
      Mar 29, 2021 04:12 GMT

      There are three ways to invest on the JSE from outside South Africa: (1) through your local stockbroker, (2) through your bank, or (3) through a South African stockbroker. With option 1, your local stockbroker will take charge of all the heavy lifting by finding whatever means necessary to secure the shares on your behalf. With option 2, the bank will secure the shares by means of depository receipts. With option 3, you will either sign up for a custodian account or register with the SA broker as a foreign investor. For a list of JSE registered stockbrokers visit jse.co.za/...oker-institution.

  6. Takawira SanganzaTakawira Sanganza
    Jan 27, 2021 02:37 GMT

    Hello,
    I would like to invest on the JSE.

    How can I open a brokerage account denominated in Rands?

    Iam based in Atlanta GA USA,but I do have a South African and Zimbabwean presence on and off.

    Thank you

    Patterson
    +1-404-834-1646

    1. BenedictaBenedicta
      Jan 27, 2021 09:55 GMT

      Trading is in rands so accounts are denominated in the currency, by default. Unless it's a custodian account in which case an exchange rate determined by the broker applies.

  7. Massoud MetghalchiMassoud Metghalchi
    Nov 30, 2020 21:49 GMT

    Hello,

    We are doing research on JSE, FSE small-cap index, and need to know how many shares are included in the FTSE small-cap index. If possible, could provide an average number of shares over the past 5 years?

    Thanks

    M. Metghalchi
    Professor of finance
    University of Houston-Victoria

    1. MuttMutt
      Dec 1, 2020 11:12 GMT

      As of the latest review (September 2020), the Small Cap index had a total number of 42,829,062,214 shares from 60 active securities. Unfortunately, I don't have a snapshot of the same 5 years back. However, if you're determined, you can take the current constituents of the index and add/delete entries as and when they were added or removed from the index every March & September, while accounting for any changes in the shares in issue. But as you can see, that takes quite a bit of juggling :)

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]