African Stock Exchanges

Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Zimbabwe Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Zimbabwe Stock Exchange
ZSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
1,638.17 (+54.83)+1,408.09 (612%)ZWL 206.47Bn

The Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) is the sole, official stock exchange of Zimbabwe, bringing together companies looking for long-term capital and investors looking for profitable investment opportunities. The ZSE maintains several indices including the Mining Index (comprising mining companies), Industrial Index (comprising all companies except those in the former), and the benchmark All Share Index (comprising all companies on the market, since 2018). Since August 2009, sale of listed securities on the ZSE has been subject to 1% withholding tax on the gross, however, exempt from the general capital gains tax of 20%. Additionally, both resident and non-resident shareholders are liable to 10% special tax on dividends earned from companies listed on the ZSE, which is 500 basis points below the general rate of 15% on unlisted companies. Barclays Bank and Stanbic Bank of Zimbabwe offer custodial services to both local and foreign investors.

ZSE-ASI ▴ 54.83 (3.46%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (9)Bottom Losers (14)
CBZ52.9010+19.69%NPKZ1.0005-19.20%
FBC15.4355+11.44%SEED19.3996-7.62%
BIND4.1002+10.82%MSHL1.9000-5.00%
ARIS1.3700+5.38%FCA0.6311-3.99%
PWS1.9000+2.70%ZBFH15.6025-2.19%
INN19.8877+1.05%CSZL4.3495-1.09%
Monetary values are quoted in Zimbabwe Dollar (ZWL) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

As of June 2017, the ZSE lists 63 securities on its official trading board. Common stock, preferred stock (a.k.a. preference shares) and convertible debt instruments are the types of investment products traded on the Exchange. Since February 2009, share prices have been quoted in US Dollars (the legal tender) consequent to the country's hyperinflation which rendered the Zimbabwean Dollar impractical for trading on the bourse.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AFDSAfrican Distillers Limited5,00017.0000+0.0000
ARISAriston Holdings Limited1001.3700+0.0700
ARTDAmalgamated Regional Trading2002.2500+0.0000
ASUNAfrican Sun Limited2,9001.8928-0.0022
AXIAAxia Corporation Limited173,6003.9970-0.0017
BATBritish American Tobacco Limited--224.9000--
BINDBindura Nickel Corporation Limited815,5004.1002+0.4002
BRDRBorder Timbers Limited--0.2000--
CAFCACafca Limited--61.0000--
CBZCBZ Holdings Limited3,484,10052.9010+8.7010
CFICFI Holdings Limited--0.7075--
COTTCottco Holdings Limited--0.0020--
CSZLCassava Smartech Zimbabwe Ltd1,434,2004.3495-0.0480
DAWNDawn Properties Limited3001.0000+0.0000
DLTADelta Corporation Limited629,00016.8755-0.1301
DZLDairibord Holdings Limited118,1009.4900+0.0000
ECOEconet Wireless Zimbabwe Limited248,1004.9422-0.0380
EDGREdgars Stores Limited5001.0000+0.0000
FALGFalcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited--0.0300--
FBCFBC Holdings Limited71,40015.4355+1.5844
FCAFirst Capital Bank Limited85,1000.6311-0.0262
FIDLFidelity Life Assurance Limited--0.9600--
FMLFirst Mutual Holdings Limited--4.3000--
FMPFirst Mutual Properties Limited--2.3000--
GBHGeneral Beltings Holdings Limited--0.1500--
GBZWGetBucks Microfinance Bank Ltd--0.1250--
HCCLHwange Colliery Company Limited--0.0425--
HIPOHippo Valley Estates Limited80014.0625-0.0045
INNInnscor Africa Limited271,30019.8877+0.2067
LACZLafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited--6.2429--
MASHMashonaland Holdings Limited--0.4175--
MEIKMeikles Limited56,90015.0000-0.0303
MMDZMedtech Holdings Limited28,1000.0800+0.0000
MSHLMasimba Holdings Limited5,2001.9000-0.1000
NMBNMBZ Holdings Limited362,8003.0000+0.0000
NPKZNampak Zimbabwe Limited52,0001.0005-0.2378
NTFDNational Foods Holdings Limited--49.1000--
NTSNational Tyre Services Limited--0.1910--
OKZOK Zimbabwe Limited2,126,5004.4862-0.0221
OMUOld Mutual Limited--81.9906--
PHLPadenga Holdings Limited156,50013.1000+0.0923
PPCPretoria Portland Cement Limited--7.9500--
PROLProplastics Limited684,5005.9900-0.0100
PWSPowerspeed Electrical Limited4,1001.9000+0.0500
RIOZRioZim Limited--11.3902--
RTGRainbow Tourism Group Limited3002.2700+0.0000
SACLStar Africa Corporation Limited593,4000.1700+0.0000
SCILSeed Co International Limited--29.9500--
SEEDSeed Co Limited211,40019.3996-1.6004
SIMSimbisa Brands Limited503,9006.5147+0.0541
TRUWTruworths Limited--0.1636--
TSLTSL Limited--5.4000--
TURNTurnall Holdings Limited--0.5200--
UNIFUnifreight Africa Limited--0.1295--
WILDWilldale (Zimbabwe) Limited1,220,9000.2221+0.0021
ZBFHZB Financial Holdings Limited15,80015.6025-0.3501
ZECOZeco Holdings Limited--0.0002--
ZIMPZimbabwe Newspapers (1980) Limited2000.7200+0.0000
ZIMRZimre Holdings Limited--2.6000--
ZIMWZimplow Holdings Limited--4.2000--
ZPIZimre Property Investments Limited4000.7000+0.0000
  1. Showing 1 - 61 of 61 listings

ZSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2020: At the end of today's trading session on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE), a total of 13,363,100 shares, corresponding to a market value of ZWL 239,911,648.52, were traded. Compared with the previous ZSE trading day (Tuesday, September 29), today's data shows 108% improvement in volume and 403% improvement in turnover. The current ZSE market capitalization is ZWL 206.47 billion.

In the aggregate, 34 ZSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with nine gainers and 14 losers. CBZ Holdings led the gainers with 19.69% share price appreciation closing at ZWL 52.9010 per share, followed by FBC Holdings (+11.44%), Bindura Nickel Corporation (+10.82%) and Ariston Holdings (+5.38%). On the losing side, Nampak Zimbabwe came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 19.2% at ZWL 1.0005 per share, followed by Seed Co (-7.62%), Masimba Holdings (-5%) and First Capital Bank (-3.99%). CBZ Holdings recorded the highest volume of 3.4 million traded shares, followed by OK Zimbabwe (2.13m), Cassava Smartech Zimbabwe Ltd (1.43m) and Willdale (Zimbabwe) (1.22m).

Regarding the performance of ZSE market indices, the benchmark ZSE All Share Index (ZSE-ASI) soared 54.83 (3.46%) points to close at 1,638.17, representing a 1-week loss of 0.5%, a 4-week gain of 13.79%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 612%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the ZSE Top 10 Index (+5.19%; -0.77% 1WK; +439.32% YTD), ZSE Top 15 Index (+4.68%; -0.23% 1WK; +524.2% YTD), ZSE Small Cap Index (-0.03%; -2.35% 1WK; +795.05% YTD), ZSE Medium Cap Index (+1.25%; +0.05% 1WK; +996.84% YTD), and ZSE Financials Index (+12%; -2.54% 1WK; +1395.13% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (78)

  1. JohnJohn
    Sep 15, 2020 19:54 GMT

    How can zim shares from Kenya?

  2. Thabani Mr MoyoThabani Mr Moyo
    Aug 27, 2020 15:08 GMT

    Hello my question is which currency applies when u trading share eg when u check the index its @ usd so do you buy and sell in usd or zim currency

    1. WaylonWaylon
      Aug 27, 2020 22:40 GMT

      The indices are not denominated in any currency. They are metric points. The share prices however are quoted in Zim dollars.

  3. mwelemwele
    Sep 15, 2020 19:53 GMT

    Thank you for the info.

  4. SheltonShelton
    Jul 17, 2020 22:31 GMT

    I want to start investing on the zse
    How do I go about it

    1. bobbob
      Aug 9, 2020 13:34 GMT

      c trade application is the easiest

  5. AnthonyAnthony
    Jun 11, 2020 06:45 GMT

    How do i buy shares if i belong to another COMESA nation

  6. TauTau
    Apr 15, 2020 15:17 GMT

    Good day, do you have financial statements or the latest trading updates for the ZSE listed companies.

    1. LukeLuke
      Jun 12, 2020 14:39 GMT

      If you want help, I have developed a great model for zim's market. Just email me, I can help you get 250-300% gains in a month. By the way, I used to work for Morgan Stanley and Edward Jones Investments. luke.carter3@hotmail.com

  7. G1G1
    Mar 11, 2020 17:34 GMT

    Which counter Has the least number of share on zse

    1. Nicole E.Nicole E.
      Mar 12, 2020 10:35 GMT

      Cafca - 8,735,105 shares.

  8. Martin JimMartin Jim
    Dec 3, 2019 06:51 GMT

    I want to learn to invest

  9. higinnohiginno
    Nov 6, 2019 06:07 GMT

    Hi guyz how do i get to buy shares and what are the requirements

    1. Prince MukanyawuPrince Mukanyawu
      Jun 9, 2020 04:16 GMT

      You can download the C trade application then register and you are game. For starters research on specific counters you are interested in get an In depth feel of their business model, structure, growth plans and analysis of financial statements. Be in it for the long term not quick bucks.

  10. TinasheTinashe
    Aug 22, 2019 06:56 GMT

    l am looking for history of how ZSE listed companies performed in the past 5 years mainly focused on the top gainers of the past 5 years from Aug 2019 to end of Jan 2014.

    1. Prince MukanyawuPrince Mukanyawu
      Jun 9, 2020 04:21 GMT

      africanfinancials.com/... is very informative for me it shows you every record including dividend trail

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]