African Stock Exchanges

Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Zimbabwe Stock ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Zimbabwe Stock Exchange
ZSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
2,691.05 (+104.15)+54.71 (2.08%)ZWL 738.74Bn

The Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) is the sole, official stock exchange of Zimbabwe, bringing together companies looking for long-term capital and investors looking for profitable investment opportunities. The ZSE maintains several indices including the Mining Index (comprising mining companies), Industrial Index (comprising all companies except those in the former), and the benchmark All Share Index (comprising all companies on the market, since 2018). Since August 2009, sale of listed securities on the ZSE has been subject to 1% withholding tax on the gross, however, exempt from the general capital gains tax of 20%. Additionally, both resident and non-resident shareholders are liable to 10% special tax on dividends earned from companies listed on the ZSE, which is 500 basis points below the general rate of 15% on unlisted companies. Barclays Bank and Stanbic Bank of Zimbabwe offer custodial services to both local and foreign investors.

ZSE-ASI ▴ 104.15 (4.03%)
3 hours ago
Top Gainers (20)Bottom Losers (9)
AXIA9.6000+20.00%RIOZ10.8000-20.00%
SEED27.9761+16.57%NPKZ2.1901-19.78%
DAWN0.4061+14.75%BIND3.4875-8.22%
CBZ96.9095+12.69%FML9.0001-5.26%
OKZ8.9286+11.33%TURN0.7422-4.85%
SACL0.2450+10.96%NMB4.0000-2.66%
Monetary values are quoted in Zimbabwe Dollar (ZWL) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

As of June 2017, the ZSE lists 63 securities on its official trading board. Common stock, preferred stock (a.k.a. preference shares) and convertible debt instruments are the types of investment products traded on the Exchange. Since February 2009, share prices have been quoted in US Dollars (the legal tender) consequent to the country's hyperinflation which rendered the Zimbabwean Dollar impractical for trading on the bourse.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AFDSAfrican Distillers Limited3,90022.0000+0.0000
ARISAriston Holdings Limited1,222,6001.2000+0.0000
ARTDAmalgamated Regional Trading5,9004.1000+0.0992
ASUNAfrican Sun Limited12,908,0001.2499+0.0599
AXIAAxia Corporation Limited10,2009.6000+1.6000
BATBritish American Tobacco Limited600.0000
BINDBindura Nickel Corporation Limited9,6003.4875-0.3125
BRDRBorder Timbers Limited0.2000
CAFCACafca Limited85.0000
CBZCBZ Holdings Limited243,00096.9095+10.9093
CFICFI Holdings Limited0.7075
COTTCottco Holdings Limited0.0020
CSZLCassava Smartech Zimbabwe Ltd2,1006.4805-0.0026
DAWNDawn Properties Limited1,9000.4061+0.0522
DLTADelta Corporation Limited600,80024.5238+0.0254
DZLDairibord Holdings Limited1,20015.0000+0.5882
ECOEconet Wireless Zimbabwe Limited1,944,7008.0002-0.1118
EDGREdgars Stores Limited0.9240
FALGFalcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited0.0300
FBCFBC Holdings Limited14.4978
FCAFirst Capital Bank Limited8,6001.0530+0.0030
FIDLFidelity Life Assurance Limited3001.9000+0.0000
FMLFirst Mutual Holdings Limited900,2009.0001-0.4999
FMPFirst Mutual Properties Limited38,8003.9889-0.0111
GBHGeneral Beltings Holdings Limited0.2420
GBZWGetBucks Microfinance Bank Ltd0.1500
HCCLHwange Colliery Company Limited0.0425
HIPOHippo Valley Estates Limited23,80085.0000+0.0000
INNInnscor Africa Limited103,40038.4932+3.4479
LACZLafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited11.0000
MASHMashonaland Holdings Limited7,4000.8719+0.0113
MEIKMeikles Limited5,10024.0588+0.9993
MMDZMedtech Holdings Limited11,5000.0750+0.0013
MSHLMasimba Holdings Limited11.1500
NMBNMBZ Holdings Limited7004.0000-0.1091
NPKZNampak Zimbabwe Limited86,1002.1901-0.5399
NTFDNational Foods Holdings Limited72.1000
NTSNational Tyre Services Limited0.2745
OKZOK Zimbabwe Limited1,245,9008.9286+0.9086
OMUOld Mutual Limited81.9906
PHLPadenga Holdings Limited11,80019.2225+0.2714
PPCPretoria Portland Cement Limited7.9500
PROLProplastics Limited4,6008.8043+0.1643
PWSPowerspeed Electrical Limited6.7000
RIOZRioZim Limited80010.8000-2.7000
RTGRainbow Tourism Group Limited1,2001.9175+0.0000
SACLStar Africa Corporation Limited1,0000.2450+0.0242
SCILSeed Co International Limited29.9500
SEEDSeed Co Limited50,30027.9761+3.9761
SIMSimbisa Brands Limited134,50010.5301+0.3765
TRUWTruworths Limited122,0000.4000+0.0000
TSLTSL Limited14.0509
TURNTurnall Holdings Limited12,5000.7422-0.0378
UNIFUnifreight Africa Limited0.2230
WILDWilldale Zimbabwe Limited24,7000.2712+0.0012
ZBFHZB Financial Holdings Limited10037.0000+0.0000
ZECOZeco Holdings Limited0.0002
ZIMPZimbabwe Newspapers Limited0.9800
ZIMRZimre Holdings Limited8002.8000+0.0000
ZIMWZimplow Holdings Limited364,8004.2498+0.0496
ZPIZimre Property Investments Limited0.7000
  1. Showing 1 - 61 of 61 listings

ZSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR MONDAY, JANUARY 18, 2021: At the end of the first weekday of trading on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE), a total of 20,114,800 shares, corresponding to a market value of ZWL 102,153,553.87, were traded. Compared with the previous ZSE trading day (Friday, January 15), today's data shows 46% improvement in volume and 55% improvement in turnover. The current ZSE market capitalization is ZWL 738.74 billion.

In the aggregate, 37 ZSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 20 gainers and nine losers. Axia Corporation led the gainers with 20% share price appreciation closing at ZWL 9.60 per share, followed by Seed Co (+16.57%), Dawn Properties (+14.75%) and CBZ Holdings (+12.69%). On the losing side, RioZim came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 20% at ZWL 10.80 per share, followed by Nampak Zimbabwe (-19.78%), Bindura Nickel Corporation (-8.22%) and First Mutual Holdings (-5.26%). African Sun recorded the highest volume of 12.9 million traded shares, followed by Econet Wireless Zimbabwe (1.94m), OK Zimbabwe (1.25m) and Ariston Holdings (1.22m).

Regarding the performance of ZSE market indices, the benchmark ZSE All Share Index (ZSE-ASI) soared 104.15 (4.03%) points to close at 2,691.05, representing a 1-week gain of 9.52%, a 4-week gain of 29.86%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 2.08%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the ZSE Top 10 Index (+5.31%; +13.5% 1WK; +2.54% YTD), ZSE Top 15 Index (+5.06%; +12.41% 1WK; +1.99% YTD), ZSE Small Cap Index (-0.57%; +1.05% 1WK; -7.45% YTD), ZSE Medium Cap Index (+1.49%; +2.03% 1WK; +1.35% YTD), and ZSE Financials Index (+7.79%; +17.56% 1WK; +10.46% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (82)

  1. CindyCindy
    Nov 27, 2020 14:52 GMT

    Can I have the market capitalisation value of 2015 please

    1. MuttMutt
      Nov 27, 2020 15:58 GMT

      The ZSE market cap in mid January 2015 was US$ 4,335,925,363 and declined to US$ 3,023,809,369 in mid December. So by averaging the two we can say the market cap for the year was about US$ 3.68 billion.

  2. AntonyAntony
    Oct 31, 2020 15:20 GMT

    Whats the current risk free rate in Zimbabwe,

  3. JohnJohn
    Sep 15, 2020 19:54 GMT

    How can zim shares from Kenya?

    1. KNKN
      Nov 2, 2020 11:52 GMT

      You can call or email stockbrokers listed at zse.co.zw/...
      They will guide you also on identifying a custodian for your shares.

  4. Thabani Mr MoyoThabani Mr Moyo
    Aug 27, 2020 15:08 GMT

    Hello my question is which currency applies when u trading share eg when u check the index its @ usd so do you buy and sell in usd or zim currency

    1. WaylonWaylon
      Aug 27, 2020 22:40 GMT

      The indices are not denominated in any currency. They are metric points. The share prices however are quoted in Zim dollars.

  5. mwelemwele
    Sep 15, 2020 19:53 GMT

    Thank you for the info.

  6. SheltonShelton
    Jul 17, 2020 22:31 GMT

    I want to start investing on the zse
    How do I go about it

    1. bobbob
      Aug 9, 2020 13:34 GMT

      c trade application is the easiest

  7. AnthonyAnthony
    Jun 11, 2020 06:45 GMT

    How do i buy shares if i belong to another COMESA nation

  8. TauTau
    Apr 15, 2020 15:17 GMT

    Good day, do you have financial statements or the latest trading updates for the ZSE listed companies.

    1. LukeLuke
      Jun 12, 2020 14:39 GMT

      If you want help, I have developed a great model for zim's market. Just email me, I can help you get 250-300% gains in a month. By the way, I used to work for Morgan Stanley and Edward Jones Investments. luke.carter3@hotmail.com

  9. G1G1
    Mar 11, 2020 17:34 GMT

    Which counter Has the least number of share on zse

    1. Nicole E.Nicole E.
      Mar 12, 2020 10:35 GMT

      Cafca - 8,735,105 shares.

  10. Martin JimMartin Jim
    Dec 3, 2019 06:51 GMT

    I want to learn to invest

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]