African Stock Exchanges

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities Exchange
NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
146.88 (-1.93)-19.58 (11.76%)KES 2.29Tr

The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), established in 1954 as Nairobi Stock Exchange, is the leading stock exchange in East Africa offering world class trading facilities for both its local and foreign investors looking to gain exposure to the country's rising economy. The bourse is based in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya - one of the fastest-growing economies in Sub-Saharan Africa. The NSE operates under the jurisdiction of the Capital Markets Authority of Kenya, and is governed by an 11-member board of directors. In 2014, consequent to its successful IPO to raise Ksh 627 million, the NSE demutualized and became listed on the main board of its own exchange.

In 2008, in order to provide investors with a comprehensive measure of the performance of the market, the NSE launched the NSE All-Share Index (NASI). The NASI is a market capitalization-weighted index (base value of 100 as of January 2008) comprising all listed securities, effectively, the benchmark index for the Kenyan stock market. In 2011, together with FTSE International, the NSE introduced the FTSE NSE Kenya 15 and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 indices which are designed for the creation of index tracking funds and derivative products, and as performance benchmarks while ensuring their investability. The NSE 25 Share Index measures the top 25 companies.

NASI ▾1.93 (1.3%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (18)
OCH2.39+9.13%
BRIT6.28+4.67%
NBV3.47+3.89%
UMME7.70+3.77%
CARB12.00+3.45%
SBIC98.75+2.86%
Bottom Losers (13)
NCBA26.20-4.73%
EQTY50.50-2.42%
LBTY6.00-2.28%
HFCK3.50-2.23%
SCOM31.15-2.04%
LKL3.51-1.68%
Monetary values are quoted in Kenyan Shilling (KES) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The NSE maintains four market listing categories, namely, the Main Investment Market Segment, Alternate Investment Market Segment, Fixed Income Securities Market Segment, and Growth Enterprises Market Segment. The first three were created in 2001 to cater for stocks of large and medium-sized companies, and corporate and government bonds. In 2013, the Growth segment was launched to give small enterprises an opportunity to also access the capital markets.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc144,60012.00+0.00
ARMARM Cement Limited5.55
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited3,10037.40-0.10
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya1,000445.00+0.00
BKGBK Group Plc30.55
BOCBOC Kenya Limited71.25
BRITBritam Holdings Limited1,3006.28+0.28
CABLEast African Cables Limited6001.20-0.01
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited13,70012.00+0.40
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited20044.00+1.00
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited1,257,9002.00+0.00
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited176,80012.80+0.00
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited1,80043.65-0.15
CTUMCentum Investment Company27,8009.98+0.18
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc0.45
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited16,70050.75+0.90
EABLEast African Breweries Limited9,300157.25-0.75
EGADEaagads Limited13.70
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited28,40050.50-1.25
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited8,1000.80+0.00
FAHRStanlib Fahari Income REIT79,2007.10+0.00
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited2,3001.32-0.02
GLDAbsa NewGold ETF2,015.00
HAFRHome Afrika Limited4,6000.37+0.01
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment4.66
HFCKHF Group Limited8,5003.50-0.08
IMHI&M Holdings Plc1,068,60017.00+0.00
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited1,300252.50+0.75
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited10,200100.75+0.50
KCBKCB Group Limited119,50043.05+0.25
KEGNKenGen Plc812,9003.79-0.02
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd19,2002.09+0.00
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company261,7001.50+0.01
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares4.11
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares6.00
KQKenya Airways Limited3.83
KUKZKakuzi Limited368.25
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited1,500.00
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited13,7006.00-0.14
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited507.00
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited6,6003.51-0.06
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited0.28
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd36,3003.47+0.13
NCBANCBA Group Plc57,40026.20-1.30
NMGNation Media Group42,00020.00+0.25
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited29,6008.00+0.00
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited4002.39+0.20
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited10.40
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd7.64
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited20.80
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited6,10098.75+2.75
SCANScanGroup Limited13,2003.91+0.05
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited18,100139.25-0.75
SCOMSafaricom Plc1,332,60031.15-0.65
SGLStandard Group Limited13.25
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc11.65
SMERSameer Africa Plc3.55
TCLTrans Century Limited1.30
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited1,20024.00+0.00
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited50,50016.95+0.10
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited11,4000.27+0.00
UMMEUmeme Limited50,2007.70+0.28
UNGAUnga Group Limited29.50
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited4,500153.25+2.25
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited6,5003.65+0.00
  1. Showing 1 - 65 of 65 listings

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, AUGUST 12, 2022: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), a total of 5,759,600 shares in 929 deals, corresponding to a market value of KES 89,599,067.00, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, August 11), today's data shows 41% decline in volume, 61% decline in turnover, and 3% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nairobi Securities Exchange is KES 2.29 trillion.

In the aggregate, 43 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 18 gainers and 13 losers. Olympia Capital Holdings led the gainers with 9.13% share price appreciation closing at KES 2.39 per share, followed by Britam Holdings (+4.67%), Nairobi Business Ventures (+3.89%) and Umeme (+3.77%). On the losing side, NCBA Group came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 4.73% at KES 26.20 per share, followed by Equity Group Holdings (-2.42%), Liberty Kenya Holdings (-2.28%) and HF Group (-2.23%). Safaricom recorded the highest volume of 1.33 million traded shares, followed by CIC Insurance Group (1.26m), I&M Holdings (1.07m) and KenGen (812,900).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All Share Index (NASI) declined 1.93 (-1.3%) points to close at 146.88, representing a 1-week gain of 3.96%, a 4-week gain of 1.59%, but an overall year-to-date loss of 11.76%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE 20 Share Index (+0.18%; +4.66% 1WK; -5.42% YTD), NSE 25 Share Index (-1.07%; +4.27% 1WK; -8.72% YTD), FTSE NSE Kenya 15 Index (+0%; -18.79% YTD), and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 Index (+0%; -24.1% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (212)

  1. DanielDaniel
    Jun 2, 2022 08:23 GMT

    best app to oversee NSE market prices kindly

    1. kamaukamau
      Jun 17, 2022 11:49 GMT

      This is the best place to see all African stocks.

  2. JanetJanet
    Jun 16, 2022 18:19 GMT

    Hey
    I am Janet.
    1. How do I know and meet with my broker?
    2. Does the % differ or it remain at 2%?
    3. How many shares does one need in order to start getting dividends ?
    4. Is it possible to buy shares from different companies, if so what is the limit?
    5. If want to change details of my current CDS Account what are the requirements?

  3. fredfred
    Jan 20, 2022 11:12 GMT

    Am a university student, I want to enter the market where do I start?

    1. GeorgeGeorge
      Feb 15, 2022 19:43 GMT

      Hi Fred I would start with opening a cds account. You can open with your bank or other vendors. In my case I have my cds account with equity bank. From there loook for stocks that you might be interested in. In my case I satrted with banking industry since banks will always make money through interests charged on the loans they offer. so you get some dividend at the end of financial year. step by step you keep adding up shares and with no time it becomes a habit after you receive your dividends. I still think trading charges are very high in kenya, so I would look more of a long term investment. Good luck in your journey.

  4. AlphaAlpha
    Nov 15, 2021 22:36 GMT

    Hello,
    I am a self-taught financial analyst (I do it for fun), hoping I will save enough to start trading soon. My question is whether the NSE allows short-selling. If yes, which brokers offers it?

    Thanks.

  5. PurityPurity
    Nov 18, 2021 17:14 GMT

    I need to buy shares. How do I go about it?

    1. HebronHebron
      Jan 16, 2022 11:35 GMT

      Contact me on whatsapp +254795134346 I take you on steps

  6. EvaEva
    Aug 2, 2022 19:31 GMT

    Is there a way to invest in the 3 listed indices NASI, NSE20 and NSE25 like the way other stock markets have indices I which you can buy?

  7. Hermelide Ogolla OchiengHermelide Ogolla Ochieng
    Jan 3, 2022 08:43 GMT

    Hello, Which company/investment firm that offers best brokerage account with low fees that can help one to trade mostly interested in EFTs / Index funds.

    1. Ezron KimutaiEzron Kimutai
      Feb 11, 2022 12:06 GMT

      For stocks and shares, Francis Drummond and Company Limited also referred to as Broker No. 1 offers the best services. Get intouch through ; www.francisdrummond.co.ke

      info@drummond.co.ke

      0724256815

      facebook : facebook.com/FrancisDrummondLtd

  8. StephenStephen
    Jul 28, 2022 08:03 GMT

    I want to invest in stocks in Kenya

  9. BeverlyBeverly
    Nov 15, 2020 21:02 GMT

    I need to buy shares.how do go about it and how much do I need

    1. LouLou
      Mar 26, 2021 14:34 GMT

      In Kenya, the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) is where investors buy and sell shares. To begin trading, you need to set up a Central Depository System (CDS) account which is free to open. A CDS account is just like a bank account, but your CDS account is where your shares will be held. To open a CDS account, take 2 passport photos and a copy of your ID card or passport to a licensed stockbroker. The NSE has a list of brokerage firms on its website here: nse.co.ke/...firms/firms.html

      How much you need is dependent on the broker's minimum account balance but some are as low as 1,000 shilling. Typically, the minimum number of shares you can trade is 100. So if you want to buy Safaricom shares, the current share price is Ksh38.75, so you need Ksh3,875 plus broker commission and statutory fees which is about 2% so an extra Ksh77.50 making a grand total of Ksh3,952.50.

      Happy investing!!!

  10. JosephJoseph
    May 25, 2021 12:37 GMT

    SCANGROUP will give you better return on investment at it's current price. Expecting ksh 1 dividend per share.

    1. BrianBrian
      May 27, 2021 08:03 GMT

      When will SCAN pay? Do you think price can shoot to original 18 kes per share?

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]