African Stock Exchanges

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities Exchange
NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
110.63 (+0.44)+18.52 (20.11%)KES 1.73Tr

The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), established in 1954 as Nairobi Stock Exchange, is the leading stock exchange in East Africa offering world class trading facilities for both its local and foreign investors looking to gain exposure to the country's rising economy. The bourse is based in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya - one of the fastest-growing economies in Sub-Saharan Africa. The NSE operates under the jurisdiction of the Capital Markets Authority of Kenya, and is governed by an 11-member board of directors. In 2014, consequent to its successful IPO to raise Ksh 627 million, the NSE demutualized and became listed on the main board of its own exchange.

In 2008, in order to provide investors with a comprehensive measure of the performance of the market, the NSE launched the NSE All-Share Index (NASI). The NASI is a market capitalization-weighted index (base value of 100 as of January 2008) comprising all listed securities, effectively, the benchmark index for the Kenyan stock market. In 2011, together with FTSE International, the NSE introduced the FTSE NSE Kenya 15 and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 indices which are designed for the creation of index tracking funds and derivative products, and as performance benchmarks while ensuring their investability. The NSE 25 Share Index measures the top 25 companies.

NASI ▴0.44 (0.4%)
1 day ago
Top Gainers (13)
SCAN2.16+6.40%
SASN20.90+4.76%
PORT7.50+4.17%
JUB198.75+2.98%
ABSA13.55+1.88%
SCOM16.95+1.80%
Bottom Losers (21)
CGEN26.10-10.00%
LBTY5.12-5.88%
EVRD1.23-5.38%
DTK50.25-5.19%
KEGN2.23-5.11%
KPLC1.56-4.88%
Monetary values are quoted in Kenyan Shilling (KES) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The NSE maintains four market listing categories, namely, the Main Investment Market Segment, Alternate Investment Market Segment, Fixed Income Securities Market Segment, and Growth Enterprises Market Segment. The first three were created in 2001 to cater for stocks of large and medium-sized companies, and corporate and government bonds. In 2013, the Growth segment was launched to give small enterprises an opportunity to also access the capital markets.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc296,80013.55+0.25
ARMARM Cement Limited5.55
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited19,00047.50-0.05
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya84,400410.25-3.50
BKGBK Group Plc1,30033.00-0.10
BOCBOC Kenya Limited76.00
BRITBritam Holdings Limited109,5005.76+0.02
CABLEast African Cables Limited1,9001.03+0.00
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited4,70017.25+0.25
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited50026.10-2.90
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited62,7002.31-0.09
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited341,80014.20-0.20
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited37.25
CTUMCentum Investment Company90,2008.02-0.12
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc0.45
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited124,40050.25-2.75
EABLEast African Breweries Limited64,400140.25+0.25
EGADEaagads Limited12.60
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited79,80046.45-0.50
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited2,9001.23-0.07
FAHRILAM Fahari I-REIT5.68
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited5,5001.11+0.01
GLDAbsa NewGold ETF2,625.00
HAFRHome Afrika Limited4,1000.35+0.00
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment4.66
HFCKHF Group Limited6,3003.84-0.13
IMHI&M Holdings Plc256,30021.70-0.15
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited4,700198.75+5.75
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited210.00
KCBKCB Group3,708,40030.05-0.25
KEGNKenGen Plc1,200,7002.23-0.12
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd96,1002.11-0.01
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company828,2001.56-0.08
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares4.00
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares6.00
KQKenya Airways Limited3.83
KUKZKakuzi Limited372.00
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited1,500.00
LAPRLaptrust Imara Income-REIT20.00
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited7,5005.12-0.32
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited380.00
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited10,0002.30+0.00
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited0.28
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd2.25
NCBANCBA Group Plc376,10044.50+0.10
NMGNation Media Group41,60020.50+0.00
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited28,4006.06-0.12
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited16,1003.50+0.00
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited19.50
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd1,5007.50+0.30
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited2,10020.90+0.95
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited496,900117.75-2.25
SCANScanGroup Limited195,4002.16+0.13
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited24,000199.25+0.00
SCOMSafaricom Plc3,761,80016.95+0.30
SGLStandard Group Limited2006.80+0.00
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc6.88
SMERSameer Africa Plc2.14
TCLTrans Century Limited19,9000.66+0.00
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited40019.00-0.85
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited60015.70+0.00
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited24,9000.19+0.00
UMMEUmeme Limited3,60015.65+0.20
UNGAUnga Group Limited1,70014.75-0.15
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited100248.00+3.00
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited3.20
  1. Showing 1 - 66 of 66 listings

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), a total of 12,407,400 shares in 1,286 deals, corresponding to a market value of KES 332,597,960.00, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, April 11), today's data shows 27% improvement in volume, 45% improvement in turnover, and 13% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nairobi Securities Exchange is KES 1.73 trillion.

In the aggregate, 44 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 13 gainers and 21 losers. ScanGroup led the gainers with 6.4% share price appreciation closing at KES 2.16 per share, followed by Sasini Tea and Coffee (+4.76%), East African Portland Cement Co. (+4.17%) and Jubilee Holdings (+2.98%). On the losing side, Car and General Kenya came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 10% at KES 26.10 per share, followed by Liberty Kenya Holdings (-5.88%), Eveready East Africa (-5.38%) and Diamond Trust Bank Kenya (-5.19%). Safaricom recorded the highest volume of 3.76 million traded shares, followed by KCB Group (3.71m), KenGen (1.2m) and Kenya Power & Lighting Company (828,200).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All Share Index (NASI) climbed 0.44 (0.4%) points to close at 110.63, representing a 1-week loss of 2.47%, a 4-week gain of 14.41%, and an overall year-to-date gain of 20.11%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE 10 Share Index (+0.1%; -2.15% 1WK; +25.75% YTD), NSE 20 Share Index (-0.93%; -1.32% 1WK; +14.9% YTD), and NSE 25 Share Index (-0.07%; -2.06% 1WK; +23.2% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. John MurimiJohn Murimi
    Apr 12, 2024 19:26 GMT

    How can I start to invest in stocks? How much is required for a starter?

  2. IsaacNIsaacN
    Apr 11, 2024 09:15 GMT

    The rate of price change in nse is too marginal. I think it should be capped to between kes 5-20/- based on diverse factors which includes new; segmentation information and performance; Not cents or a shilling. It is the role of NSe to caution investors against inflation and plateaued prices

  3. Nyadida JuniorNyadida Junior
    Mar 30, 2024 06:21 GMT

    I can't actually understand why the equity shares are increasing at a decreasing rate. This is because the correlation analysis shows -2 please explain.

  4. Aduot Aduot AleuAduot Aduot Aleu
    Mar 22, 2024 14:17 GMT

    I like the way Nairobi stock exchange is performing,Iam potentially interested to invest real estate.I Iam inquiring whether I get some good partners later.

  5. GeorgeGeorge
    Mar 22, 2024 04:33 GMT

    Joshua oigara left us now we are on a dividend dry spell

    1. IreneIrene
      Mar 22, 2024 12:06 GMT

      Am telling you.... Now what is the meaning of to be cautious when dealing with KCB shares in their statement yesterday?? Kindly assist 🙏

  6. BedanBedan
    Mar 20, 2024 09:18 GMT

    Hello friends, fruits coming (Britam & HFCK)

  7. KENNEDY KIMARIKENNEDY KIMARI
    Feb 29, 2024 12:13 GMT

    Hi, can you be posting me the companies which shares are likely to go up?

    1. Dedan MainaDedan Maina
      Mar 22, 2024 18:34 GMT

      Kindly contact me and I will advise you accordingly
      *JUST FOR THE RECORD:*

      By end of this year, The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) will likely be the best perform ining bourse in Africa and possibly among the best 3 in the world.

      Qualitative easing by the US Federal Reserve (FED) of lowering the base rate will be the most consequential variable. Safaricom, Equity Bank, KCB and other high capitalised stocks will play a major role since they're attractive to foreign capital inflow.

      Easing of domestic interest rates will also cause a shift from fixed income instruments to stocks.

      *Kindly note this is the observation and projection by Ndindi Nyoro, Kiharu Mp. He is a reputable stocks Investment guru who made his fortune through stocks, he is run a successful stocks brokerage company before joining politics*

      Dedan Maina
      Investment Consultant.
      +254798264178

  8. benard kittonybenard kittony
    Feb 14, 2024 12:30 GMT

    it more advance when using it

  9. Zed JayZed Jay
    Feb 5, 2024 11:55 GMT

    Why is Kengen so low in price while it is making profit and giving dividends??

    1. Bernard KibetBernard Kibet
      Mar 18, 2024 12:46 GMT

      Because of too much shares float, about 6.59 billion.

  10. Charity wanjiku mainaCharity wanjiku maina
    Jan 27, 2024 17:21 GMT

    How can I buy shares as a beginner?
    Please advise

    1. ZuberiZuberi
      Feb 6, 2024 07:56 GMT

      Sent "I want to trade" to customerservice@drummond.co.ke. You will be assisted.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]