African Stock Exchanges

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities Exchange
NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
108.61 (-0.13)+16.50 (17.91%)KES 1.7Tr

The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), established in 1954 as Nairobi Stock Exchange, is the leading stock exchange in East Africa offering world class trading facilities for both its local and foreign investors looking to gain exposure to the country's rising economy. The bourse is based in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya - one of the fastest-growing economies in Sub-Saharan Africa. The NSE operates under the jurisdiction of the Capital Markets Authority of Kenya, and is governed by an 11-member board of directors. In 2014, consequent to its successful IPO to raise Ksh 627 million, the NSE demutualized and became listed on the main board of its own exchange.

In 2008, in order to provide investors with a comprehensive measure of the performance of the market, the NSE launched the NSE All-Share Index (NASI). The NASI is a market capitalization-weighted index (base value of 100 as of January 2008) comprising all listed securities, effectively, the benchmark index for the Kenyan stock market. In 2011, together with FTSE International, the NSE introduced the FTSE NSE Kenya 15 and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 indices which are designed for the creation of index tracking funds and derivative products, and as performance benchmarks while ensuring their investability. The NSE 25 Share Index measures the top 25 companies.

NASI ▾0.13 (0.12%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (23)
BKG33.15+9.41%
HAFR0.35+9.38%
CGEN22.00+7.32%
SLAM6.18+6.55%
UCHM0.19+5.56%
KAPC275.00+5.47%
Bottom Losers (17)
TCL0.36-2.70%
XPRS3.00-2.28%
LKL2.36-1.67%
COOP12.95-1.15%
KCB34.00-0.87%
CARB17.50-0.85%
Monetary values are quoted in Kenyan Shilling (KES) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The NSE maintains four market listing categories, namely, the Main Investment Market Segment, Alternate Investment Market Segment, Fixed Income Securities Market Segment, and Growth Enterprises Market Segment. The first three were created in 2001 to cater for stocks of large and medium-sized companies, and corporate and government bonds. In 2013, the Growth segment was launched to give small enterprises an opportunity to also access the capital markets.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc728,90014.00-0.05
ARMARM Cement Limited5.55
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited2,580,30061.00+0.00
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya700359.50-1.75
BKGBK Group Plc10033.15+2.85
BOCBOC Kenya Limited20095.00+0.25
BRITBritam Holdings Limited41,8005.50-0.02
CABLEast African Cables Limited4,1000.97+0.01
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited19,90017.50-0.15
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited10022.00+1.50
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited63,5002.19-0.01
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited62,10012.95-0.15
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited35.70
CTUMCentum Investment Company17,1009.02+0.20
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc0.45
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited39,30046.45+0.35
EABLEast African Breweries Limited77,400155.00+0.00
EGADEaagads Limited12.00
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited8,30042.60-0.15
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited8001.24+0.01
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited13,5001.14+0.04
GLDAbsa NewGold ETF2,860.00
HAFRHome Afrika Limited17,9000.35+0.03
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment4.66
HFCKHF Group Limited138,3004.55+0.08
IMHI&M Holdings Plc12,30021.50-0.05
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited1,200169.75-0.75
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited300275.00+14.25
KCBKCB Group124,80034.00-0.30
KEGNKenGen Plc187,6002.48+0.01
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd652,5001.34+0.00
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company2,298,8001.96+0.06
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares4.00
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares6.00
KQKenya Airways Limited3.83
KUKZKakuzi Limited355.25
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited1,500.00
LAPRLaptrust Imara Income-REIT20.00
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited5.60
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited380.00
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited5002.36-0.04
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited0.28
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd2.15
NCBANCBA Group Plc63,30040.85-0.05
NMGNation Media Group60016.90-0.10
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited113,2006.02+0.06
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited2.91
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited19.50
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd4,1005.36+0.16
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited60018.70+0.20
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited3,100116.00+0.00
SCANScanGroup Limited9002.14+0.04
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited9,300192.75-1.00
SCOMSafaricom Plc432,50016.40-0.05
SGLStandard Group Limited6.76
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc9006.18+0.38
SMERSameer Africa Plc2.24
TCLTrans Century Limited160,8000.36-0.01
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited60021.50+0.65
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited5,50014.20+0.20
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited4,4000.19+0.01
UMMEUmeme Limited16,70015.40+0.05
UNGAUnga Group Limited13.75
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited200250.00+1.00
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited2003.00-0.07
  1. Showing 1 - 65 of 65 listings

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, JULY 19, 2024: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), a total of 7,909,200 shares in 899 deals, corresponding to a market value of KES 208,067,337.00, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, July 18), today's data shows 22% decline in volume, 49% decline in turnover, and 17% decline in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nairobi Securities Exchange is KES 1.7 trillion.

In the aggregate, 44 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 23 gainers and 17 losers. BK Group led the gainers with 9.41% share price appreciation closing at KES 33.15 per share, followed by Home Afrika (+9.37%), Car and General Kenya (+7.32%) and Sanlam Kenya (+6.55%). On the losing side, Trans Century came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 2.7% at KES 0.36 per share, followed by Express Kenya (-2.28%), Longhorn Publishers (-1.67%) and Co-operative Bank of Kenya (-1.15%). Bamburi Cement recorded the highest volume of 2.58 million traded shares, followed by Kenya Power & Lighting Company (2.3m), Absa Bank Kenya (728,900) and Kenya Re-Insurance Corporation (652,500).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All Share Index (NASI) pared 0.13 (-0.12%) points to close at 108.61, representing a 1-week loss of 1.29%, a 4-week loss of 3.67%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 17.91%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE 10 Share Index (-0.38%; -0.77% 1WK; +24.17% YTD), NSE 20 Share Index (+0.45%; +0.35% 1WK; +13.36% YTD), and NSE 25 Share Index (-0.31%; -0.76% 1WK; +21.29% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. WilsonWilson
    Jul 6, 2024 11:15 GMT

    Hello how does one start investing... Am interested

  2. Collins mukariaCollins mukaria
    Jun 30, 2024 17:58 GMT

    I wish to invest more on shares

  3. Katalo AbrahamKatalo Abraham
    Jun 29, 2024 18:55 GMT

    Greetings, l want to buy shares ,advise me

  4. John wahomeJohn wahome
    May 29, 2024 15:56 GMT

    How can I know the lowest bond so that i can buy.

  5. GeorgeGeorge
    May 1, 2024 18:19 GMT

    How do I invest in Nairobi stock exchange and in which Company will bring something

    1. AndrewAndrew
      Jun 26, 2024 20:05 GMT

      Kindly try banks if you are looking ahead for dividends

  6. Mr. KariukiMr. Kariuki
    Apr 19, 2024 04:45 GMT

    I have a different question than any relating to shares.
    Where in your website can i find infor. relating to money market funds companies performance ?

    1. Dedan MainaDedan Maina
      May 15, 2024 06:43 GMT

      Kindly contact me and will advise you strategically on
      1. Money Market Funds MMF
      2. Exchange Traded Funds ETF
      3. Bonds- treasury securities

      Dedan Maina
      Investment Consultant
      +254798264178

  7. John MurimiJohn Murimi
    Apr 12, 2024 19:26 GMT

    How can I start to invest in stocks? How much is required for a starter?

    1. Victor OdiraVictor Odira
      May 8, 2024 17:07 GMT

      You do not need a million Kenya shillings to start trading in shares. Shares are bought in bundles of 100 shares. Share prices varies depending on the listed company. For instance, as at today East Africa Cables share is Kes 1.0 meaning you can buy 100 shares with Kes 100.00 whole ABSA is Kes 12.45 per share which means you will needs Kes 1245.00 to buy 100 shares.

  8. IsaacNIsaacN
    Apr 11, 2024 09:15 GMT

    The rate of price change in nse is too marginal. I think it should be capped to between kes 5-20/- based on diverse factors which includes new; segmentation information and performance; Not cents or a shilling. It is the role of NSe to caution investors against inflation and plateaued prices

  9. Nyadida JuniorNyadida Junior
    Mar 30, 2024 06:21 GMT

    I can't actually understand why the equity shares are increasing at a decreasing rate. This is because the correlation analysis shows -2 please explain.

  10. GeorgeGeorge
    Mar 22, 2024 04:33 GMT

    Joshua oigara left us now we are on a dividend dry spell

    1. IreneIrene
      Mar 22, 2024 12:06 GMT

      Am telling you.... Now what is the meaning of to be cautious when dealing with KCB shares in their statement yesterday?? Kindly assist 🙏

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]