African Stock Exchanges

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities Exchange
NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
177.81 (-0.52)+25.70 (16.9%)KES 2.7Tr

The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), established in 1954 as Nairobi Stock Exchange, is the leading stock exchange in East Africa offering world class trading facilities for both its local and foreign investors looking to gain exposure to the country's rising economy. The bourse is based in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya - one of the fastest-growing economies in Sub-Saharan Africa. The NSE operates under the jurisdiction of the Capital Markets Authority of Kenya, and is governed by an 11-member board of directors. In 2014, consequent to its successful IPO to raise Ksh 627 million, the NSE demutualized and became listed on the main board of its own exchange.

In 2008, in order to provide investors with a comprehensive measure of the performance of the market, the NSE launched the NSE All-Share Index (NASI). The NASI is a market capitalization-weighted index (base value of 100 as of January 2008) comprising all listed securities, effectively, the benchmark index for the Kenyan stock market. In 2011, together with FTSE International, the NSE introduced the FTSE NSE Kenya 15 and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 indices which are designed for the creation of index tracking funds and derivative products, and as performance benchmarks while ensuring their investability. The NSE 25 Share Index measures the top 25 companies.

NASI ▾0.52 (0.29%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (19)
EVRD1.05+8.25%
JUB368.75+5.36%
SMER3.50+4.79%
CARB12.00+4.35%
TCL1.35+3.85%
PORT7.90+3.13%
Bottom Losers (21)
CRWN26.80-9.92%
TPSE15.35-4.06%
LKL4.05-3.57%
NCBA27.05-3.39%
HAFR0.39-2.50%
BOC71.00-2.41%
Monetary values are quoted in Kenyan Shilling (KES) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The NSE maintains four market listing categories, namely, the Main Investment Market Segment, Alternate Investment Market Segment, Fixed Income Securities Market Segment, and Growth Enterprises Market Segment. The first three were created in 2001 to cater for stocks of large and medium-sized companies, and corporate and government bonds. In 2013, the Growth segment was launched to give small enterprises an opportunity to also access the capital markets.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc79,40010.55-0.05
ARMARM Cement Limited5.55
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited3,50038.00+0.15
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya6,400446.00+0.50
BKGBK Group Plc20027.90-0.05
BOCBOC Kenya Limited10071.00-1.75
BRITBritam Holdings Limited21,2008.08+0.00
CABLEast African Cables Limited5,3001.56+0.00
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited9,60012.00+0.50
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited31.00
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited132,9002.73+0.04
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited42,20013.20+0.00
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited10026.80-2.95
CTUMCentum Investment Company60,40017.05+0.05
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc0.45
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited11,00063.50-0.50
EABLEast African Breweries Limited2,600173.50+0.00
EGADEaagads Limited4,10012.80-0.20
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited1,869,90050.50-0.25
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited1,7001.05+0.08
FAHRSTANLIB Fahari Income REIT1,6006.98+0.04
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited5001.33-0.02
GLDNewGold Exchange Traded Fund1,855.00
HAFRHome Afrika Limited16,3000.39-0.01
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment4.66
HFCKHF Group Limited89,4004.08+0.12
I&MI&M Holdings Plc60023.00+0.40
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited106,000368.75+18.75
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited3,00090.75+0.75
KCBKCB Group Limited3,106,90047.10-0.10
KEGNKenGen Plc138,9004.70-0.06
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd55,2002.50+0.00
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company2,425,5001.71+0.02
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares4.53
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares6.00
KQKenya Airways Limited3.83
KUKZKakuzi Limited100390.00+4.75
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited1,500.00
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited8.14
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited320.00
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited9,3004.05-0.15
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited0.28
NBKNational Bank of Kenya Limited4.12
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd219,1007.16-0.16
NCBANCBA Group Plc554,40027.05-0.95
NMGNation Media Group122,20025.00-0.20
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited1,9009.10-0.02
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited5,7002.00+0.00
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited10.40
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd4007.90+0.24
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited1,40020.10+0.10
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited10092.00+0.00
SCANScanGroup Limited63,4005.40+0.02
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited83,400130.00-0.75
SCOMSafaricom Plc1,225,10041.80-0.15
SGLStandard Group Limited17.45
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc4,30011.90+0.15
SMERSameer Africa Plc4,0003.50+0.16
TCLTrans Century Limited1,4001.35+0.05
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited30024.75-0.10
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited1,00015.35-0.65
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited459,9000.22+0.00
UMMEUmeme Limited5,1006.78-0.08
UNGAUnga Group Limited2,90030.00+0.00
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited138.00
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited4.50
  1. Showing 1 - 66 of 66 listings

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2021: At the end of the last weekday of trading on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), a total of 10,959,900 shares in 975 deals, corresponding to a market value of KES 375,311,750.00, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Thursday, September 23), today's data shows 38% decline in volume and 52% decline in turnover. The current market capitalization of the Nairobi Securities Exchange is KES 2.7 trillion.

In the aggregate, 49 NSE equities participated in trading, ending with 19 gainers and 21 losers. Eveready East Africa led the gainers with 8.25% share price appreciation closing at KES 1.05 per share, followed by Jubilee Holdings (+5.36%), Sameer Africa (+4.79%) and Carbacid Investments (+4.35%). On the losing side, Crown Paints Kenya came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.92% at KES 26.80 per share, followed by TPS Eastern Africa Serena (-4.06%), Longhorn Publishers (-3.57%) and NCBA Group (-3.39%). KCB Group recorded the highest volume of 3.11 million traded shares, followed by Kenya Power & Lighting Company (2.43m), Equity Group Holdings (1.87m) and Safaricom (1.23m).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All Share Index (NASI) shed 0.52 (-0.29%) points to close at 177.81, representing a 1-week loss of 2.7%, a 4-week loss of 5.02%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 16.9%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE 20 Share Index (-0.31%; -1.05% 1WK; +9.17% YTD), NSE 25 Share Index (-0.21%; -2.41% 1WK; +14.73% YTD), FTSE NSE Kenya 25 Index (-0.19%; -2.78% 1WK; +20% YTD), and FTSE NSE Kenya 15 Index (-0.25%; -2.69% 1WK; +20.62% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (159)

  1. Ngundo MusemiNgundo Musemi
    Sep 10, 2021 14:24 GMT

    Please may you help me on how to buy shares from the safaricom limited company

    1. MatigariMatigari
      Sep 21, 2021 10:36 GMT

      To begin trading, you need to set up a Central Depository System (CDS) account which is free to open. A CDS account is just like a bank account, but your CDS account is where your shares will be held. To open a CDS account, take 2 passport photos and a copy of your ID card or passport to a licensed stockbroker. The NSE has a list of brokerage firms on its website here: nse.co.ke/...firms/firms.html

      How much you need is dependent on the broker's minimum account balance but some are as low as 1,000 shilling. Typically, the minimum number of shares you can trade is 100. So if you want to buy Safaricom shares, the current share price is Ksh42, so you need Ksh4200 plus broker commission and statutory fees which is about 2% so an extra Ksh84 making a grand total of Ksh 4284.

      Credit: Thanks Lou

  2. JosephJoseph
    May 25, 2021 12:37 GMT

    SCANGROUP will give you better return on investment at it's current price. Expecting ksh 1 dividend per share.

    1. BrianBrian
      May 27, 2021 08:03 GMT

      When will SCAN pay? Do you think price can shoot to original 18 kes per share?

  3. BeverlyBeverly
    Nov 15, 2020 21:02 GMT

    I need to buy shares.how do go about it and how much do I need

    1. LouLou
      Mar 26, 2021 14:34 GMT

      In Kenya, the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) is where investors buy and sell shares. To begin trading, you need to set up a Central Depository System (CDS) account which is free to open. A CDS account is just like a bank account, but your CDS account is where your shares will be held. To open a CDS account, take 2 passport photos and a copy of your ID card or passport to a licensed stockbroker. The NSE has a list of brokerage firms on its website here: nse.co.ke/...firms/firms.html

      How much you need is dependent on the broker's minimum account balance but some are as low as 1,000 shilling. Typically, the minimum number of shares you can trade is 100. So if you want to buy Safaricom shares, the current share price is Ksh38.75, so you need Ksh3,875 plus broker commission and statutory fees which is about 2% so an extra Ksh77.50 making a grand total of Ksh3,952.50.

      Happy investing!!!

  4. LitLit
    Aug 11, 2020 07:03 GMT

    Which company/investment firm that offers best brokerage account that can help one to trade mostly , if you are not in Kenya. mostly interested in EFTs / Index funds.

    1. john mashjohn mash
      Jan 22, 2021 10:57 GMT

      i woul recommend you to use Abacus wealth management,app name Abacus

  5. HumphreyHumphrey
    May 24, 2021 10:08 GMT

    Watch out for KCB. Share price about to blow past 50 before August 2021

    1. DanDan
      May 26, 2021 08:47 GMT

      If it continues on the upward trend it will go past 54 . Given the price of equity at 43 KCB should be much higher than Equity

  6. CharlesCharles
    Mar 16, 2020 00:51 GMT

    Hi.am new in the stock exchange market and I'm interested to join.how much money am I required to start.n how does it work?

    1. Mwendwa MusyimiMwendwa Musyimi
      Mar 25, 2020 13:49 GMT

      You can start with as little as 500 shares on any given counter. Nevertheless, the higher the volumes bought, the higher the returns when the shares are on an upward trend.

  7. JacquilineJacquiline
    Mar 11, 2021 00:28 GMT

    Hi, I need to sell my shares how do I go about it

    1. SatoshiSatoshi
      Mar 16, 2021 19:08 GMT

      Congratulations.

  8. ChristineChristine
    Jul 23, 2021 09:21 GMT

    Very good content

  9. ONYANGOONYANGO
    Apr 17, 2020 10:09 GMT

    Hi,
    Personally I've been a long time follower of NSE and by extension a student of Financial Economics. I have a strong love for asset analysis and valuation using conventional financial models including CAPM , APT, Gordons Model, Walters Model, Black-Scholes Method among others. i intend to be a broker as soon as possible to be able to invest on behalves of potential investors who may not be able to follow the trends of both fundamental and technical analysis of the market and make rational decision on buy and sell. as a broker, my major goal is to be eagle-eyed and be capable of identifiying availability of arbitrage opportunities in different sectors including exploring other forms of derivatives.

    To realize the above dream .i just want a company/Firm that can use my human resource capability for the time being as I also gain experience and get it right in the face of changing market risks. Anyone can make invitation.

    1. MusesMuses
      Jul 21, 2020 15:06 GMT

      kindly contact me, to see how we can help one another.

  10. EricEric
    Aug 17, 2021 18:02 GMT

    Hello, I wish to invest in shares. Please advise on the best counters to look out for.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]