African Stock Exchanges

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Live share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities ExchangeLive share prices of stocks on Nairobi Securities Exchange
NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
126.48 (-0.75)-39.98 (24.02%)KES 1.97Tr

The Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), established in 1954 as Nairobi Stock Exchange, is the leading stock exchange in East Africa offering world class trading facilities for both its local and foreign investors looking to gain exposure to the country's rising economy. The bourse is based in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya - one of the fastest-growing economies in Sub-Saharan Africa. The NSE operates under the jurisdiction of the Capital Markets Authority of Kenya, and is governed by an 11-member board of directors. In 2014, consequent to its successful IPO to raise Ksh 627 million, the NSE demutualized and became listed on the main board of its own exchange.

In 2008, in order to provide investors with a comprehensive measure of the performance of the market, the NSE launched the NSE All-Share Index (NASI). The NASI is a market capitalization-weighted index (base value of 100 as of January 2008) comprising all listed securities, effectively, the benchmark index for the Kenyan stock market. In 2011, together with FTSE International, the NSE introduced the FTSE NSE Kenya 15 and FTSE NSE Kenya 25 indices which are designed for the creation of index tracking funds and derivative products, and as performance benchmarks while ensuring their investability. The NSE 25 Share Index measures the top 25 companies.

NASI ▾0.75 (0.59%)
Yesterday
Top Gainers (11)
XPRS3.00+7.14%
BAMB31.40+5.02%
CARB11.80+3.51%
HAFR0.37+2.78%
KEGN3.31+1.53%
HFCK3.24+1.25%
Bottom Losers (23)
TPSE11.90-9.16%
NBV3.58-8.44%
KNRE1.74-8.42%
CABL0.82-6.82%
OCH2.64-6.38%
CIC1.92-6.34%
Monetary values are quoted in Kenyan Shilling (KES) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The NSE maintains four market listing categories, namely, the Main Investment Market Segment, Alternate Investment Market Segment, Fixed Income Securities Market Segment, and Growth Enterprises Market Segment. The first three were created in 2001 to cater for stocks of large and medium-sized companies, and corporate and government bonds. In 2013, the Growth segment was launched to give small enterprises an opportunity to also access the capital markets.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc53,30011.65-0.15
ARMARM Cement Limited5.55
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited2,50031.40+1.50
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya6,800430.50-1.00
BKGBK Group Plc29.65
BOCBOC Kenya Limited70.00
BRITBritam Holdings Limited40,4005.36+0.00
CABLEast African Cables Limited106,3000.82-0.06
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited2,60011.80+0.40
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited10039.00-1.00
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited169,6001.92-0.13
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited171,60012.00-0.10
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited2,00033.65-1.60
CTUMCentum Investment Company263,8008.02+0.04
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc0.45
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited48.70
EABLEast African Breweries Limited816,000166.00-0.25
EGADEaagads Limited20011.25+0.00
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited20,00045.65-1.30
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited12,7000.69-0.02
FAHRStanlib Fahari Income REIT13,7006.14-0.02
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited10,0001.10-0.04
GLDAbsa NewGold ETF2,100.00
HAFRHome Afrika Limited1,5000.37+0.01
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment4.66
HFCKHF Group Limited36,1003.24+0.04
IMHI&M Holdings Plc7,70017.00+0.00
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited100200.00+0.00
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited105.00
KCBKCB Group Limited1,280,30038.00+0.05
KEGNKenGen Plc591,4003.31+0.05
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd254,6001.74-0.16
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company810,0001.50+0.00
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares4.11
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares6.00
KQKenya Airways Limited3.83
KUKZKakuzi Limited418.00
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited1,500.00
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited4.55
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited420.00
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited3.35
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited0.28
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd60,8003.58-0.33
NCBANCBA Group Plc9,80033.20+0.20
NMGNation Media Group1,80016.20-0.20
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited2,7006.86+0.04
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited5002.64-0.18
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited10.40
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd7.98
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited21.00
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited1,40093.50-1.50
SCANScanGroup Limited6,7002.95+0.01
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited8,300144.25+0.00
SCOMSafaricom Plc3,735,20024.35-0.10
SGLStandard Group Limited1,4009.12-0.08
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc7009.00+0.00
SMERSameer Africa Plc9,2002.55-0.03
TCLTrans Century Limited9,1000.90-0.05
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited1,20024.00+0.00
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited16,60011.90-1.20
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited11,9000.27+0.00
UMMEUmeme Limited14,1007.02-0.08
UNGAUnga Group Limited32.00
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited145.00
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited5,2003.00+0.20
  1. Showing 1 - 65 of 65 listings

NSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2022: At the end of today's trading session on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE), a total of 8,569,900 shares in 913 deals, corresponding to a market value of KES 290,874,395.00, were traded. Compared with the previous NSE trading day (Tuesday, November 29), today's data shows 28% decline in volume, 47% decline in turnover, but 4% improvement in deals. The current market capitalization of the Nairobi Securities Exchange is KES 1.97 trillion.

In the aggregate, 43 NSE listed equities participated in trading, ending with 11 gainers and 23 losers. Express Kenya led the gainers with 7.14% share price appreciation closing at KES 3.00 per share, followed by Bamburi Cement (+5.02%), Carbacid Investments (+3.51%) and Home Afrika (+2.78%). On the losing side, TPS Eastern Africa Serena came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.16% at KES 11.90 per share, followed by Nairobi Business Ventures (-8.44%), Kenya Re-Insurance Corporation (-8.42%) and East African Cables (-6.82%). Safaricom recorded the highest volume of 3.74 million traded shares, followed by KCB Group (1.28m), East African Breweries (816,000) and Kenya Power & Lighting Company (810,000).

Regarding the performance of NSE market indices, the benchmark NSE All Share Index (NASI) dropped 0.75 (-0.59%) points to close at 126.48, representing a 1-week loss of 1.03%, a 4-week loss of 1.14%, and an overall year-to-date loss of 24.02%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the NSE 20 Share Index (-0.44%; -0.39% 1WK; -13.93% YTD), and NSE 25 Share Index (-0.78%; -0.32% 1WK; -17.49% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Securities Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments

  1. MaxwellMaxwell
    Nov 30, 2022 17:08 GMT

    I want to invest in shares, where do I start as a new beginner?

  2. KingKing
    Oct 24, 2022 13:16 GMT

    which stocks have potential in Kenya? Long Term basis

  3. Moses wanjalaMoses wanjala
    Oct 12, 2022 18:38 GMT

    I would like to start the journey in nse but I don't know where to start kindly anyone to hold my hand please.

    1. ThesharkTheshark
      Nov 24, 2022 11:33 GMT

      This would be a good place to start nse.co.ke/digitalacademy/

  4. Joseph mwangi waithereroJoseph mwangi waitherero
    Oct 16, 2022 06:54 GMT

    Ineed to join Nairobi exchange market

    1. The African EagleThe African Eagle
      Nov 24, 2022 11:33 GMT

      This would be a good place to start nse.co.ke/digitalacademy/

  5. Edgar OmondiEdgar Omondi
    Oct 11, 2022 12:47 GMT

    What do I do after opening a CDS account .In short how do I buy shares

    1. jamesjames
      Oct 13, 2022 18:53 GMT

      please choose a stock broker preferable a bank. you will be guided on the way forward

  6. Amon lamechAmon lamech
    Oct 1, 2022 15:16 GMT

    Want to invest in shares

    1. OkwenaOkwena
      Oct 3, 2022 21:41 GMT

      Open a Cds account through your bank and you’ll be able to buy them.

  7. yusufyusuf
    Sep 12, 2022 07:38 GMT

    which shares are likely to do better in the near future please

    1. EDMONDEDMOND
      Oct 20, 2022 10:23 GMT

      i would like to open a CDCS account..........how do i go about this

  8. Patrick KavitiPatrick Kaviti
    Sep 9, 2022 20:13 GMT

    I wish to start trading in shares. How do I go about it?

    1. The African EagleThe African Eagle
      Nov 24, 2022 11:34 GMT

      This would be a good place to start nse.co.ke/digitalacademy/

  9. kmkm
    Sep 7, 2022 18:46 GMT

    i am a kenyan citizen yet i want also to buy shares from other countries such as tanzania how do i go about it

  10. Muema KithalaMuema Kithala
    Sep 6, 2022 07:45 GMT

    I want to buy shares from Diamond Trust Bank.
    Kindly help me.

    1. Andrew MwangiAndrew Mwangi
      Sep 6, 2022 16:02 GMT

      Start by opening a CDS Account with a Brooker like Equity bank.
      The minimum number of shares you can buy is 100.Today a shares was trading at 51.25 kshs and so you require about 5200 kshs to buy 100 shares.
      Go ahead and all the best

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]