African Stock Exchanges

Ghana Stock Exchange (GSE) Live

Twitter · Facebook
Market data for Ghana Stock Exchange listed companies; GSE Composite Index (GSE-CI) performance, GSE share prices, market capitalization and analysis.Live trading information for the Ghana Stock Exchange
GSE-CI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
2,890.58 (+28.35)+310.86 (12.05%)GHS 58.54Bn

The Ghana Stock Exchange (GSE) is the principal stock exchange of the country. Through its Automated Trading System, the GSE opens for continuous trading every working day from 10:00 to 15:00 GMT. Settlement of trades, which is handled by Bank of Ghana's Central Securities Depositary, is done on a T+3 basis (business days). The Exchange publishes two indices: the GSE Composite Index (GSE-CI; a market capitalization weighted index of all ordinary shares with the exception of those listed on other markets) and the GSE Financial Stocks Index (GSE-FSI; same as GSE-CI but consists of only stocks from the financial sector). Together with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the apex regulatory body for the securities market), the GSE have investor protection provisions such as rules against the practice of insider trading as well as a fidelity fund to compensate investors for losses incurred as a result of malpractice by a licensed dealing member of the bourse.

GSE-CI ▴ 28.35 (0.99%)
2 days ago
Top Gainers (2)Bottom Losers (2)
ETI0.21+16.67%SCB27.00-1.21%
CAL1.22+15.09%EGL3.00-0.66%
Monetary values are quoted in Ghana Cedi (GHS) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

The GSE has two categories of listing, namely, the main board and the Ghana Alternative Market (GAX). The GAX, operated as a parallel market since 2015, is aimed at small and medium-sized enterprises with strong growth potential. The table below presents equities from both categories. Currently, the types of stock listed on the GSE are common stock (ordinary shares), preferred stock (preference shares), and exchange traded funds.

CodeNameVolumePriceChange
AADSAngloGold Ashanti Depositary Shares--0.48--
ACCESSAccess Bank Ghana--4.00--
ACIAfrican Champion Industries Limited--0.01--
ADBAgricultural Development Bank--5.95--
AGAAngloGold Ashanti Limited--37.00--
ALWAluworks Limited--0.09--
AYRTNAyrton Drugs Manufacturing Co.--0.10--
BOPPBenso Oil Palm Plantation Limited--7.29--
CALCAL Bank Limited9001.22+0.16
CLYDClydestone Ghana Limited--0.03--
CMLTCamelot Ghana Limited--0.15--
CPCCocoa Processing Company Limited--0.02--
DIGICUTDigicut Production & Advertising10,0000.09+0.00
EGHEcobank Ghana Limited118,7008.50+0.00
EGLEnterprise Group Limited1,2003.00-0.02
ETIEcobank Transnational Incorporated41,3000.21+0.03
FMLFan Milk Limited1213.70+0.00
GCBGCB Bank Limited545.15+0.00
GGBLGuinness Ghana Breweries Limited--2.60--
GLDNewGold Issuer Limited--38.80--
GOILGhana Oil Company Limited184.00+0.00
GSRGolden Star Resources Limited--1.90--
HORDSHords Limited--0.10--
IILIntravenous Infusions Limited--0.09--
MACMega African Capital Limited--5.98--
MLCMechanical Lloyd Company Limited--0.12--
MMHMeridian-Marshall Holdings--0.11--
PBCProduce Buying Company Limited--0.05--
PKLPioneer Kitchenware Limited--0.05--
PZCPZ Cussons Ghana Limited--0.49--
RBGHRepublic Bank Ghana Limited--1.32--
SAMBASamba Foods Limited--0.65--
SCBStandard Chartered Bank (GH) Ltd.9027.00-0.33
SCBPREFStanchart Preferential Shares--1.15--
SICSIC Insurance Company Limited3000.39+0.00
SOGEGHSociete Generale Ghana Limited7,9001.36+0.00
SPLStarwin Products Limited--0.02--
SWLSam Woode Limited--0.05--
TBLTrust Bank (Gambia) Limited2000.30+0.00
TLWTullow Oil Plc--14.56--
TOTALTotal Petroleum Ghana Limited1664.00+0.00
UNILUnilever Ghana Limited--17.70--
  • Showing 1 - 42 of 42 listings

GSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2018: At the end of today's trading session on the Ghana Stock Exchange, a total of 755,917 shares, corresponding to a market value of GHS 2,779,036.40, were traded. 12 equities participated in trading, ending with two gainers and five losers. The two gainers were ACCESS (+2.56%) and CAL (+0.8%). On the losing front, TLW came out bottom with an end-of-day price depreciation of 15%, followed by EGH (-5.56%), ETI (-5.26%) and SOGEGH (-3.75%). CAL recorded the highest volume of 305,350 traded shares, followed by GOIL (129,796), ETI (105,900) and FML (99,700). Regarding the performance of GSE market indices, the benchmark GSE Composite Index (GSE-CI) declined 35.35 (-1.21%) points to close at 2,895.88, representing a 1-week loss of 2.97%, a 4-week loss of 12.8%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 12.26%. The GSE Financial Stocks Index (GSE-FSI) also decreased by 1.67% to 2,603.65 points, making it a 1-week loss of 4.38%, a 4-week loss of 14.22%, and a year-to-date gain of 12.68%.


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. BRVM Stock Exchange
  2. Botswana Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  5. Malawi Stock Exchange
  6. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  7. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  8. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Comments (100)

  1. DanielDaniel
    Nov 4, 2016 10:29 GMT

    Hello Michael, I'm a new member on this page and I want to invest on the Ghana Stock Exchange market, can you kindly assists me on how to enter the security market and how to buy shares and actually how the stock market operates?

    1. lankweilankwei
      Nov 4, 2016 12:43 GMT

      Investing on any stock market requires understanding of the regulations of that particular Stock Market. There is no guarantee of making it big on the market.

      One thing you must NOT do is to hand over your money to a broker and give a free hand on how your account is managed. Brokers make money by trading i.e. buying and selling on behalf of the client YOU must give the ok to every transaction.

      You should research every company yourself. Financial reports, shareholdings press releases, etc. Unfortunately. there regulation dealing with insider trading, as far as I am aware, on the GSE!

      Over the years I have been quite enthusiastic over the GSE and have indeed done extremely well.

      Sometimes your broker my contact you about a private placement. Again it is up to the potential Investor to read the prospectus and if possible go to the meeting and ask questions an necessary. An investor can do quite well in such situations

  2. Patricia KokiPatricia Koki
    Jan 22, 2016 11:08 GMT

    I am an investment analyst in Nairobi Kenya working on a project of analysing Ghana and the investment opportunities that it affords in terms of Equities, Fixed Income, Real Estate and Private Equity. Truth is there is not much to go on and the investors im advising need concrete proof of return. What is the average rate of return for investing in these asset classes there? Why hasn't the country's derivatives market been developed yet you clearly have some skilled people albeit few compared to a country like Kenya? Do you know of any websites that i may be able to use to access this information which i really need? I would very much appreciate the assistance from anyone who visits this website. Coming by good data is really hard and i would know being a data miner and all. Nevertheless i think your country is beautiful and amazing and one of the exemplary states of West Africa

    1. TILFANI OussamaTILFANI Oussama
      Jan 19, 2018 20:48 GMT

      Dear All

      I'm Phd researcher from Morocco, i'm studying African markets behavior under crisis, i would like to ask you hsitorical data on those markets (Kenya, Namibia, Ghana) stock markets index from 2002-2015, please if you have those data share with me at tilfani.oussama@gmail.com
      Bests

  3. AmandaAmanda
    Jan 12, 2016 15:41 GMT

    Great site, good analysis. I find the number of listed companies rather low. I can see you have just 38 here is that all the companies listed on the Exchange? Are they all stocks or some are bond?

    1. Michael KwayisiMichael Kwayisi
      Jan 13, 2016 08:01 GMT

      There are indeed 38 listed symbols on the exchange. But there are others (HORDS, IIL, MMH, etc.) that are not listed on the main board but the Alternative Market. I decided not to track those symbols in the mix of the major ones. Regarding whether the symbols are all stocks, no, there is one ETF, namely, NewGold (GLD), but no bonds.

  4. Felix OyooFelix Oyoo
    Jan 18, 2016 11:53 GMT

    Hello Michael, I want to buy some shares from one the listed company in the GSE but I'm a non-citizen and have no broad knowledge about these companies, what is the first step that I should take?

    1. Michael KwayisiMichael Kwayisi
      Jan 19, 2016 07:50 GMT

      Ryan Hoover has written a very nice, descriptive, step-by-step article on the subject here: investinginafrica.net/... and you may also want to check out Patrick Agama's GSE investment serial articles on his blog, starting with this: estockanalysisblog.com/...

  5. Kofi KKofi K
    Jun 20, 2016 15:12 GMT

    Kwasi I don't agree with your advise of not buying(shares on the gse) I think there are a whole lot of bargains on the market and for Rule#1 investors there is no better time to buy stocks than now when they are cheap...at least for the medium to long term.

    1. Michael KwayisiMichael Kwayisi
      Jun 20, 2016 21:32 GMT

      My prediction is that stocks will remain cheap until the very later part of the year at which point you may then buy. By doing short-term, high-yielding investments now, you will end up with more capital when the equity market begins to pick up.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]